Volume 7 - Opinions of Counsel SBEA No. 79
[…] Opinions of Counsel index

Sales reporting (conveyances) (life estate) - Real Property Law, §§ 290, 333(1-e); Real Property Tax Law, § 574:

When an instrument conveying a life estate is submitted for recording, it must be accompanied by a Real Property Transfer Report (Form EA-5217).

We are asked whether a Real Property Transfer Report (Form EA-5217) must accompany a conveyance of a life estate submitted to a county clerk for recording. In this instance, the grantor has issued a quitclaim deed, which conveyed a life estate to the parties possessing the remainder interest.

Section 333(1-e) of the Real Property Law provides, in pertinent part, that: “A recording officer shall not record or accept for record any conveyance of real property affecting land in New York state unless accompanied by a transfer report form prescribed by the state board of equalization and assessment . . .”. The term “conveyance” as used in section 333(1-e) is defined in section 290 of the Real Property Law as including: