Maximum 2026–2027 STAR exemption savings by municipality: Ulster County
| Municipal name | School district name | Class* | Basic | Enhanced |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| City of Kingston | Kingston | H | $504 | $1,412 |
| City of Kingston | Kingston | N | $749 | $2,024 |
| Town of Denning | Tri-Valley | - | $382 | $1,071 |
| Town of Esopus | Highland | - | $630 | $1,538 |
| Town of Esopus | Kingston | H | $503 | $1,409 |
| Town of Esopus | Kingston | N | $631 | $1,767 |
| Town of Esopus | New Paltz | - | $552 | $1,399 |
| Town of Gardiner | New Paltz | - | $549 | $1,367 |
| Town of Gardiner | Pine Bush | - | $521 | $1,437 |
| Town of Gardiner | Wallkill | - | $597 | $1,688 |
| Town of Hardenburgh | Margaretville | - | $189 | $528 |
| Town of Hardenburgh | Rockland Central | - | $356 | $998 |
| Town of Hurley | Kingston | H | $538 | $1,310 |
| Town of Hurley | Kingston | N | $667 | $1,688 |
| Town of Hurley | Onteora | - | $313 | $787 |
| Town of Kingston | Kingston | H | $506 | $1,334 |
| Town of Kingston | Kingston | N | $665 | $1,815 |
| Town of Lloyd | Highland | - | $617 | $1,538 |
| Town of Lloyd | New Paltz | - | $541 | $1,399 |
| Town of Marbletown | Kingston | H | $499 | $1,334 |
| Town of Marbletown | Kingston | N | $628 | $1,676 |
| Town of Marbletown | Onteora | - | $297 | $787 |
| Town of Marbletown | Rondout Valley | - | $413 | $1,104 |
| Town of Marlborough | Highland | - | $563 | $1,538 |
| Town of Marlborough | Marlboro | - | $541 | $1,552 |
| Town of New Paltz | Highland | - | $592 | $1,538 |
| Town of New Paltz | Kingston | H | $473 | $1,324 |
| Town of New Paltz | Kingston | N | $812 | $2,232 |
| Town of New Paltz | New Paltz | - | $551 | $1,399 |
| Town of Olive | Onteora | - | $277 | $754 |
| Town of Plattekill | Highland | - | $575 | $1,428 |
| Town of Plattekill | Marlboro | - | $553 | $1,523 |
| Town of Plattekill | New Paltz | - | $537 | $1,303 |
| Town of Plattekill | Wallkill | - | $584 | $1,608 |
| Town of Rochester | Ellenville | - | $626 | $1,418 |
| Town of Rochester | New Paltz | - | $609 | $1,269 |
| Town of Rochester | Rondout Valley | - | $436 | $1,122 |
| Town of Rochester | Tri-Valley | - | $466 | $1,198 |
| Town of Rosendale | Kingston | H | $495 | $1,372 |
| Town of Rosendale | Kingston | N | $617 | $1,715 |
| Town of Rosendale | New Paltz | - | $573 | $1,399 |
| Town of Rosendale | Rondout Valley | - | $402 | $1,085 |
| Town of Saugerties | Kingston | H | $443 | $1,271 |
| Town of Saugerties | Kingston | N | $542 | $1,556 |
| Town of Saugerties | Saugerties | - | $436 | $1,251 |
| Town of Shandaken | Margaretville | - | $197 | $538 |
| Town of Shandaken | Onteora | - | $265 | $723 |
| Town of Shawangunk | Pine Bush | - | $531 | $1,448 |
| Town of Shawangunk | Valley | - | $527 | $1,442 |
| Town of Shawangunk | Wallkill | - | $609 | $1,594 |
| Town of Ulster | Kingston | H | $502 | $1,327 |
| Town of Ulster | Kingston | N | $650 | $1,843 |
| Town of Ulster | Saugerties | - | $462 | $1,293 |
| Town of Wawarsing | Ellenville | - | $575 | $1,487 |
| Town of Wawarsing | Fallsburg | - | $381 | $1,067 |
| Town of Wawarsing | Rondout Valley | - | $381 | $1,066 |
| Town of Wawarsing | Tri-Valley | - | $409 | $1,145 |
| Town of Woodstock | Kingston | H | $483 | $1,237 |
| Town of Woodstock | Kingston | N | $604 | $1,550 |
| Town of Woodstock | Onteora | - | $284 | $729 |
| Town of Woodstock | Saugerties | - | $483 | $1,237 |
* Class refers only to school districts that exercise the homestead/non-homestead tax option, or that are based within special assessing units (Nassau County or NYC).
Updated: