Skip universal navigation
Skip to main content

Department of Taxation and Finance

Agenda - Real Property Tax Administration Committee

 

AGENDA

REAL PROPERTY TAX ADMINISTRATION COMMITTEE

Thursday -October 27th, 2011 (1:00pm -4:35pm) & Friday - October 28th, 2011 (8:30am- 11:50am)

Malta Town Hall - 2540 Rt. 9 Ballston Spa, NY 12020

Phone Number - (518) 899-2584

 

       FACILITATOR:  Alan Kresge     RECORDER:  Bonnie Hellum

Thursday Afternoon

 

TOPIC

DESIRED OUTCOME

LEAD

TIME

 Get Organized

1.) Review minutes from last meeting and finalize

2.) Review Action Items 

3.) Review agenda and make necessary changes

4.) Date / Location

Alan Kresge

1:00 - 1:05

(5 min.)

a. Future Meetings - Location and Time

1.) Information Sharing

2.) Discussion

Susan Savage

1:05 - 1:35

(30 min.)

b. Staffing Update

    

1.) Information Sharing

2.) Discussion

Susan Savage

1:35 - 1:50

(15 min.)

c. Website Demo

.

1.) Information Sharing

2.) Discussion

Geoff Gloak

1:50 - 2:50

(60 min.)

Break

2:50 - 3:05

(15 min.)

 

e. Alternative for calculating Eq. Rate (Issues/Solutions)

1.) Information Sharing

2.) Discussion

Curt Schoeberl

3:05 - 3:35

(30 min.)

 f. Physical Media Moratorium (media ability at regional offices)

1.) Information Sharing

2.) Discussion

Sue Otis/Pat Holland

3:35 - 3:55

(20 min.)

 g. Property Tax Collection by T&F

1.) Information Sharing

2.) Discussion

Sue Otis/Susan Savage

3:55 - 4:25

(30 min.)

 1st Day Wrap-up

1.) Meeting Review

2.) Meeting Feedback  /  Thurs. Hand-outs

Alan Kresge

 (10 min.)

4:25 - 4:35

 

Friday Morning

 

TOPIC

DESIRED OUTCOME

LEAD

TIME

 Get Organized

1.)Review agenda and make necessary changes

Alan Kresge

8:30 - 8:40

(10 min.)

a. Future Direction of RPTAC

 - committee not functioning as previously described

1.) Information Sharing

2.) Discussion

Tim Murphy

8:40 - 9:20

(40 min.)

 b. Small Claims Procedures

 - $$ cutbacks, hearing officers look for pre-settlements and don't follow law

1.) Information Sharing

2.) Discussion

John McCarey

9:20 - 9:40

(20 min.)

 c. Update on Property Tax Cap

1.) Information Sharing

2.) Discussion

Tim Maher

9:40 - 10:00

(20 min.)

 Break

10:00-10:15

(15 min.)

 d. Update on Star 2% Limit

 - RPS, $500,000 limit

  

1.) Information Sharing

2.) Discussion

Pat Holland

 10:15-10:35

(20 min.)

 

 

 e. RP-5217 Pilot Projects

1.) Information Sharing

2.) Discussion

Pat Holland/John McCarey

10:35 - 11:05

(30 min.)

 f. Sub-Group Activity Updates

(1) Valuation Issues Team (10 min.)

(2) Property Class Code (10 min.)

(3) Equalization Project Team (10 min.)

(4) Sales Processing Team (10 min.)

1.) RPTAC brought up-to-date on sub-groups

2.) Discussion/next steps

Pat Holland,

Beth Cervenack

Tony Ilacqua

11:05 - 11:45

(40 min.)

 

 Meeting Wrap Up

1.) Review Action Items / member responsibilities

2.) Topics for next meeting

3.) Next Meeting -  Date / Location

Alan Kresge

11:45-11:50

(5 min.)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

RPTAC Members

Assessors

County Directors

ORPTS

Cathy Conklin (T. Clarkstown)

Paul Warneck (Jefferson)

Tim Maher  (RSB)

Christine Fusco (T. Clarence)

Dawn Allen (Orleans)

Pat Holland  (ECSB)

Tom Frey (NYS Assessor's Assoc.)

John McCarey (Orange)

Tom Bellard (VSB)

Mike Bernard (T. Babylon)

Robin Johnson (Ontario)

Teresa Frank (Syracuse Regional Director)

Randy Holcomb (Chautauqua multiple towns)

Tim Murphy (Monroe)

Joe Gerberg (Counsel's Office)

Sue Otis (T. Malta)

Mike Swan (Warren)

Susan Savage - (Asst Dpty Commissioner)

 

 

Alternate Assessors

Alternate County Directors

Alternate ORPS Members

Curtis Schoeberl (T. Shawangunk)

Laura Vanvalkenburg (Greene)

Paul Szwedo (ECSB)

 

 Active RPTAC Teams / Sub-committees

 

Equalization Project Team (Sub-committee)

Assessors

County Directors

ORPTS

Colleen Adamec (T. Greenwich)

Lynda Levine (Sullivan)

Pat Holland

J. Todd Wiley (T. New Windsor)

Mike Sabansky (Delaware)

Tim Maher

Edye McCarthy (T. Greenburgh)

Stephen Harris (Chenango)

Tom Pinto (North)

Curtis Schoeberl (T. Shawangunk)

Tom Donato (V. Lake Success)

 

Valuation Issues Team

Assessors

County Directors

ORPTS

Patrick Duffy (T. of Manlius & W. Monroe)

George Michaud (Putnam)

Matt Riordan

Josette Polzella, IAO (T. Ossining)

Joe Pukos (Livingston)

Tara Hoffman (Newburgh)

Colleen Adamec (T. Greenwich)

Laura Vanvalkenburg (Greene)

Sheryl Klewicki (Melville)

Penny Wells-LaVelle (Suffolk, email only)

Mary Ann Barbuto (Herkimer, email only)

Sales Processing Team

Assessors

County Directors

ORPTS

Larry Quinn (T. Arcadia)

Tim Murphy (Monroe)

Pat Holland

Christine Fusco (T. Clarence)

Jay Franklin (Tompkins)

Kim Manley

Kandace Wittmeyer (Tns. of Marilla, Elma, West Seneca and Bennington)

Eric Axleson (Dutchess)

Jack Conroy

Public Education Subgroup

Assessors

County Directors

ORPTS

Denise Trudell (T. Clayton, T. Montague, T. Albion, T. Osceola, T. Orleans)

Tom Bloodgood (Schuyler/Chemung)

Melanie Koch (Batavia)

Dave Marrano (T. Lancaster)

Robin Johnson

Meighan Reed (North)

Kandace Wittmeyer (Tns. of Marilla, Elma, West Seneca and Bennington)

Property Class Code Team

Assessors

County Directors

ORPTS

Patrick Duffy (T. of Manlius & W. Monroe)

Ressa Guarino

William Quick (Freemont)

Russ Sugg (Batavia)

Michael Sommer (Denning, Wawarsing)

Beth Cervenack (North)

Updated: