Volume 11 - Opinions of Counsel SBRPS No. 120
[…] The applicant claims that she is the equivalent of a rabbi and therefore eligible to receive the exemption.

The second situation concerns the Jehovah’s Witnesses. We are asked if we still adhere to our opinion expressed in 10 Op.Counsel SBRPS No. 13 in which we concluded that it is the congregational overseer who may qualify for the exemption. The assessor’s understanding is that all baptized members of the Jehovah’s Witnesses are deemed “ministers.” In addition, the assessor notes that, while there is but one congregational overseer per congregation, there may be several elders.

Section 460(1) of the RPTL provides:

Real property owned by a minister of the gospel, priest or rabbi of any denomination, an actual resident and inhabitant of this state, who is engaged in the work assigned by the church or denomination of which he or she is a member, or who is unable to perform such work due to impaired health or is over seventy years of age, and real property owned by his or her unremarried surviving spouse while an actual resident and inhabitant of this state, shall be exempt from taxation to the extent of fifteen hundred dollars.

Section 460 has not generated many reported judicial decisions, most likely because it provides a very limited reduction in assessed value (4 Op.Counsel SBEA No. 112).