Volume 1 - Opinions of Counsel SBEA No. 23
[…] And the cornerstone of this financial self-sufficiency is the agreement by the State Legislature, in the form of a statutory direction, that the body will not be subject to general taxes such as the income and property taxes (section 874(1)). The elimination of these significant expenses, plus the elimination of the possibility of loss of property due to tax sales, is considered to be a major incentive in the purchase of bonds for the financing of the body.

This brings us again to section 874 of the General Municipal Law, the exemption statute for the industrial development agencies in New York State. The simple wording of the statute recites at once that “the agency . . . shall be required to pay no taxes or assessments upon any of the property acquired by it” (subdivision 1) and that “any . . . property of the agency shall be exempt from taxation” (subdivision 2).