Volume 1 - Opinions of Counsel SBEA No. 23
[…] While the above examples show the conscious differentiation in wording and scope of the exemption statutes for the several authorities examined, an even more significant circumstance exists with several of the most recent authorities. That circumstance is that the tax exemption section in the governing law specifically enumerates the various forms of charges and the liability or lack thereof to which the real property of the authority is subject. For example, the New York State Clear Waters Authority, as enacted by Article 5, Title 12 of the Public Authorities Law is exempt from taxation pursuant to section 1296:

“Real property owned by the authority shall be exempt from taxation, special ad valorem levies and special assessments.”