Skip universal navigation
Skip to main content

Department of Taxation and Finance

RPTAC Agenda for October 23, 2014

AGENDA

REAL PROPERTY TAX ADMINISTRATION COMMITTEE

Thursday-Oct.  23rd, 2014 (10:00am -1:30pm)

The Hotel at Vernon Downs, 4229 Stuhlman Rd, Vernon, New York 

FACILITATOR:  Alan Kresge     RECORDER:  Alan Kresge / Pat Holland

Thursday afternoon

TOPIC

DESIRED OUTCOME

LEAD

TIME

 Get Organized

1.) Review minutes from last meeting and finalize

2.) Review Action Items 

3.) Review agenda and make necessary changes

Alan Kresge

10:00 - 10:05

(5 min.)

 a. Property Tax Freeze

1.) Information Sharing

2.) Discussion

Tim Maher

10:05 - 10:50

(45 min.)

 b. STAR Registration

1.) Information Sharing

2.) Discussion

Tim Maher

10:50 - 11:20

(30 min.)

 c. Small Claims Reform

1.) Information Sharing

2.) Discussion

Todd Wiley

11:20 - 11:50

(30 min.)

Break/Lunch

Option to go to buffet at hotel.

11:50 -12:30

(40 min.)

 d. Village Rates

1.) Information Sharing

2.) Discussion

Todd Wiley

12:30 - 1:00

(30 min.)

 e. Data Collection Manual Status Update

1.) Information Sharing

2.) Discussion

Pat Duffy

1:00 - 1:15

(15 min.)

 f. Sub-Group Activity Updates

(1) Valuation Issues Team

(2) Property Class Code

(3) Equalization Project Team

   

1.) RPTAC brought up-to-date on sub-groups

2.) Discussion/next steps

Pat Holland

1:15 - 1:25

(10 min.)

 1st Day Wrap-up

1.) Meeting Review

2.) Meeting Feedback 

Alan Kresge

 (5 min.)

1:25-1:30

RPTAC Members

Assessors

County Directors

ORPTS

J. Todd Wiley (T.  New Windsor)

Paul Warneck (Jefferson)

Tim Maher  (STAR)

Roger Tibbetts (T. Adams)

Dawn Allen (Orleans)

Pat Holland  (EVCS)

Paul Smith (T. Marcy)

Suzette Booy (Columbia)

Teresa Frank (Syracuse Regional Director)

Robert Criddle (T. Ogden)

Jay Franklin (Tompkins)

Joe Gerberg (Counsel's Office)

Dennis Ketcham (T. Montgomery)

Tim Murphy (Monroe)

Susan Savage - (Asst Dpty Commissioner)

Patrick Duffy (T. Manlius))

Steve Harris (Chenango)

 

 

Alternate Assessors

Alternate County Directors

Alternate ORPTS Members

Curtis Schoeberl (T. Shawangunk)

Laura Van Valkenburg (Greene)

Sue Otis (T. Malta-retired)

Barry Baker (Hamilton)

 Active RPTAC Teams / Sub-committees 
Equalization Project Team (Sub-committee)

Assessors

County Directors

ORPTS

Colleen Adamec (T. Greenwich)

Martine Gonyo (Clinton)

Pat Holland

J. Todd Wiley (T. New Windsor)

Randy Deal (Cortland)

Tim Maher

Edye McCarthy (T. Greenburgh)

Mike Sabansky (Delaware)

Tom Pinto (North)

Curtis Schoeberl (T. Shawangunk)

Jim Bastian (Seneca)

Tom Donato (V. Lake Success)

Peter Galarneau (Fulton)

 

Martine Gonyo (Clinton)

 

Valuation Issues/Property Class Code Team

Assessors

County Directors

ORPTS

Patrick Duffy (T. of Manlius)

Jay Franklin (Tompkins)

Tara Hoffman (White Plains)

Josette Polzella, IAO (T. Ossining)

Laura Van Valkenburg (Greene)

Sheryl Klewicki (Melville)

Colleen Adamec (T. Greenwich)

Martine Gonyo (Clinton)

Julie Parker (North)

William Quick (Freemont)

James Kirsch (Wyoming)

Russ Sugg (Batavia)

Michael Sommer (Denning, Wawarsing)

Sales Processing Team

Assessors

County Directors

ORPTS

Larry Quinn (T. Arcadia)

Kevin Andrews (g

Genesse)

Pat Holland

Christine Fusco (T. Clarence)

Eric Axelson (Dutchess)

Kim Manley

Kandace Wittmeyer (Tns. of Marilla, Elma, West Seneca and Bennington)

Charli Lewis (Essex)

Jack Conroy

Don Weber (Onondaga)

Public Education Subgroup

Assessors

County Directors

ORPTS

Denise Trudell (T. Clayton, T. Montague, , T. Osceola, T. Cape Vincent)

Tom Bloodgood (Schuyler)

Melanie Koch (Batavia)

Dave Marrano (T. Lancaster)

Robin Johnson

Meighan Reed (North)

Kandace Wittmeyer (Tns. of Marilla, Elma, West Seneca and Bennington)

Updated: