Volume 11 - Opinions of Counsel SBRPS No. 105
[…] AML, section 301(8), defines a “conversion” as “an outward or affirmative act changing the use of agricultural land and shall not mean the nonuse or idling of such land.” A court has construed this provision to apply only when land that previously received an agricultural assessment may “no longer be used for agricultural production” as a result of such an affirmative alteration (Pezzo v. Mazzetti, 202 A.D.2d 935, 937, 609 N.Y.S.2d 699, 701 (3d Dept., 1994)).

AML, section 305(1)(d)(iv), provides that such payments are not due when former agricultural land that benefited from an agricultural assessment is converted “by virtue of oil, gas or wind exploration, development, or extraction activity. . . .” {2}  By its terms, this provision does not apply when former agricultural land is no longer suitable for farming as a result of gravel mining.