Volume 10 - Opinions of Counsel SBRPS No. 44
[…] However, in Long Island Power Authority v. Shoreham-Wading River School District, 88 N.Y.2d 503, 670 N.E.2d 419, 647 N.Y.S.2d 135 (1996), the Court of Appeals considered virtually identical language applicable to property acquired by the Long Island Power Authority (LIPA), contained in Public Authorities Law, section 1020-p (“[t]he authority shall be required to pay no taxes nor assessments upon any of the property acquired or controlled by it . . .”), and held that nothing in the statutory language or legislative history was sufficient to find legislative intent “to override the general rule” and, thus, make the Shoreham Nuclear Power Plant’s tax exemption effective immediately upon acquisition by LIPA (88 N.Y.2d at 513, 647 N.Y.S.2d