TSB-A-24(44)S
[…] If a customer independently hires an unrelated third-party caterer, Petitioner would not be considered to be providing a catering service and otherwise nontaxable charges by Petitioner for services or TPP would not be subject to tax. See TSB-A-98(46)S.
However, if Petitioner arranges for catering services as a customer’s agent, Petitioner may not issue a resale certificate and must pay sales tax to the vendor as an agent of the customer, regardless of whether Petitioner is invoiced separately for the catering service. Tax Law § 1105(d)(i)(2) imposes sales tax on food and drink, “in those instances where the vendor or any person whose services are arranged for by the vendor, after the delivery of the food or drink by or on behalf of the vendor for consumption off the premises of the vendor, serves or assists in serving, cooks, heats or provides other services with respect to the food or drink” (emphasis added). If Petitioner arranges for the food and drink, the event is still deemed to be catered by Petitioner, despite any agency relationship, and all charges by Petitioner to its customer related to the customer’s event are taxable.