Maximum 2026–2027 STAR exemption savings by municipality: Otsego County
| Municipal name | School district name | Class* | Basic | Enhanced |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| City of Oneonta | Oneonta | - | $506 | $1,138 |
| Town of Burlington | Cooperstown | - | $282 | $631 |
| Town of Burlington | Edmeston | - | $271 | $728 |
| Town of Butternuts | Gilbertsville-Mt Upton | - | $321 | $757 |
| Town of Butternuts | Otego-Unadilla | - | $454 | $1,107 |
| Town of Butternuts | Unadilla Valley | - | $356 | $885 |
| Town of Cherry Valley | Cherry Valley-Springfield | - | $264 | $740 |
| Town of Cherry Valley | Sharon Springs | - | $263 | $738 |
| Town of Decatur | Cherry Valley-Springfield | - | $272 | $707 |
| Town of Decatur | Cobleskill-Richmondville | - | $437 | $1,213 |
| Town of Decatur | Schenevus | - | $495 | $1,026 |
| Town of Decatur | Worcester | - | $498 | $1,175 |
| Town of Edmeston | Edmeston | - | $264 | $758 |
| Town of Edmeston | Mount Markham | - | $349 | $1,002 |
| Town of Edmeston | Unadilla Valley | - | $326 | $922 |
| Town of Exeter | Edmeston | - | $279 | $728 |
| Town of Exeter | Mount Markham | - | $369 | $1,016 |
| Town of Exeter | Richfield Springs | - | $248 | $659 |
| Town of Hartwick | Cooperstown | - | $304 | $722 |
| Town of Hartwick | Laurens | - | $408 | $1,081 |
| Town of Hartwick | Milford | - | $400 | $959 |
| Town of Laurens | Laurens | - | $396 | $999 |
| Town of Laurens | Milford | - | $367 | $981 |
| Town of Laurens | Morris | - | $391 | $1,008 |
| Town of Laurens | Oneonta | - | $493 | $1,153 |
| Town of Laurens | Otego-Unadilla | - | $442 | $1,139 |
| Town of Maryland | Charlotte Valley | - | $292 | $795 |
| Town of Maryland | Milford | - | $381 | $990 |
| Town of Maryland | Oneonta | - | $514 | $1,219 |
| Town of Maryland | Schenevus | - | $502 | $1,060 |
| Town of Maryland | Worcester | - | $505 | $1,162 |
| Town of Middlefield | Cherry Valley-Springfield | - | $272 | $740 |
| Town of Middlefield | Cooperstown | - | $293 | $667 |
| Town of Middlefield | Milford | - | $375 | $959 |
| Town of Milford | Laurens | - | $408 | $974 |
| Town of Milford | Milford | - | $386 | $991 |
| Town of Milford | Oneonta | - | $509 | $1,124 |
| Town of Milford | Schenevus | - | $508 | $1,024 |
| Town of Morris | Gilbertsville-Mt Upton | - | $301 | $721 |
| Town of Morris | Laurens | - | $413 | $988 |
| Town of Morris | Morris | - | $410 | $1,040 |
| Town of Morris | Unadilla Valley | - | $363 | $903 |
| Town of New Lisbon | Cooperstown | - | $281 | $631 |
| Town of New Lisbon | Edmeston | - | $267 | $713 |
| Town of New Lisbon | Laurens | - | $386 | $957 |
| Town of New Lisbon | Morris | - | $383 | $990 |
| Town of Oneonta | Oneonta | - | $480 | $1,144 |
| Town of Oneonta | Otego-Unadilla | - | $429 | $1,130 |
| Town of Otego | Franklin | - | $388 | $880 |
| Town of Otego | Laurens | - | $413 | $1,000 |
| Town of Otego | Otego-Unadilla | - | $477 | $1,141 |
| Town of Otsego | Cherry Valley-Springfield | - | $265 | $737 |
| Town of Otsego | Cooperstown | - | $286 | $682 |
| Town of Otsego | Edmeston | - | $279 | $747 |
| Town of Otsego | Richfield Springs | - | $249 | $693 |
| Town of Pittsfield | Edmeston | - | $280 | $727 |
| Town of Pittsfield | Morris | - | $392 | $1,010 |
| Town of Pittsfield | Unadilla Valley | - | $346 | $895 |
| Town of Plainfield | Edmeston | - | $288 | $746 |
| Town of Plainfield | Mount Markham | - | $381 | $1,058 |
| Town of Richfield | Mount Markham | - | $393 | $1,125 |
| Town of Richfield | Richfield Springs | - | $265 | $664 |
| Town of Roseboom | Cherry Valley-Springfield | - | $275 | $694 |
| Town of Roseboom | Cobleskill-Richmondville | - | $441 | $1,165 |
| Town of Roseboom | Schenevus | - | $500 | $1,033 |
| Town of Roseboom | Sharon Springs | - | $274 | $787 |
| Town of Springfield | Cherry Valley-Springfield | - | $295 | $687 |
| Town of Springfield | Richfield Springs | - | $275 | $664 |
| Town of Springfield | Van Hornesville-Owen D. Young | - | $429 | $1,053 |
| Town of Unadilla | Bainbridge-Guilford | - | $510 | $1,199 |
| Town of Unadilla | Gilbertsville-Mt Upton | - | $286 | $719 |
| Town of Unadilla | Otego-Unadilla | - | $451 | $1,168 |
| Town of Unadilla | Sidney | - | $332 | $945 |
| Town of Westford | Cherry Valley-Springfield | - | $265 | $708 |
| Town of Westford | Milford | - | $366 | $978 |
| Town of Westford | Schenevus | - | $482 | $1,053 |
| Town of Westford | Worcester | - | $485 | $1,137 |
| Town of Worcester | Charlotte Valley | - | $281 | $795 |
| Town of Worcester | Cobleskill-Richmondville | - | $427 | $1,168 |
| Town of Worcester | Worcester | - | $487 | $1,133 |
* Class refers only to school districts that exercise the homestead/non-homestead tax option, or that are based within special assessing units (Nassau County or NYC).
Updated: