Volume 10 - Opinions of Counsel SBRPS No. 56
[…] However, as discussed below, an ownership issue remains to be addressed.

Section 436

If a church is not incorporated, it cannot own property in the name of the church (6A NY Jur 2d, Associations and Clubs, § 10; 92 NY Jur 2d, Religious Corporations, § 75; see, Lougheed v. Dykeman’s Baptist Church, 129 N.Y. 211, 29 N.E. 249 (1891); Baxter v. McDonnell, 155 N.Y. 83, 49 N.E. 667 (1898); Mount v. Tuttle, 183 N.Y. 358, 76 N.E. 873 (1906)). It is possible, however, for an exemption to be granted to certain association property if it is held in trust.

That is, section 436(1) of the RPTL provides, in part: “Real property held in trust by a clergyman or minister of a religious denomination for the benefit of the members of his or her incorporated church or unincorporated church shall be entitled to the same exemption from taxation, special ad valorem levies and special assessments as authorized by section [420-a] of this article. . . .” Prior to its amendment (L.1978, c.738), that section provided that “property held [in trust] by an officer of a denomination shall be entitled to the same exemption . . . as property owned by a religious corporation.”