Volume 11 - Opinions of Counsel SBRPS No. 45
[…] Similarly, the court in Kerr found that the stadium was “being employed for the exact purpose for which it was contemplated, i.e., to provide the residents of Erie County the benefit of a first-class recreational, sports and cultural facility” (49 A.D.2d at 180, 373 N.Y.S.2d at 919).

{3}  OASAS “shall inspect and approve or disapprove the facilities of and the services provided by alcoholism programs, substance abuse programs, and chemical dependence programs, and any program or facility purporting to provide such services” (Mental Hygiene Law, § 19.21(a)). OASAS also “shall establish reasonable standards for all providers of alcoholism, substance abuse, and chemical dependence services which are certified by such office” (Mental Hygiene Law, § 19.21(d)).