New York State logo. Department of Taxation and Finance Office of Counsel
[…] Company X provides each of these services for Petitioner in New York and provides no other services for Petitioner in New York. Petitioner has no other presence or activity in New York.

Analysis

The Tax Law imposes tax on the retail sale or use of tangible personal property and certain enumerated services. See Tax Law § 1105(a), (b), and (c). The sales tax is a tax on the purchaser, to be collected by “persons required to collect tax,” which include vendors and marketplace providers. Tax Law §§ 1101(b)(8), 1101(e)(1), 1132(a)(1). Tax Law § 1101(b)(8)(v) excludes from the definition of a vendor a person who is not otherwise a vendor “who purchases fulfillment services carried on in New York by a person other than an affiliated person” or who “owns tangible personal property located on the premises of an unaffiliated person performing fulfillment services for such person.” Tax Law § 1101(b)(18) defines “fulfillment service” to include the following activities “performed by an entity on its premises on behalf of a purchaser”:

(i) the acceptance of orders electronically or by mail, telephone, telefax or internet;

(ii) responses to consumer correspondence and inquiries electronically or by mail, telephone, telefax or internet;

(iii) billing and collection activities; or