Maximum 2026–2027 STAR exemption savings by school district: Cortland County
| School district name | Municipal name | Class* | Basic | Enhanced |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cincinnatus | Town of Cincinnatus | - | $398 | $1,115 |
| Cincinnatus | Town of Cuyler | - | $354 | $1,015 |
| Cincinnatus | Town of Freetown | - | $398 | $1,123 |
| Cincinnatus | Town of German | - | $363 | $1,043 |
| Cincinnatus | Town of Lincklaen | - | $377 | $1,050 |
| Cincinnatus | Town of Marathon | - | $375 | $1,076 |
| Cincinnatus | Town of Mc Donough | - | $371 | $1,066 |
| Cincinnatus | Town of Pharsalia | - | $391 | $1,050 |
| Cincinnatus | Town of Pitcher | - | $393 | $1,056 |
| Cincinnatus | Town of Solon | - | $370 | $934 |
| Cincinnatus | Town of Taylor | - | $397 | $1,112 |
| Cincinnatus | Town of Triangle | - | $379 | $1,088 |
| Cincinnatus | Town of Truxton | - | $366 | $999 |
| Cincinnatus | Town of Willet | - | $366 | $1,009 |
| Cortland | City of Cortland | - | $414 | $1,135 |
| Cortland | Town of Cortlandville | - | $386 | $1,109 |
| Cortland | Town of Dryden | - | $378 | $1,075 |
| Cortland | Town of Harford | - | $404 | $1,124 |
| Cortland | Town of Lapeer | - | $397 | $1,110 |
| Cortland | Town of Virgil | - | $411 | $1,117 |
| Homer | Town of Cortlandville | - | $418 | $1,200 |
| Homer | Town of Cuyler | - | $406 | $1,163 |
| Homer | Town of Groton | - | $409 | $1,163 |
| Homer | Town of Homer | - | $417 | $1,183 |
| Homer | Town of Preble | - | $404 | $1,144 |
| Homer | Town of Scott | - | $404 | $1,144 |
| Homer | Town of Sempronius | - | $450 | $1,227 |
| Homer | Town of Solon | - | $424 | $1,207 |
| Homer | Town of Spafford | - | $480 | $1,204 |
| Homer | Town of Summerhill | - | $419 | $1,202 |
| Homer | Town of Truxton | - | $419 | $1,144 |
| Marathon | Town of Cincinnatus | - | $341 | $957 |
| Marathon | Town of Freetown | - | $341 | $937 |
| Marathon | Town of Harford | - | $339 | $952 |
| Marathon | Town of Lapeer | - | $321 | $921 |
| Marathon | Town of Lisle | - | $312 | $895 |
| Marathon | Town of Marathon | - | $321 | $921 |
| Marathon | Town of Richford | - | $322 | $925 |
| Marathon | Town of Triangle | - | $325 | $932 |
| Marathon | Town of Virgil | - | $332 | $940 |
| Marathon | Town of Willet | - | $314 | $865 |
| Mc Graw | Town of Cortlandville | - | $381 | $1,094 |
| Mc Graw | Town of Freetown | - | $416 | $1,158 |
| Mc Graw | Town of Homer | - | $381 | $1,092 |
| Mc Graw | Town of Solon | - | $386 | $1,101 |
| Mc Graw | Town of Taylor | - | $391 | $1,096 |
| Mc Graw | Town of Truxton | - | $382 | $1,043 |
| Mc Graw | Town of Virgil | - | $405 | $1,099 |
* Class refers only to school districts that exercise the homestead/non-homestead tax option, or that are based within special assessing units (Nassau County or NYC).
Updated: