Volume 9 - Opinions of Counsel SBEA No. 73
[…] If the village assessment function is to be ceded to the county, the referendum must be approved by the residents of all villages (considered as a whole), even villages which are not currently assessing units. City charters need not be amended to implement county assessing, but inconsistent charter provisions should be removed.

We have asked a series of questions concerning the procedure necessary to transfer the assessment function to a county. First, may a non-charter county transfer the assessing function from towns and cities to the county pursuant to Municipal Home Rule Law (MHRL), section 33-a?

Section 33-a(1) of the MHRL provides:

Subject to restrictions in the constitution, in this article or in any other applicable law, the board of supervisors of any county may, by local law, transfer functions or duties of the county or of the cities, towns, villages, districts or other units of government wholly contained in such county to each other, or for the abolition of one or more offices, departments or agencies of such units of government when all their functions or duties are so transferred (emphasis added).