Maximum 2026–2027 STAR exemption savings by school district: Ulster County
| School district name | Municipal name | Class* | Basic | Enhanced |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ellenville | Town of Mamakating | - | $541 | $1,133 |
| Ellenville | Town of Rochester | - | $626 | $1,418 |
| Ellenville | Town of Wawarsing | - | $575 | $1,487 |
| Highland | Town of Esopus | - | $630 | $1,538 |
| Highland | Town of Lloyd | - | $617 | $1,538 |
| Highland | Town of Marlborough | - | $563 | $1,538 |
| Highland | Town of New Paltz | - | $592 | $1,538 |
| Highland | Town of Plattekill | - | $575 | $1,428 |
| Kingston | City of Kingston | H | $504 | $1,412 |
| Kingston | City of Kingston | N | $749 | $2,024 |
| Kingston | Town of Esopus | H | $503 | $1,409 |
| Kingston | Town of Esopus | N | $631 | $1,767 |
| Kingston | Town of Hurley | H | $538 | $1,310 |
| Kingston | Town of Hurley | N | $667 | $1,688 |
| Kingston | Town of Kingston | H | $506 | $1,334 |
| Kingston | Town of Kingston | N | $665 | $1,815 |
| Kingston | Town of Marbletown | H | $499 | $1,334 |
| Kingston | Town of Marbletown | N | $628 | $1,676 |
| Kingston | Town of New Paltz | H | $473 | $1,324 |
| Kingston | Town of New Paltz | N | $812 | $2,232 |
| Kingston | Town of Rosendale | H | $495 | $1,372 |
| Kingston | Town of Rosendale | N | $617 | $1,715 |
| Kingston | Town of Saugerties | H | $443 | $1,271 |
| Kingston | Town of Saugerties | N | $542 | $1,556 |
| Kingston | Town of Ulster | H | $502 | $1,327 |
| Kingston | Town of Ulster | N | $650 | $1,843 |
| Kingston | Town of Woodstock | H | $483 | $1,237 |
| Kingston | Town of Woodstock | N | $604 | $1,550 |
| Marlboro | Town of Marlborough | - | $541 | $1,552 |
| Marlboro | Town of Newburgh | - | $633 | $1,772 |
| Marlboro | Town of Plattekill | - | $553 | $1,523 |
| New Paltz | Town of Esopus | - | $552 | $1,399 |
| New Paltz | Town of Gardiner | - | $549 | $1,367 |
| New Paltz | Town of Lloyd | - | $541 | $1,399 |
| New Paltz | Town of New Paltz | - | $551 | $1,399 |
| New Paltz | Town of Plattekill | - | $537 | $1,303 |
| New Paltz | Town of Rochester | - | $609 | $1,269 |
| New Paltz | Town of Rosendale | - | $573 | $1,399 |
| Onteora | Town of Hurley | - | $313 | $787 |
| Onteora | Town of Lexington | - | $282 | $708 |
| Onteora | Town of Marbletown | - | $297 | $787 |
| Onteora | Town of Olive | - | $277 | $754 |
| Onteora | Town of Shandaken | - | $265 | $723 |
| Onteora | Town of Woodstock | - | $284 | $729 |
| Rondout Valley | Town of Marbletown | - | $413 | $1,104 |
| Rondout Valley | Town of Rochester | - | $436 | $1,122 |
| Rondout Valley | Town of Rosendale | - | $402 | $1,085 |
| Rondout Valley | Town of Wawarsing | - | $381 | $1,066 |
| Saugerties | Town of Saugerties | - | $436 | $1,251 |
| Saugerties | Town of Ulster | - | $462 | $1,293 |
| Saugerties | Town of Woodstock | - | $483 | $1,237 |
| Wallkill | Town of Gardiner | - | $597 | $1,688 |
| Wallkill | Town of Montgomery | - | $657 | $1,885 |
| Wallkill | Town of Newburgh | - | $690 | $1,933 |
| Wallkill | Town of Plattekill | - | $584 | $1,608 |
| Wallkill | Town of Shawangunk | - | $609 | $1,594 |
* Class refers only to school districts that exercise the homestead/non-homestead tax option, or that are based within special assessing units (Nassau County or NYC).
Updated: