Volume 10 - Opinions of Counsel SBRPS No. 44
[…] Other factors tending to indicate the closeness of relation between the MTA and the State are: the MTA may choose to participate in the New York State Employees Retirement System (Public Authorities Law, § 1265(9)(b)); the MTA may in its own name or in the name of the State apply for and receive grants of property, money, etc. (id., § 1266(6)); the MTA may request the State Commissioner of Transportation to acquire and dispose of property on its behalf (id., § 1267-a). {4}  Finally, section 1275 provides that the MTA was created for the “benefit of the people of the [S]tate of New York . . . and is a public purpose and that the authority will be performing an essential governmental function. . . .”

In contrast, however, the MTA is the custodian of its own funds, and its bonds are not guaranteed by the State (Public Authorities Law, §§ 1265; 1269(8)).