Volume 2 - Opinions of Counsel SBEA No. 47
[…] The Irondequoit Bay Pure Waters District would constitute a special district for purposes of these exemption statutes, and the question is whether the property described is exempt pursuant to one or both of these statutes.

It is not clear whether the improvement in question is owned by the special district or by the contractor. If it is owned by the special district and if it is located within the boundaries of that district, then it is clear that the improvement is exempt from taxation pursuant to section 272 of the County Law which provides, in part, as follows:

“§ 272. Taxation of district property

“All real property acquired for the purpose of the county district shall be acquired in the name of such county district. Real property acquired in the name of the county district shall be assessed for the purposes of taxation at the value thereof exclusive of improvements erected or installed by or on behalf of such county district. . . .” (emphasis supplied)

In the case of Onondaga County Water District v. Board of Assessors of the Town of Oswego, etc. (55 Misc.2d 481, 285 N.Y.S.2d 738, aff’d 30 App.