Volume 7 - Opinions of Counsel SBEA No. 34
[…] As the Appellate Division noted in the YWCA case, supra, “[t]here probably was an overvaluation by the improper inclusion of exempt property. This at most was an error in valuation and not a lack of power to assess the premises as a whole [citations omitted]” (216 N.Y.S. at 253).

Since the refund sought is based upon an error which the courts have considered to be a valuation rather than a jurisdictional question, it is our opinion that administrative relief is not available under the provisions of title 3 of Article 5 of the Real Property Tax Law.

Lastly, our attention is called to section 20, subdivision 5, of the General City Law which empowers all cities “to pay or compromise claims equitably payable by the city, though not constituting obligations legally binding on it . . .”. It is unclear whether this particular type of claim would fall within the purview of section 20(5). However, in Loconti v.