Volume 10 - Opinions of Counsel SBRPS No. 56
[…] The constitutionality of the 1978 amendment was upheld in Town of Hardenburgh, Ulster Co. v. State of New York, 52 N.Y.2d 536, 421 N.E.2d 795, 439 N.Y.S.2d 303 (1981), app. dsmd., 454 U.S. 958, 102 S.Ct. 496, 70 L.Ed.2d 374 (1981). For our purposes here, it is sufficient to note that, before its 1978 amendment, section 436 referenced exemptions for religious corporations, while since its amendment, it has specifically referenced section 420-a.

Section 462

While section 420-a provides churches with an exemption on property they use for religious purposes, residential use is not generally a religious use. Therefore, section 462 provides, in part, “In addition to the exemption provided in [RPTL, § 420-a] of this article, property owned by a religious corporation while actually used by the officiating clergyman thereof for residential purposes shall be exempt from taxation” (emphasis added). {1}  The Court of Appeals had occasion to analyze this statute, and its statutory history, in Congregation Kollel Horabonim, Inc. v. Williams, 48 N.Y.2d 301, 398 N.E.2d 515, 422 N.Y.S.2d 909 (1979).