Skip to main content
Department of Taxation and Finance

Real property tax administration committee

Thursday, June  20, 2013, 1:00pm–4:30pm, and Friday, June 21, 2013 8:30am–10:00am

The Indigo Hotel - 254 Wolf Rd. (Rt. 155) Latham, NY12110

  • Facilitator:  Alan Kresge    
  • Recorder:  Geoff Gloak
Agenda
Thursday, June 20, 2013
Item Results Lead Time
a. Get organized Review minutes from last meeting and finalize. Alan Kresge 1:00–1:05
Review action items.
Review agenda and make necessary changes.
b. Agency update Information sharing. Susan Savage 1:05–1:10
c. Legislative update Information sharing. Paul Miller and Joe Gerberg 1:10–1:40
Discussion.
d. Current process to get legal opinions Information sharing. Todd Wiley 1:40–1:55
Discussion.
e. STAR registration Information sharing. Tim Maher 1:55–2:55
Discussion.
Break 2:55–3:10
f. STAR offset and 500K Information sharing. Pat Holland 3:10–3:40
Discussion
g. Agricultural unit—who is in charge? Information sharing. Tim Maher 4:20–4:25
Discussion.
h. First day wrap up Meeting review Alan Kresge 4:25–4:30
Meeting feedback and Friday handouts.
Friday, June 21, 2013
Item Results Lead Time
i. Get organized Review agenda and make necessary changes. Alan Kresge 8:30–8:35
j. Forms committee Information sharing. Pat Holland 8:35–8:55
Discussion.
k. RP–5217 Bar code project Information sharing. Colleen Benson 8:55–9:25
Discussion.
l. Sub—group activity 
Valuation issues team RPTAC brought up to date on sub—groups, discussion and next steps. Pat Holland, Julie Parker and Tony Ilacqua  9:25–9:55
Property class code
Equalization project team
m. Meeting wrap up Review actions items and member responsibilities. Alan Kresge 9:55–10:00
Topics for next meeting.
Next meeting date and location.

RPTAC members
Assessors County directors ORPTS
J. Todd Wiley (T.  New Windsor) Paul Warneck (Jefferson) Tim Maher  (RSB)
Cathy Conklin (T. Clarkstown) Dawn Allen (Orleans) Pat Holland  (ECSB)
Denise Trudell (T. Clayton, T. Orleans, T. Montague, T. Osceola, T. Albion) John McCarey (Orange) Tom Bellard (VSB)
Robert Criddle (T. Ogden) Jay Franklin (Tompkins) Teresa Frank (Syracuse Regional Director)
Randy Holcomb (Chautauqua and multiple towns) Tim Murphy (Monroe) Joe Gerberg (Counsel's Office)
Patrick Duffy (multiple towns) Steve Harris (Chenango) Susan Savage (Asst Dpty Commissioner)
Alternate assessors Alternate county directors Alternate ORPTS members
Curtis Schoeberl (T. Shawangunk) Joe Maciejewski (Erie) Paul Szwedo (ECSB)
Sue Otis (T. Malta-retired)

Active RPTAC teams and sub—committees
Equalization project team (sub—committee)
Assessors County directors ORPTS
Colleen Adamec (T. Greenwich) Joanne Bosley (Saratoga) Pat Holland
J. Todd Wiley (T. New Windsor) Mike Sabansky (Delaware) Tim Maher
Edye McCarthy (T. Greenburgh) Jim Bastian (Seneca) Tom Pinto (North)
Curtis Schoeberl (T. Shawangunk) Jay Franklin (Tompkins)
Tom Donato (V. Lake Success) Martine Gonyo (Clinton)
Jeannete Tummons (Franklin)
John Shoemaker (Niagara)
Lynda Levine (Sullivan)

Valuation issues team
Assessors County directors ORPTS
Patrick Duffy (T. of Manlius and W. Monroe) George Michaud (Putnam) Tony Ilacqua
Josette Polzella, IAO (T. Ossining) Joe Pukos (Livingston) Tara Hoffman (Newburgh)
Colleen Adamec (T. Greenwich) Penny Wells-LaVelle (Suffolk, email only) Sheryl Klewicki (Melville)
Mary Ann Barbuto (Herkimer, email only)

Sales processing team
Assessors County directors ORPTS
Larry Quinn (T. Arcadia) Tim Murphy (Monroe) Pat Holland
Christine Fusco (T. Clarence) Jay Franklin (Tompkins) Kim Manley
Kandace Wittmeyer (Tns. of Marilla, Elma, West Seneca and Bennington) Eric Axelson (Dutchess) Jack Conroy

Public education subgroup
Assessors County directors ORPTS
Denise Trudell (T. Clayton, T. Montague, T. Albion, T. Osceola, T. Orleans) Tom Bloodgood (Schuyler and Chemung) Melanie Koch (Batavia)
Dave Marrano (T. Lancaster) Robin Johnson Meighan Reed (North)
Kandace Wittmeyer (T. of Marilla, Elma, West Seneca and Bennington)

Property class code team
Assessors County directors ORPTS
Patrick Duffy (T. of Manlius & W. Monroe) Peter Galarneau (Fulton) Julie Parker (North)
William Quick (Freemont) Russ Sugg (Batavia)
Michael Sommer (Denning and Wawarsing)
Updated: