Skip headers Skip navigation

RPTL Section 487. Solar or Wind Energy Systems Exemption

Local laws and resolutions

Records on file as of 4/7/16

OPT-OUT

Municipality Local Law / Resolution
  Allegany County
Towns
Allen 08-1
Centerville 10-2
Friendship 10-2
School Districts
Alfred-Almond 12/13/06
Belfast 6/24/08
Bolivar-Richburg 4/8/09
Canisteo-Greenwood 11/14/05
Cuba-Rushford 6/12/08
Friendship 10/21/08
Genesee Valley 11/17/08 and 12/15/08
Hinsdale 6/25/08
Pioneer 5/20/08
Portville 9/2/08
Scio 5/21/08
Wellsville 5/19/08
  Cattaraugus County
Towns
Ashford 08-2
East Otto 09-2
School Districts
Allegany-Limestone 6/3/08
Cuba-Rushford 6/21/08
Ellicottville 6/24/08
Hinsdale 6/25/08
Forestville 4/24/08
Franklinville 10/16/08
Frewsburg 9/9/10
Gowanda 4/23/08
Little Valley 9/22/08
Olean 5/28/08
Pine Valley 4/23/08
Pioneer 5/20/08
Portville 9/2/08
Randolph 5/7/08
Salamanca 11/12/08
West Valley 6/9/08
  Chautauqua County
County 07-8
School Districts
Bemus 7/14/08
Brocton 7/1/08
Cassadaga 7/15/08
Forestville 4/24/08
Fredonia 4/22/08
Frewsburg 7/8/08
Gowanda 4/23/08
Panama 7/21/08
Pine Valley 4/23/08
Randolph 5/7/08
Ripley 7/9/08
Silver Creek 11/19/08
Westfield 7/14/08
  Chemung County
School Districts
Corning-Painted Post 12/21/05
  Clinton County
County 06-3
Towns
Altona 91-1
Chazy 91-2
Peru 91-1
Saranac 91-2
Schuyler Falls 91-1
School Districts
Chateaugay 12/3/90
Chazy 3/12/91
Northern Adirondack 11/19/90
Plattsburgh 2/12/09
Saranac 12/19/90
  Delaware County
School Districts
Gilboa-Conesville 12/16/97
Roxbury 5/8/02
Erie County
Towns
Boston 07-5
School Districts
Gowanda 4/23/08
Lackawanna 1/12/12
Pioneer 5/20/08
Silver Creek 11/19/18
Essex County
School District
Putnam 2/12/91
Saranac 12/19/90
Franklin County
Towns
Belmont 06-2
Chateaugay 06-7
School Districts
Chateaugay 12/9/90
Malone Central 8/14/07
Northern Adirondack 11/19/90
Tupper Lake 2/4/91
Fulton County
School Districts
Dolgeville 4/25/06
Greene County
School Districts
Gilboa-Conesville 12/16/97
Herkimer County
County 92-1
Towns
Herkimer 16-1
School Districts
Bridgewater-West Winfield 6/27/06
Cherry Valley-Springfield 5/21/02
Dolgeville 4/26/06
Frankfort-Schuyler 9/11/07
Little Falls 7/11/05
Mohawk 6/20/05
Owen D. Young 4/13/05
Richfield Springs 6/15/05
West Canada Valley 2/7/05
Jefferson County
Towns
Clayton 08-1
Orleans 08-1
Watertown 91-3
School Districts
Carthage 11/18/91
Copenhagen 2/25/91
Indian River 2/28/08
LaFargeville 1/8/07
Lyme 6/28/07, 6/17/2011
Thousand Islands 3/20/07
Lewis County
Towns
Croghan 91-1
Denmark 91-1
Diana 91-4
New Bremen 93-1
Villages
Copenhagen 91-1
School Districts
Carthage 11/18/91
Copenhagen 2/25/91
Harrisville 10/28/91
Lowville 11/11/90
Livingston County
School Districts
Naples 3/12/97
Wayland-Cohocton 11/14/05
Madison County
School Districts
Bridgewater-West Winfield 6/27/06
Canastota 2/26/91 (purportedly rescinded for four parcels  on 2/1/04)
Cazenovia 6/21/04
Madison 2/13/07
Morrisville-Eaton 2/25/02, 2/13/07
Stockbridge Valley 8/27/02, 2/13/07, 11/18/08
Montgomery County
Towns
Canajoharie 12-1
School Districts
Cherry Valley-Springfield 5/21/02
Owen D. Young 4/13/05
Oneida County
School Districts
Bridgewater West-Winfield 6/27/06
Madison 2/13/07
Stockbridge Valley 8/27/02, 2/13/07, 11/18/08
West Canada Valley 2/7/05
Onondaga County
School Districts
Cazenovia 6/21/04
Ontario County
County 97-2
Towns
Hopewell 15-1
Naples 97-1
Richmond 97-1
South Bristol 97-1
School Districts
Geneva City 12/15/15
Naples 3/12/97
Penn Yan 3/5/97, 9/19/07
Wayland-Cohocton 11/14/05
Orleans County
Towns
Gaines 08-1
Yates 08-1
Oswego County
School Districts
Mexico 1/6/10
Otsego County
Towns
Maryland 10-1
School Districts
Bridgewater-West Winfield 6/27/06
Cherry Valley-Springfield 5/21/02
Owen D. Young 4/13/05
Richfield Springs 6/15/05
Schenevus 8/10/10
Rensselaer County
Towns
Schaghticoke 16-1
St. Lawrence County
School Districts
Harrisville 10/28/91
Indian River 2/28/08
Tupper Lake 2/04/91
Saratoga County
School Districts
Hudson Falls 2/??/91
Schoharie County
Gilboa-Conesville 12/16/97
Roxbury 5/8/02
Schuyler County
County 06-2
School Districts
Corning Painted-Post 12/21/05
Steuben County
Towns
Cohocton 07-1
Hartsville 09-2
Wayland 06-1
School Districts
Avoca 2/25/03
Alfred-Almond 12/13/06
Canisteo-Greenwood 11/14/05
Corning Painted-Post 12/21/05
Naples 3/12/97
Penn Yan 3/5/97, 9/19/07
Prattsburgh 1/21/03
Wayland-Cohocton 11/14/05
Suffolk County
School Districts
Shoreham-Wading River Central 7/28/15
Tompkins County
Towns
Enfield 09-1
Lansing 13-4
School Districts
Ithaca City 3/13/12
Ulster County
Towns
Gardiner 92-2
Warren County
School Districts
Hudson Falls 2/??/91
Washington County
Towns
Kingsbury 91-2
Whitehall 91-2
Villages
Argyle 90-2
Fort Ann 91-1
Fort Edward 91-2
Hudson Falls 90-5
School Districts
Fort Ann 12/13/90
Granville 2/??/91
Hudson Falls 2/??/91
Putnam 2/12/91
Salem 2/27/91
Wyoming County
School Districts
Pioneer 5/20/08
Yates County
County 03-3
Towns
Italy 04-2
School Districts
Naples 3/12/97
Penn Yan 3/5/97, 9/19/07
Prattsburgh 1/21/03
Updated: April 07, 2016