Volume 10 - Opinions of Counsel SBRPS No. 44
[…] Section 412 of the RPTL provides that “[r]eal property owned by public authorities enumerated in the public authorities law shall be entitled to such exemption as may be provided therein.” The MTA is one such public authority and section 1275 of the Public Authorities Law provides that property owned by the MTA “shall . . . be exempt from taxation and special ad valorem levies.” {1}  This language is typical of that found in many exemption statutes and does not indicate any intent by the Legislature to provide an exception to the general taxable status date rule.

In addition, however, section 1275 further provides that, “The authority shall be required to pay no fees, taxes or assessments, whether state or local, including but not limited to fees, taxes or assessments on real estate . . . upon any of its property. . . .” This expansive language might be construed to extend to the MTA an immediate exemption from taxation regardless of when title may have been acquired. However, in Long Island Power Authority v.