Maximum 2026–2027 STAR exemption savings by municipality: Schoharie County
| Municipal name | School district name | Class* | Basic | Enhanced |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Town of Blenheim | Cobleskill-Richmondville | - | $429 | $1,213 |
| Town of Blenheim | Gilboa-Conesville | - | $247 | $684 |
| Town of Blenheim | Jefferson | - | $358 | $923 |
| Town of Blenheim | Middleburgh | - | $448 | $1,272 |
| Town of Broome | Gilboa-Conesville | - | $255 | $725 |
| Town of Broome | Middleburgh | - | $463 | $1,214 |
| Town of Carlisle | Canajoharie | - | $500 | $1,227 |
| Town of Carlisle | Cobleskill-Richmondville | - | $466 | $1,197 |
| Town of Carlisle | Fonda-Fultonville | - | $385 | $1,033 |
| Town of Carlisle | Schoharie | - | $468 | $1,254 |
| Town of Carlisle | Sharon Springs | - | $290 | $831 |
| Town of Cobleskill | Cobleskill-Richmondville | - | $450 | $1,126 |
| Town of Cobleskill | Middleburgh | - | $463 | $1,184 |
| Town of Conesville | Cairo-Durham | - | $302 | $823 |
| Town of Conesville | Gilboa-Conesville | - | $254 | $692 |
| Town of Conesville | Greenville | - | $447 | $1,217 |
| Town of Conesville | Middleburgh | - | $462 | $1,259 |
| Town of Esperance | Cobleskill-Richmondville | - | $416 | $1,193 |
| Town of Esperance | Fonda-Fultonville | - | $343 | $986 |
| Town of Esperance | Schoharie | - | $439 | $1,235 |
| Town of Fulton | Cobleskill-Richmondville | - | $417 | $1,133 |
| Town of Fulton | Gilboa-Conesville | - | $240 | $689 |
| Town of Fulton | Middleburgh | - | $436 | $1,194 |
| Town of Gilboa | Gilboa-Conesville | - | $241 | $652 |
| Town of Gilboa | Jefferson | - | $349 | $924 |
| Town of Gilboa | Roxbury | - | $243 | $658 |
| Town of Gilboa | Stamford | - | $366 | $970 |
| Town of Jefferson | Cobleskill-Richmondville | - | $424 | $881 |
| Town of Jefferson | Jefferson | - | $354 | $900 |
| Town of Jefferson | Stamford | - | $371 | $1,028 |
| Town of Middleburgh | Berne-Knox-Westerlo | - | $375 | $1,070 |
| Town of Middleburgh | Cobleskill-Richmondville | - | $424 | $1,213 |
| Town of Middleburgh | Middleburgh | - | $445 | $1,275 |
| Town of Middleburgh | Schoharie | - | $443 | $1,240 |
| Town of Richmondville | Cobleskill-Richmondville | - | $437 | $1,190 |
| Town of Schoharie | Cobleskill-Richmondville | - | $416 | $1,193 |
| Town of Schoharie | Duanesburg | - | $406 | $1,165 |
| Town of Schoharie | Middleburgh | - | $435 | $1,247 |
| Town of Schoharie | Schoharie | - | $439 | $1,236 |
| Town of Seward | Cobleskill-Richmondville | - | $466 | $1,196 |
| Town of Seward | Sharon Springs | - | $290 | $831 |
| Town of Sharon | Canajoharie | - | $500 | $1,227 |
| Town of Sharon | Sharon Springs | - | $290 | $831 |
| Town of Summit | Charlotte Valley | - | $281 | $766 |
| Town of Summit | Cobleskill-Richmondville | - | $428 | $1,177 |
| Town of Summit | Jefferson | - | $357 | $870 |
| Town of Summit | Middleburgh | - | $447 | $1,208 |
| Town of Wright | Berne-Knox-Westerlo | - | $352 | $1,010 |
| Town of Wright | Duanesburg | - | $389 | $1,117 |
| Town of Wright | Middleburgh | - | $417 | $1,196 |
| Town of Wright | Schoharie | - | $421 | $1,208 |
* Class refers only to school districts that exercise the homestead/non-homestead tax option, or that are based within special assessing units (Nassau County or NYC).
Updated: