Volume 11 - Opinions of Counsel SBRPS No. 86
[…] Our opinion has been requested concerning the farm structures and buildings exemption (Real Property Tax Law, § 483). The applicants train horses, much like a dog obedience school, for a fee. The assessor states that the owners erected a covered horse riding ring for this purpose. The owners have not obtained a soil group worksheet, have not made the necessary money in sales, or applied for an agricultural assessment (Agriculture and Markets Law [AML], Art. 25 AA; RPTL, § 481). Given these facts, the question is whether the horse ring may receive the section 483 exemption.

RPTL, section 483(1), affords a partial exemption from taxation to: “[s]tructures and buildings essential to the operation of lands actively devoted to agricultural or horticultural use and actually used and occupied to carry out such operation which are constructed or reconstructed subsequent to January [1, 1969] and prior to January [1, 2009].” [Ed. note: the deadline was extended to January 1, 2019 by L.2008, c.544.] In 2005, the Legislature (in c.667) amended section 483 by adding a new paragraph (c) to subdivision 2 to provide that the term “structures and buildings” shall include: