Skip universal navigation

New York State Universal header

Skip to main content

Agenda - Real Property Tax Administration Committee

 

AGENDA

REAL PROPERTY TAX ADMINISTRATION COMMITTEE

Wednesday -August 10th, 2011 (1:00pm -4:40pm) & Thursday - August 11th, 2011 (8:30am- 11:40am)

Malta Town Hall - 2540 Rt. 9 Ballston Spa, NY 12020

Phone Number - (518) 899-2584

        FACILITATOR:  Philly Reilly     RECORDER:  Bonnie Hellum

Wednesday Afternoon

 

TOPIC

DESIRED OUTCOME

LEAD

TIME

 Get Organized

1.) Review minutes from last meeting and finalize

2.) Review Action Items 

3.) Review agenda and make necessary changes

4.) Date / Location

Philly Reilly

1:00 - 1:05

(5 min.)

a. Budget and Staffing Update

    

1.) Information Sharing

2.) Discussion

Susan Savage

1:05 - 1:10

(5 min.)

 

b. Sales Process Team - Update on 5217 Pilot Projects

    

1.) Information Sharing

2.) Discussion

Colleen Benson

1:10 - 1:40

(30 min.)

 

c. Legislative Update

1.) Information Sharing

2.) Discussion

Joe Gerberg

Paul Miller

1:40 - 2:25

(45 min.)

 

d. Tax Bill Wording (Action item # 90) Does bill need to say "Assessor's opinion of value"?

1.) Information Sharing

2.) Discussion

Randy Holcomb

2:25 - 2:40

(15 min.)

Break

2:40 - 2:55

(15 min.)

 

e.  Legal Questions from Locals

     - What is the process for assessors to get answers to legal questions?

1.) Information Sharing

2.) Discussion

Sue Otis / Joe Gerberg

2:55 - 3:10

(15 min.)

 f. What is the process for establishment of rules, procedures and policies?  Does the State Board have a role in these areas?

1.) Information Sharing

2.) Discussion

Joe Gerberg

3:10 - 3:25

(15 min.)

 

 g. Property Tax Cap-

- implementation of new law

- calculation of tax base growth factors

1.) Information Sharing

2.) Discussion

Tim Maher

3:25 - 3:45

(20 min.)

 

 

 h. Electronic RPT

    - Implementing new legislation that authorizes E-RPT   

1.) Information Sharing

2.) Discussion

Tim Maher

3:45 - 4:15

(30 min.)

 

 

i. Integration of ORPS website to DTF Website

1.) Information Sharing

2.) Discussion

Geoff Gloak

4:15-4:30

(15 min.)

 1st Day Wrap-up

1.) Meeting Review

2.) Meeting Feedback  /  Thurs. Hand-outs

Philly Reilly

 (10 min.)

4:30 - 4:40

Thursday Morning

 

TOPIC

DESIRED OUTCOME

LEAD

TIME

 Get Organized

1.)Review agenda and make necessary changes

Philly Reilly

8:30 - 8:40

(10 min.)

 a.Sub-Group Activity Updates

(1) Valuation Issues Team (5 min.)

(2) Property Class Code (5 min.)

(3) Equalization Project Team (5 min.)

1.) RPTAC brought up-to-date on sub-groups

2.) Discussion/next steps

Pat Holland,

Beth Cervenack

Tony Ilacqua

8:40 - 8:55

(15 min.)

 

 b. Training Update

  

1.) Information Sharing

2.) Discussion

Paul Szwedo

 8:55 - 9:40

(45 min.)

 

 c. STAR ($500,000 income limit & 2% savings cap)

   - update on status

   - correction process

   - plans for 2012

 

1.) Information Sharing

2.) Feedback

Pat Holland

9:40 - 10:40

(60 min.)

 

Break

10:40 - 10:55

(15 min.)

 

 

 d. STAR

   - How can we identify and eliminate fraud for 2012

1.) Information Sharing

2.) Discussion

Tim Maher

 10:55 - 11:25

(30 min.)

 

 e. Uniform Assessment Standards

   - Update on outreach effort

  

1.) Information Sharing

2.) Discussion

Sue Otis / Robin Johnson

 11:25 - 11:35

(10 min.)

 

 

 Meeting Wrap Up

1.) Review Action Items / member responsibilities

2.) Topics for next meeting

3.) Next Meeting -  Date / Location

Philly Reilly

11:35 - 11:40

(15 min.)

 

 

 

RPTAC Members

Assessors

County Directors

ORPTS

Cathy Conklin (T. Clarkstown)

Paul Warneck (Jefferson)

Tim Maher  (RSB)

Christine Fusco (T. Clarence)

Dawn Allen (Orleans)

Pat Holland  (ECSB)

Tom Frey (NYS Assessor's Assoc.)

John McCarey (Orange)

Tom Bellard (VSB)

Mike Bernard (T. Babylon)

Robin Johnson (Ontario)

Teresa Frank (Syracuse Regional Director)

Randy Holcomb (Chautauqua multiple towns)

Tim Murphy (Monroe)

Joe Gerberg (Counsel's Office)

Sue Otis (T. Malta)

Mike Swan (Warren)

Susan Savage - (Asst Dpty Commissioner)

 

 

Alternate Assessors

Alternate County Directors

Alternate ORPS Members

Curtis Schoeberl (T. Shawangunk)

Laura Vanvalkenburg (Greene)

Paul Szwedo (ECSB)

  Active RPTAC Teams / Sub-committees

 

Equalization Project Team (Sub-committee)

Assessors

County Directors

ORPTS

Colleen Adamec (T. Greenwich)

Lynda Levine (Sullivan)

Pat Holland

J. Todd Wiley (T. New Windsor)

Mike Sabansky (Delaware)

Tim Maher

Edye McCarthy (T. Greenburgh)

Stephen Harris (Chenango)

Tom Pinto (North)

Curtis Schoeberl (T. Shawangunk)

Tom Donato (V. Lake Success)

 

Valuation Issues Team

Assessors

County Directors

ORPTS

Patrick Duffy (T. of Manlius & W. Monroe)

George Michaud (Putnam)

Matt Riordan

Josette Polzella, IAO (T. Ossining)

Joe Pukos (Livingston)

Tara Hoffman (Newburgh)

Colleen Adamec (T. Greenwich)

Laura Vanvalkenburg (Greene)

Sheryl Klewicki (Melville)

Penny Wells-LaVelle (Suffolk, email only)

Mary Ann Barbuto (Herkimer, email only)

Sales Processing Team

Assessors

County Directors

ORPTS

Larry Quinn (T. Arcadia)

Tim Murphy (Monroe)

Pat Holland

Christine Fusco (T. Clarence)

Jay Franklin (Tompkins)

Kim Manley

Kandace Wittmeyer (Tns. of Marilla, Elma, West Seneca and Bennington)

Eric Axleson (Dutchess)

Jack Conroy

Public Education Subgroup

Assessors

County Directors

ORPTS

Denise Trudell (T. Clayton, T. Montague, T. Albion, T. Osceola, T. Orleans)

Tom Bloodgood (Schuyler/Chemung)

Melanie Koch (Batavia)

Dave Marrano (T. Lancaster)

Robin Johnson

Meighan Reed (North)

Kandace Wittmeyer (Tns. of Marilla, Elma, West Seneca and Bennington)

Property Class Code Team

Assessors

County Directors

ORPTS

Patrick Duffy (T. of Manlius & W. Monroe)

Ressa Guarino

William Quick (Freemont)

Russ Sugg (Batavia)

Michael Sommer (Denning, Wawarsing)

Beth Cervenack (North)

Updated: