Volume 11 - Opinions of Counsel SBRPS No. 45
[…] The lessee would build and own a facility on this site, apparently with financing from the New York State Dormitory Authority. Upon the termination of the ground lease, title to the building would be conveyed to the county. The annual rent to be paid by the lessee would be “nominal.” The question is whether the ground lease would have the effect of depriving the property of its current municipal corporations exemption.

RPTL, section 406(1), provides that “[r]eal property owned by a municipal corporation within its corporate limits held for a public use shall be exempt from taxation and exempt from special ad valorem levies and special assessments to the extent provided in section [490 of the RPTL]” (emphasis added). “The expression ‘public use’ as employed in the statute has never been defined with exactitude” (Herkimer County v. Village of Herkimer, 251 A.D. 126, 128, 295 N.Y.S. 629, 634 (4th Dept., 1937), aff’d, 279 N.Y. 560, 18 N.E.2d 854 (1939)).