Volume 12 - Opinions of Counsel SBRPS No. 10
[…] Property acquired by the State of New York Mortgage Agency becomes tax exempt as of the taxable status date following its acquisition of title to real property.

We have received an inquiry concerning the taxable status of property owned by the State of New York Mortgage Agency (SONYMA). A number of assessors have received correspondence advising them that property has been transferred (though the assessors may not have yet received transfer documentation) to SONYMA which is seeking tax exempt status. We are asked how the assessors should proceed.

Under section 412 of the Real Property Tax Law, public authorities are entitled to whatever tax exemptions are afforded them in the Public Authorities Law. Section 2412 of that law exempts SONYMA property from “taxation and assessments of every kind and nature, other than assessments for local improvements [with exceptions not relevant to this inquiry].”  We suggest that the assessors verify that title to the property in question is now in SONYMA (perhaps by a referee’s deed issued in a mortgage foreclosure proceeding against the property’s previous owners).