Volume 12 - Opinions of Counsel SBRPTS No. 35
[…] Our opinion has been asked on the following situation. {1}  A parcel is conveyed to a mother and daughter in July, 2002. Mother and daughter convey the parcel to the mother on January 15, 2010, prior to the taxable status date for the 2010 assessment roll (March 1, 2010). The mother in turn applies for the “senior citizen” exemption provided by section 467 of the Real Property Tax Law. She satisfies all the requirements of the exemption, but the exemption is not granted because she did not own the property for twelve months prior to taxable status date. This denial was based upon section 467(3)(b), which reads in pertinent part, “No exemption shall be granted . . . unless the title of the property shall have been vested in the owner or one of the owners of the property for at least twelve consecutive months prior to the date of making application for exemption . . ." This determination was based upon the analysis and conclusion contained in 2 Op. Counsel SBEA No. 55. The headnote of that Opinion summarizes the conclusion.