Volume 10 - Opinions of Counsel SBRPS No. 51
[…] Following the hearing, the legislative body must, among other things, determine, “except as otherwise provided in section nine hundred eighty-a of this article whether all the real property within the boundaries of the proposed district or extension will benefit from the establishment or extension of the district” (GML, § 980-f(a)(2)). The legislative body must also determine whether all the real property that will benefit from the BID is included within its boundaries (GML, § 980-f(a)(3)). If the result of either (or both) tests is negative, the boundaries must be redrawn and another hearing must be held (GML, § 980-f(b)(2)).

Once established, “[t]he expense and cost apportioned to benefited real property in accordance with the plan shall be a charge upon each benefited parcel of real property within the district” (GML, § 980-j(a); see also, 27 NY Jur2d, Counties, Towns, and Municipal Corporations, § 1188).

The charge upon benefited real property pursuant to this article shall be imposed as provided in the district plan.