Skip universal navigation

New York State Universal header

Skip to main content

RPTL Section 487. Solar or wind energy systems exemption

Local laws and resolutions

Records on file as of 10/27/17

Opt-out exemption listing

This table is a listing of those localities and school districts who have opted out of the solar or wind energy exemption.

 RPTL Section 487

Municipality

Local law/resolution

Allegany County

Towns:
Allen 08-1
Centerville 10-2
Friendship 17-1 (supersedes Local Law no. 10-2)
School districts:
Alfred-Almond 12/13/06
Belfast 06/24/08
Bolivar-Richburg 04/8/09
Canisteo-Greenwood 11/14/05
Cuba-Rushford 06/12/08
Friendship 10/21/08
Genesee Valley 11/17/08 and 12/15/08
Hinsdale 06/25/08
Pioneer 05/20/08
Portville 09/2/08
Scio 05/21/08
Wellsville 05/19/08
Broome County
Towns:
Chenango 16-1
Kirkwood 16-5
Sanford 16-1
Cattaraugus County
Towns:
Ashford 08-2
East Otto 09-2
School districts:
Allegany-Limestone 6/3/08
Cuba-Rushford 6/21/08
Ellicottville 6/24/08
Hinsdale 6/25/08
Forestville 4/24/08
Franklinville 10/16/08
Frewsburg 9/9/10
Gowanda 4/23/08
Little Valley 9/22/08
Olean 5/28/08
Pine Valley 4/23/08
Pioneer 5/20/08
Portville 9/2/08
Randolph 5/7/08
Salamanca 11/12/08
West Valley 6/9/08
Chautauqua County
County 07-8
Towns:
 Dunkirk 17-2
 Pomfret 17-1
 Sheridan 16-1
School districts:
Bemus 7/14/08
Brocton 7/1/08
Cassadaga 7/15/08
Forestville 4/24/08
Fredonia 4/22/08
Frewsburg 7/8/08
Gowanda 4/23/08
Panama 7/21/08
Pine Valley 4/23/08
Randolph 5/7/08
Ripley 7/9/08
Silver Creek 11/19/08
Westfield 7/14/08
Chemung County
County 16-4
Towns:
Chemung 16-2
Elmira 16-3
School districts:
Corning-Painted Post 12/21/05
Elmira Heights 1/9/06
Clinton County
County 06-3
Towns:
Altona 91-1
Chazy 91-2
Peru 91-1
Saranac 91-2
Schuyler Falls 91-1
School districts:
Chateaugay 12/3/90
Chazy 3/12/91
Northern Adirondack 11/19/90
Plattsburgh 2/12/09
Saranac 12/19/90
Delaware County
Towns:
Davenport 16-1
Deposit 16-1
School districts:
Gilboa-Conesville 12/16/97
Roxbury 5/8/02
Erie County
Towns:
Boston 07-5
Villages:
Angola 17-2
School districts:
Gowanda 4/23/08
Lackawanna 1/12/12
Pioneer 5/20/08
Silver Creek 11/19/18
Essex County
School districts:
Putnam 2/12/91
Saranac 12/19/90
Franklin County
Towns:
Belmont 06-2
Chateaugay 06-7
School districts:
Chateaugay 12/9/90
Malone Central 8/14/07
Northern Adirondack 11/19/90
Tupper Lake 2/4/91
Fulton County
School districts:
Dolgeville 4/25/06
Greene County
School districts:
Gilboa-Conesville 12/16/97
Herkimer County
County 92-1
Towns:
Danube 16-2
Herkimer 16-1
Webb 16-2
School districts:
Bridgewater-West Winfield 6/27/06
Cherry Valley-Springfield 5/21/02
Dolgeville 4/26/06
Frankfort-Schuyler 9/11/07
Herkimer 2/17/16
Holland Patent 10/12/16
Little Falls 7/11/05
Mohawk 6/20/05
Owen D. Young 4/13/05
Richfield Springs 6/15/05
West Canada Valley 2/7/05
Jefferson County
Towns:
Champion 16-2
Clayton 08-1
LeRay 08-3
Orleans 08-1
Watertown 91-3
School districts:
Carthage 11/18/91
Copenhagen 2/25/91
Indian River 2/28/08
LaFargeville 1/8/07
Lyme 6/28/07, 6/16/2011
Thousand Islands 3/20/07
Lewis County
Towns:
Croghan 91-1
Denmark 91-1
Diana 91-4
New Bremen 93-1
Villages:
Copenhagen 91-1
School districts:
Beaver River 2/11/91
Carthage 11/18/91
Copenhagen 2/25/91, 10/23/17
Harrisville 10/28/91
Lowville 11/11/90
Livingston County
School districts:
Dansville  2/14/17
Naples 3/12/97
Wayland-Cohocton 11/14/05
Madison County
School districts:
Bridgewater-West Winfield 6/27/06
Canastota 2/26/91 (purportedly rescinded for four parcels on 2/1/04)
Cazenovia 6/21/04
Madison 2/13/07
Morrisville-Eaton 2/25/02, 2/13/07
Stockbridge Valley 8/27/02, 2/13/07, 11/18/08
Monroe County
Towns: 
Chili 17-1 
Ogden  17-1
Riga 17-1
Sweden 17-2
School districts:
Brockport 2/28/17
Churchville-Chili 1/25/17
Gates-Chili 3/21/17
Hilton 2/14/17
Webster 8/15/17
Montgomery County
Towns:
Canajoharie 12-1
Villages:
Hagaman 17-3
School districts:
Canajoharie 11/17/2011 and 10/13/2016
Cherry Valley-Springfield 5/21/02
Owen D. Young 4/13/05
Niagara County
Towns:
Somerset 16-4
School districts:
Barker 5/9/16
Oneida County
Towns:
Trenton 16-2
School districts:
Bridgewater West-Winfield 6/27/06
Holland Patent 10/12/16
Madison 2/13/07
Stockbridge Valley 8/27/02, 2/13/07, 11/18/08
West Canada Valley 2/7/05
Onondaga County
Towns:
Lysander 17-3 
Manlius 16-9 
School districts:
Baldwinsville  2/7/17 
Cazenovia 6/21/04
West Genesee 8/23/17
Westhill 9/11/17
Ontario County
County 97-2
Towns:
Canandaigua 97-3 
Farmington 16-3 
Geneva 97-2
Hopewell 15-1
Naples 97-1
Richmond 97-1
Seneca 14-5
South Bristol 97-1
Victor 16-5
School districts:
Canandaigua 2/6/15 
Geneva City 12/15/15
Gorham-Middlesex 3/14/16
Naples 3/12/97
Penn Yan 3/5/97, 9/19/07
Phelps-Clifton Springs 2/24/16
Victor 11/12/15
Wayland-Cohocton 11/14/05
Orange County
Towns:
New Windsor 17-2
Orleans County
Towns:
Gaines 08-1
Yates 08-1
School districts:
Holley  2/13/17 
Lyndonville 4/11/16
Oswego County
Towns: 
West Monroe 16-1
School districts:
Mexico 1/6/10
Otsego County
Towns:
Maryland 10-1
Morris 17-2
Richfield 16-2
School districts:
Bridgewater-West Winfield 6/27/06
Cherry Valley-Springfield 5/21/02
Owen D. Young 4/13/05
Richfield Springs 6/15/05
Schenevus 8/10/10
Rensselaer County
Towns:
Schaghticoke 16-1
St. Lawrence County
Towns:
Hopkinton 11-1
Parishville 12-1
School districts:
Brasher Falls 11/28/16
Harrisville 10/28/91
Indian River 02/28/08
Parishville-Hopkinton 10/17/16
Tupper Lake 02/4/91
Saratoga County
Towns:
Greenfield 16-5
School districts:
Hudson Falls 02/??/91
Schoharie County
School districts:
Gilboa-Conesville 12/16/97
Roxbury 05/8/02
Towns:
Wright  17-1
Schuyler County
County 06-2
School districts:
Corning Painted-Post 12/21/05
Steuben County
County 05-20
Towns:
Cohocton 07-1
Hartsville 09-2
Wayland 06-1
School districts:
Avoca 02/25/03
Alfred-Almond 12/13/06
Canisteo-Greenwood 11/14/05
Corning Painted-Post 12/21/05
Naples 03/12/97
Penn Yan 03/5/97, 09/19/07
Prattsburgh 01/21/03
Wayland-Cohocton 11/14/05
Suffolk County
School districts:
Shoreham-Wading River Central 07/28/15
Sullivan County
Towns:
Fremont 16-3
School District:
Fallsburg 6/22/17
Tioga County
School District:
Spencer Van Etten 2/2/17
Tompkins County
Towns:
Enfield 09-1
Lansing 13-4
School districts:
Dryden 02/27/17 
Ithaca City 03/13/12
Newfield 1/11/17
Ulster County
Towns:
Gardiner 92-2
Warren County
School districts:
Hudson Falls 02/??/91
Washington County
County 16-5
Towns:
Cambridge 16-3
Easton 16-2
Fort Ann 16-5
Granville 16-1
Hampton 16-5
Hartford 16-1
Villages:
Argyle 90-2
Fort Ann 91-1
Fort Edward 91-2
Hudson Falls 90-5
School districts:
Fort Ann 12/13/90 and 10/18/16
Granville 02/??/91
Hartford 08/09/16
Hudson Falls 02/??/91
Putnam 02/12/91
Salem 02/27/91
Wyoming County
School districts:
Pioneer 05/20/08
Yates County
County 03-3
Towns:
Italy 04-2
School districts:
Naples 03/12/97
Penn Yan 03/5/97, 09/19/07
Prattsburgh 01/21/03
Updated: