Volume 10 - Opinions of Counsel SBRPS No. 51
[…] BIDs may be established only after requisite notice and public hearing (GML, § 980-e(a)). Before that hearing is conducted, owners of real property “deemed benefited and therefore within the district” have the right to file an objection with the municipal clerk (GML, § 980-e(b)). Following the hearing, the legislative body must, among other things, determine, “except as otherwise provided in section nine hundred eighty-a of this article whether all the real property within the boundaries of the proposed district or extension will benefit from the establishment or extension of the district” (GML, § 980-f(a)(2)). The legislative body must also determine whether all the real property that will benefit from the BID is included within its boundaries (GML, § 980-f(a)(3)).