TSB-A-24(43)S
[…] Other than those mentioned above, there are no separately-charged fees for these Products. However, in some cases, the terms of the agreement between Petitioner and a client set a predefined limit on the volume of certain trading transactions that the client can process. If the client exceeds that predefined limit for a certain period, the client may owe additional charges on a per-transaction basis.
Analysis
New York imposes sales and use tax on, among other things, retail sales of tangible personal property and on certain enumerated services. See Tax Law § 1105(a)-(c). The definition of tangible personal property includes prewritten software. See Tax Law § 1101(b)(6). Prewritten computer software is defined in part as “[c]omputer software (including pre-written upgrades thereof) which is not software designed and developed by the author or other creator to the specifications of a specific purchaser.” Among the services subject to sales tax are information services, excluding “the furnishing of information which is personal or individual in nature and which is not or may not be substantially incorporated in reports furnished to other persons.” See Tax Law § 1101(c)(1), (9).