Volume 5 - Opinions of Counsel SBEA No. 11
[…] At common law (i.e., prior to the passage of any laws regarding this matter), an owner was not required to fence his land against straying animals, and the owner of farm animals was responsible for any trespass which his animals committed upon lands of another. However, in New York State, for more than a century there have been statues restricting and altering the common law liabilities of adjoining owners.

To begin, section 300 of the Town Law directs that:

Each owner of two adjoining tracts of land, except when they otherwise agree, shall make and maintain a just and equitable portion of the division fence between such lands, unless both of said adjoining owners shall agree to let their said lands lie open, along the division line, to the use of all animals which may be lawfully upon the lands of either; provided, however, that the owner of an adjoining tract of land who does not keep animals thereon shall not be obligated or liable for erecting, maintaining or repairing such a division fence under this article . . . . (emphasis added)

Prior to the addition of the emphasized clause, this section had been construed to require contribution by both owners despite the fact that one of the owners did not keep livestock.