Volume 7 - Opinions of Counsel SBEA No. 32
[…] If, however, the charge is a user charge or a special assessment, section 485 will have no effect on the property owner’s liability to pay the tax. Property ordinarily exempt from taxation or from the imposition of special ad valorem levies or special assessments “are not exempt from user charges” (YMCA v. Rochester Pure Waters District, 354 N.Y.S.2d at 205).

Special assessment

A “special assessment” is defined in section 102(15) of the Real Property Tax Law as a “charge imposed upon benefited real property in proportion to the benefit received by such property to defray the cost, including operation and maintenance, of a special district improvement or service or of a special improvement or service, but does not include a special ad valorem levy.” The State Comptroller has concluded that a special assessment should be imposed on all the parcels located within a district and therefore deemed benefited by the improvement, whether the parcel is using the service (29 Op.State Compt. 139 (1973)), and whether the parcel is vacant or improved