Volume 8 - Opinions of Counsel SBEA No. 107
[…] Therefore, an entry of assessed value for cable television outside plant property on the taxable portion of an assessment or tax roll would constitute an unlawful entry as that term is defined in section 550(7)(c), since an assessor has no authority to assess personal property. If this type of error is not discovered and corrected prior to the expiration of the tax warrant (RPTL, § 554), and the tax is not paid (RPTL, § 556), it is not administratively correctable unless it fits within the scope of section 558 of the RPTL. {*}

Subdivision 1 of section 558 authorizes a county legislature to cancel any unpaid tax levied or imposed against property of New York State or the United States “where it is determined that the lien of such tax cannot be enforced.” As discussed in 8 Op. Counsel SBEA No. 44, by amendment in 1977 (c.622), this authority was also extended to instances of unpaid taxes “rendered permanently unenforceable by operation of the provisions of any statute.”