Maximum 2026–2027 STAR exemption savings by school district: Dutchess County
| School district name | Municipal name | Class* | Basic | Enhanced |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Arlington | Town of Beekman | H | $709 | $1,990 |
| Arlington | Town of Beekman | N | $956 | $2,653 |
| Arlington | Town of East Fishkill | H | $689 | $1,978 |
| Arlington | Town of East Fishkill | N | $885 | $2,540 |
| Arlington | Town of Hyde Park | H | $789 | $2,157 |
| Arlington | Town of Hyde Park | N | $872 | $2,319 |
| Arlington | Town of La Grange | H | $727 | $1,969 |
| Arlington | Town of La Grange | N | $921 | $2,503 |
| Arlington | Town of Pawling | H | $691 | $1,802 |
| Arlington | Town of Pawling | N | $901 | $2,333 |
| Arlington | Town of Pleasant Valley | H | $766 | $1,881 |
| Arlington | Town of Pleasant Valley | N | $974 | $2,408 |
| Arlington | Town of Poughkeepsie | H | $695 | $1,996 |
| Arlington | Town of Poughkeepsie | N | $887 | $2,547 |
| Arlington | Town of Union Vale | H | $749 | $2,027 |
| Arlington | Town of Union Vale | N | $1,135 | $3,083 |
| Arlington | Town of Wappinger | H | $701 | $1,966 |
| Arlington | Town of Wappinger | N | $892 | $2,491 |
| Beacon | City of Beacon | H | $490 | $1,319 |
| Beacon | City of Beacon | N | $654 | $1,775 |
| Beacon | Town of Fishkill | H | $489 | $1,257 |
| Beacon | Town of Fishkill | N | $672 | $1,757 |
| Beacon | Town of Wappinger | H | $491 | $1,281 |
| Beacon | Town of Wappinger | N | $658 | $1,712 |
| Dover | Town of Amenia | - | $516 | $1,457 |
| Dover | Town of Dover | - | $511 | $1,465 |
| Dover | Town of Union Vale | - | $527 | $1,462 |
| Dover | Town of Washington | - | $521 | $1,496 |
| Hyde Park | Town of Clinton | - | $703 | $1,888 |
| Hyde Park | Town of Hyde Park | - | $679 | $1,822 |
| Hyde Park | Town of Pleasant Valley | - | $731 | $1,885 |
| Hyde Park | Town of Poughkeepsie | - | $687 | $1,913 |
| Hyde Park | Town of Rhinebeck | - | $651 | $1,868 |
| Millbrook | Town of Clinton | - | $468 | $1,212 |
| Millbrook | Town of La Grange | - | $476 | $1,212 |
| Millbrook | Town of Pleasant Valley | - | $500 | $1,138 |
| Millbrook | Town of Stanford | - | $454 | $1,093 |
| Millbrook | Town of Union Vale | - | $476 | $1,212 |
| Millbrook | Town of Washington | - | $473 | $1,268 |
| Northeast | Town of Amenia | - | $359 | $971 |
| Northeast | Town of Ancram | - | $337 | $772 |
| Northeast | Town of Dover | - | $368 | $918 |
| Northeast | Town of Northeast | - | $359 | $918 |
| Northeast | Town of Stanford | - | $361 | $918 |
| Northeast | Town of Washington | - | $342 | $942 |
| Pawling | Town of Beekman | - | $688 | $1,930 |
| Pawling | Town of Dover | - | $697 | $1,957 |
| Pawling | Town of East Fishkill | - | $684 | $1,964 |
| Pawling | Town of Patterson | - | $801 | $2,298 |
| Pawling | Town of Pawling | - | $697 | $1,892 |
| Pine Plains | Town of Ancram | - | $392 | $831 |
| Pine Plains | Town of Clermont | - | $399 | $904 |
| Pine Plains | Town of Clinton | - | $408 | $1,092 |
| Pine Plains | Town of Gallatin | - | $364 | $889 |
| Pine Plains | Town of Livingston | - | $395 | $863 |
| Pine Plains | Town of Milan | - | $397 | $1,092 |
| Pine Plains | Town of Northeast | - | $397 | $1,092 |
| Pine Plains | Town of Pine Plains | - | $397 | $1,092 |
| Pine Plains | Town of Stanford | - | $401 | $1,092 |
| Poughkeepsie | City of Poughkeepsie | H | $406 | $1,166 |
| Poughkeepsie | City of Poughkeepsie | N | $578 | $1,584 |
| Red Hook | Town of Clermont | - | $645 | $1,429 |
| Red Hook | Town of Livingston | - | $624 | $1,316 |
| Red Hook | Town of Milan | - | $637 | $1,783 |
| Red Hook | Town of Red Hook | - | $651 | $1,796 |
| Red Hook | Town of Rhinebeck | - | $600 | $1,721 |
| Rhinebeck | Town of Clinton | - | $430 | $1,172 |
| Rhinebeck | Town of Hyde Park | - | $422 | $1,211 |
| Rhinebeck | Town of Milan | - | $419 | $1,172 |
| Rhinebeck | Town of Red Hook | - | $439 | $1,229 |
| Rhinebeck | Town of Rhinebeck | - | $405 | $1,162 |
| Rhinebeck | Town of Stanford | - | $428 | $1,172 |
| Spackenkill | Town of Poughkeepsie | H | $733 | $1,925 |
| Spackenkill | Town of Poughkeepsie | N | $1,833 | $4,372 |
| Wappingers | Town of East Fishkill | H | $552 | $1,391 |
| Wappingers | Town of East Fishkill | N | $739 | $1,896 |
| Wappingers | Town of Fishkill | H | $557 | $1,340 |
| Wappingers | Town of Fishkill | N | $732 | $1,840 |
| Wappingers | Town of Kent | H | $665 | $1,779 |
| Wappingers | Town of Kent | N | $896 | $2,381 |
| Wappingers | Town of La Grange | H | $558 | $1,340 |
| Wappingers | Town of La Grange | N | $735 | $1,815 |
| Wappingers | Town of Philipstown | H | $654 | $1,619 |
| Wappingers | Town of Philipstown | N | $882 | $2,215 |
| Wappingers | Town of Poughkeepsie | H | $552 | $1,392 |
| Wappingers | Town of Poughkeepsie | N | $738 | $1,898 |
| Wappingers | Town of Wappinger | H | $555 | $1,344 |
| Wappingers | Town of Wappinger | N | $734 | $1,821 |
* Class refers only to school districts that exercise the homestead/non-homestead tax option, or that are based within special assessing units (Nassau County or NYC).
Updated: