Maximum 2026–2027 STAR exemption savings by school district: Montgomery County
| School district name | Municipal name | Class* | Basic | Enhanced |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Amsterdam | City of Amsterdam | - | $346 | $915 |
| Amsterdam | Town of Amsterdam | - | $337 | $968 |
| Amsterdam | Town of Charlton | - | $406 | $1,167 |
| Amsterdam | Town of Duanesburg | - | $337 | $967 |
| Amsterdam | Town of Florida | - | $337 | $967 |
| Amsterdam | Town of Glenville | - | $337 | $967 |
| Amsterdam | Town of Mohawk | - | $350 | $978 |
| Amsterdam | Town of Perth | - | $354 | $1,015 |
| Canajoharie | Town of Canajoharie | - | $431 | $1,238 |
| Canajoharie | Town of Carlisle | - | $500 | $1,227 |
| Canajoharie | Town of Charleston | - | $488 | $1,175 |
| Canajoharie | Town of Minden | - | $481 | $1,267 |
| Canajoharie | Town of Mohawk | - | $463 | $1,213 |
| Canajoharie | Town of Palatine | - | $487 | $1,176 |
| Canajoharie | Town of Root | - | $488 | $1,175 |
| Canajoharie | Town of Sharon | - | $500 | $1,227 |
| Fonda-Fultonville | City of Johnstown | - | $370 | $1,063 |
| Fonda-Fultonville | Town of Amsterdam | - | $360 | $1,035 |
| Fonda-Fultonville | Town of Carlisle | - | $385 | $1,033 |
| Fonda-Fultonville | Town of Charleston | - | $376 | $1,013 |
| Fonda-Fultonville | Town of Esperance | - | $343 | $986 |
| Fonda-Fultonville | Town of Florida | - | $335 | $961 |
| Fonda-Fultonville | Town of Glen | - | $377 | $1,048 |
| Fonda-Fultonville | Town of Johnstown | - | $336 | $965 |
| Fonda-Fultonville | Town of Mohawk | - | $357 | $998 |
| Fonda-Fultonville | Town of Palatine | - | $373 | $1,020 |
| Fonda-Fultonville | Town of Root | - | $376 | $1,013 |
| Fort Plain | Town of Canajoharie | - | $399 | $1,146 |
| Fort Plain | Town of Danube | - | $417 | $1,197 |
| Fort Plain | Town of Ephratah | - | $473 | $1,358 |
| Fort Plain | Town of Minden | - | $458 | $1,315 |
| Fort Plain | Town of Palatine | - | $487 | $1,382 |
| Oppenheim-Ephratah-St. Johnsville | Town of Danube | - | $353 | $988 |
| Oppenheim-Ephratah-St. Johnsville | Town of Ephratah | - | $389 | $1,051 |
| Oppenheim-Ephratah-St. Johnsville | Town of Johnstown | - | $356 | $1,021 |
| Oppenheim-Ephratah-St. Johnsville | Town of Manheim | - | $376 | $1,033 |
| Oppenheim-Ephratah-St. Johnsville | Town of Minden | - | $388 | $1,008 |
| Oppenheim-Ephratah-St. Johnsville | Town of Oppenheim | - | $370 | $1,020 |
| Oppenheim-Ephratah-St. Johnsville | Town of Palatine | - | $393 | $949 |
| Oppenheim-Ephratah-St. Johnsville | Town of St Johnsville | - | $359 | $947 |
| Oppenheim-Ephratah-St. Johnsville | Town of Stratford | - | $376 | $1,004 |
* Class refers only to school districts that exercise the homestead/non-homestead tax option, or that are based within special assessing units (Nassau County or NYC).
Updated: