Volume 1 - Opinions of Counsel SBEA No. 23
[…] And likewise, parties may not agree (by lease or otherwise) that the assessor should enter legally tax exempted property on the assessment roll and that the owner of such property will pay the taxes thereby levied.

As to the taxable status of the real property owned by an industrial development agency, section 412-a of the Real Property Tax Law provides that such property shall be entitled to exemption as may be provided in the General Municipal Law. Article 18A of the General Municipal Law is the statutory framework for industrial development agencies, and section 874 provides tax exemptions as follows:

“(1 ) It is hereby determined that the creation of the agency and the carrying out of its corporate purposes is in all respects for the benefit of the people of the state of New York and is a public purpose, and the agency shall be regarded as performing a governmental function in the exercise of the powers conferred upon it by this title and shall be required to pay no taxes or assessments upon any of the property acquired by it or under its jurisdiction or control or supervision or upon its activities.

“(2) Any bonds or notes issued pursuant to this title, together with the income therefrom, as well as the property of the agency, shall be exempt from taxation, except for transfer and estate taxes.”

Even a cursory examination of this section yields the conclusion that the Legislature has declared that the property of industrial development agencies shall to some extent be exempt from taxation.