Volume 11 - Opinions of Counsel SBRPS No. 105
[…] The assessor states that, during the summer of 2007, a farmer is planning to begin mining gravel on a “very hilly” portion of his land that previously received an agricultural assessment. The main intent of the mining is to level the land, and after the mining is completed, the top soil is to be replaced and the land again used for crop production. {1}  The question is whether a conversion payment will be owed as a consequence of this activity (AML, §§ 305(1)(d), 306(2)).

AML, section 301(8), defines a “conversion” as “an outward or affirmative act changing the use of agricultural land and shall not mean the nonuse or idling of such land.” A court has construed this provision to apply only when land that previously received an agricultural assessment may “no longer be used for agricultural production” as a result of such an affirmative alteration (Pezzo v. Mazzetti, 202 A.D.2d 935, 937, 609 N.Y.S.2d 699, 701 (3d Dept., 1994)).