Volume 7 - Opinions of Counsel SBEA No. 32
[…] The State Comptroller has concluded that a special assessment should be imposed on all the parcels located within a district and therefore deemed benefited by the improvement, whether the parcel is using the service (29 Op.State Compt. 139 (1973)), and whether the parcel is vacant or improved (30 Op.State Compt. 147 (1974); 31 Op.State Compt. 852 (1975)). We concur in these opinions.

Sewer rents/user charges

“Sewer rents” may be imposed pursuant to Article 14-F of the General Municipal Law, known as the “Sewer Rent Law”, and are defined in section 451(1) as “a scale of annual charges established and imposed in a city or village or in a sewer district in a county or town pursuant to this article for the use of a sewer system or any part or parts thereof.” These charges may be calculated on any of the following bases:

(a) the consumption of water on the premises connected with and served by the sewer system or such part or parts thereof;