Volume 11 - Opinions of Counsel SBRPS No. 89
[…] Our opinion has been requested concerning the senior citizens exemption (Real Property Tax Law, § 467). The question concerns the income eligibility of a taxpayer who claims that some of the income she reported on her income tax return should not be considered as income for purposes of the exemption because it was inherited.

The income requirement of the senior citizens exemption is an inclusive one. Section 467(3)(a) provides, in relevant part, that income includes: “social security and retirement benefits, interest, dividends, total gain from the sale or exchange of a capital asset which may be offset by a loss from the sale or exchange of a capital asset in the same income tax year, net rental income, salary or earnings, and net income from self-employment, but shall not include . . . inheritances.”

Here, the applicant has reported income on her exemption application (RP-467) that is substantially different from that she reported on her federal income tax return which she submitted in support of her application.