Maximum 2026–2027 STAR exemption savings by school district: Allegany County
| School district name | Municipal name | Class* | Basic | Enhanced |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alfred-Almond | Town of Alfred | - | $488 | $1,401 |
| Alfred-Almond | Town of Almond | - | $512 | $1,469 |
| Alfred-Almond | Town of Hartsville | - | $474 | $1,361 |
| Alfred-Almond | Town of Hornellsville | - | $546 | $1,496 |
| Alfred-Almond | Town of Ward | - | $536 | $1,524 |
| Alfred-Almond | Town of West Almond | - | $544 | $1,524 |
| Andover | Town of Alfred | - | $512 | $1,469 |
| Andover | Town of Andover | - | $508 | $1,441 |
| Andover | Town of Greenwood | - | $514 | $1,474 |
| Andover | Town of Independence | - | $517 | $1,485 |
| Andover | Town of Ward | - | $559 | $1,541 |
| Andover | Town of Wellsville | - | $534 | $1,495 |
| Belfast | Town of Allen | - | $372 | $1,009 |
| Belfast | Town of Angelica | - | $377 | $1,011 |
| Belfast | Town of Belfast | - | $357 | $1,025 |
| Belfast | Town of Caneadea | - | $380 | $1,032 |
| Belfast | Town of New Hudson | - | $393 | $1,060 |
| Bolivar-Richburg | Town of Alma | - | $288 | $826 |
| Bolivar-Richburg | Town of Bolivar | - | $309 | $887 |
| Bolivar-Richburg | Town of Clarksville | - | $308 | $885 |
| Bolivar-Richburg | Town of Cuba | - | $297 | $854 |
| Bolivar-Richburg | Town of Friendship | - | $302 | $846 |
| Bolivar-Richburg | Town of Genesee | - | $311 | $884 |
| Bolivar-Richburg | Town of Wirt | - | $313 | $899 |
| Canaseraga | Town of Almond | - | $500 | $1,288 |
| Canaseraga | Town of Birdsall | - | $513 | $1,254 |
| Canaseraga | Town of Burns | - | $486 | $1,253 |
| Canaseraga | Town of Dansville | - | $482 | $1,237 |
| Canaseraga | Town of Grove | - | $511 | $1,249 |
| Canaseraga | Town of Ossian | - | $479 | $1,271 |
| Cuba-Rushford | Town of Belfast | - | $281 | $807 |
| Cuba-Rushford | Town of Caneadea | - | $304 | $852 |
| Cuba-Rushford | Town of Centerville | - | $295 | $827 |
| Cuba-Rushford | Town of Clarksville | - | $298 | $856 |
| Cuba-Rushford | Town of Cuba | - | $288 | $823 |
| Cuba-Rushford | Town of Farmersville | - | $287 | $795 |
| Cuba-Rushford | Town of Freedom | - | $283 | $811 |
| Cuba-Rushford | Town of Friendship | - | $285 | $798 |
| Cuba-Rushford | Town of Hinsdale | - | $295 | $848 |
| Cuba-Rushford | Town of Ischua | - | $295 | $848 |
| Cuba-Rushford | Town of Lyndon | - | $309 | $853 |
| Cuba-Rushford | Town of New Hudson | - | $309 | $844 |
| Cuba-Rushford | Town of Rushford | - | $311 | $868 |
| Fillmore | Town of Allen | - | $309 | $864 |
| Fillmore | Town of Birdsall | - | $315 | $855 |
| Fillmore | Town of Caneadea | - | $312 | $837 |
| Fillmore | Town of Centerville | - | $291 | $834 |
| Fillmore | Town of Genesee Falls | - | $337 | $837 |
| Fillmore | Town of Granger | - | $293 | $834 |
| Fillmore | Town of Hume | - | $289 | $823 |
| Fillmore | Town of Pike | - | $288 | $826 |
| Friendship | Town of Belfast | - | $480 | $1,378 |
| Friendship | Town of Cuba | - | $491 | $1,378 |
| Friendship | Town of Friendship | - | $499 | $1,391 |
| Friendship | Town of Wirt | - | $517 | $1,332 |
| Genesee Valley | Town of Allen | - | $339 | $972 |
| Genesee Valley | Town of Amity | - | $317 | $910 |
| Genesee Valley | Town of Angelica | - | $321 | $920 |
| Genesee Valley | Town of Belfast | - | $304 | $871 |
| Genesee Valley | Town of Birdsall | - | $345 | $973 |
| Genesee Valley | Town of Friendship | - | $317 | $901 |
| Genesee Valley | Town of Ward | - | $345 | $946 |
| Genesee Valley | Town of West Almond | - | $345 | $944 |
| Scio | Town of Alma | - | $446 | $1,280 |
| Scio | Town of Amity | - | $471 | $1,348 |
| Scio | Town of Andover | - | $463 | $1,313 |
| Scio | Town of Bolivar | - | $479 | $1,348 |
| Scio | Town of Friendship | - | $471 | $1,329 |
| Scio | Town of Scio | - | $481 | $1,381 |
| Scio | Town of Ward | - | $512 | $1,348 |
| Scio | Town of Wellsville | - | $502 | $1,348 |
| Scio | Town of Wirt | - | $485 | $1,348 |
| Wellsville | Town of Alma | - | $383 | $1,100 |
| Wellsville | Town of Andover | - | $398 | $1,128 |
| Wellsville | Town of Independence | - | $405 | $1,162 |
| Wellsville | Town of Scio | - | $414 | $1,185 |
| Wellsville | Town of Wellsville | - | $449 | $1,229 |
| Wellsville | Town of Willing | - | $420 | $1,193 |
| Whitesville | Town of Independence | - | $244 | $700 |
| Whitesville | Town of West Union | - | $232 | $660 |
| Whitesville | Town of Willing | - | $253 | $719 |
* Class refers only to school districts that exercise the homestead/non-homestead tax option, or that are based within special assessing units (Nassau County or NYC).
Updated: