Volume 10 - Opinions of Counsel SBRPS No. 113
[…] wherein the taxpayers sought a reduction in their tentative assessment of $45,100 to $20,000. The board of assessment review agreed to reduce the tentative assessment, but only to $41,500. The board advised the assessor accordingly on the board’s verified list of changes to be made to the tentative assessments (RPTL, § 525(4)), but then erroneously advised the taxpayers that their assessment had been reduced to $20,000. School taxes were levied on the $41,500 final assessment entered on the final assessment roll and the taxpayers have submitted a petition for a corrected tax bill (per RPTL, § 554).

In relevant part, section 525(4) of the RPTL provides:

The members of the board of assessment review or a majority of them shall prepare and verify a statement showing the changes determined to be made by them in the assessments. *** Such verified statement shall be delivered to the assessor on or before the date required by law for the final completion of the assessment roll. . . .

On or before the date the verified statement of changes made by the board of assessment review is delivered to the assessor, the board of assessment review shall mail to each complainant a notice of the board’s determination of his or her assessment. . . . Such notice shall contain a statement of the reasons for such determination. Such notice shall also contain [information advising of the taxpayer’s rights to judicial review]. . . . Failure to mail any such notice or failure of the complainant to receive the same shall not affect the validity of the assessment.

The assessor must then proceed as provided in section 526(5) of the RPTL:

As soon as possible after receiving the verified statement prepared by the board of assessment review pursuant to [§ 525(3)], the assessor shall make the changes in assessments on the assessment roll in accordance with such verified statement, shall certify on such verified statement that he has recorded on the assessment roll the changes set forth in such verified statement and shall file such verified statement with the final assessment roll filed pursuant to [RPTL, § 516] . . . (emphasis added).

Consequently, the assessor is required to change the tentative assessments in accordance with the verified statement of changes submitted by the board of assessment review.

It is true that the correction of errors procedure of title 3 of Article 5 of the RPTL may apply to the implementation of a review board’s changes.