Skip universal navigation

New York State Universal header

Skip to main content

Agenda - Real Property Tax Administration Committee

Wednesday -February 9th, 2011 (1:00pm -4:15pm) & Thursday - February 10th, 2011 (8:30am- 12:00pm)
Malta Town Hall - 2540 Rt. 9 Ballston Spa, NY 12020
Phone Number - (518) 899-2584

FACILITATOR: Alan Kresge RECORDER: Geoff Gloak

Wednesday Afternoon

TOPIC

DESIRED OUTCOME

LEAD

TIME

Get Organized

1.)Review minutes from last meeting and finalize
2.) Review action Items
3.) Review agenda and make necessary changes

Alan Kresge

1:00 - 1:05 (5 min.)

a. Budget / Legislative Update

1.) Information Sharing

Vic Mallison
Joe Gerberg
Paul Miller

1:05 - 2:05
(60 min.)

b. NYS Assessor's Association-Legislative Agenda

1.) Information Sharing
2.) Discussion

Sue Otis

2:05 - 2:35
(30 min.)

Break

   

2:35 - 2:50
(15 min.)

c. Uniform Assessment Standards
- Update on outreach effort

1.) Information Sharing
2.) Discussion

Sue Otis
Robin Johnson

2:50 - 3:20
(30 min.)

d. State Aid Rules - status update

1.) Information Sharing
2.) Discussion

Paul Szwedo

3:20 - 3:30
(10 min.)

e. V5 Status Update

1.) Information Sharing
2.) Discussion

Greg Kidd

3:30 - 3:40
(10 min.)

f. Update 5217/TP584 Project

1.) Information Sharing
2.) Discussion

Pat Holland

3:40 - 4:10
(30 min.)

1st Day Wrap-up

1.) Meeting Review
2.) Meeting Feedback / Thursday Hand-outs

Alan Kresge

4:10 - 4:15
(5 min.)

Thursday Morning

TOPIC

DESIRED OUTCOME

LEAD

TIME

Get Organized

Review agenda and make necessary changes

Alan Kresge

8:30 - 8:40
(10 min.)

a. Sub-Group Activity Updates
(1) Valuation Issues Team (10 min.)

(2) Sales Processing Team (10 min.)

3) Property Class Code (10 min.)

(4) Public Education Sub-group (10 min.)
- discuss committee membership
- Dave Marrano (lead)

(5) Equalization Project Team (10 min.)

1.) RPTAC brought up-to-date on sub-groups
2.) Discussion/next steps

C. VanGaasbeek
Pat Holland
Beth Cervenack
Dave Marrano

8:40 - 9:30
(50 min.)

b. Basic STAR Income Limit - eligibility
- Margaret Sherman (Deputy Commissioner Office of Processing & Taxpayer Services will attend this topic)

1.) Information Sharing
2.) Feedback

Pat Holland

9:30 - 11:00
(90 min.)

Break

   

11:00 - 11:15
(15 min.)

c. STAR Exemption Flyer

1.) Information Sharing
2.) Discussion

Mike Bernard

11:15 - 11:45
(30 min.)

d. ORPTS education and Delivery - Ag. Course

1.) Information Sharing
2.) Discussion

Vic Mallison

11:45 - 11:55
(10 min.)

Meeting Wrap Up

1.) Review Action Items / member responsibilities
2.) Topics for next meeting
3.) Next Meeting - Date / Location

Alan Kresge

11:55 - 12:00
(5 min.)

RPTAC Members

Assessors

County Directors

ORPTS

Cathy Conklin (T. Clarkstown)

Laura Vanvalkenburg (Greene)

Vic Mallison (Acting Deputy Commissioner)

Christine Fusco (T. Clarence)

Dawn Allen (Orleans) (Rockland)

Tim Maher (RSB)

Tom Frey (NYS Assessor's Association)

John McCarey (Orange)

Pat Holland (ECSB)

Mike Bernard (T. Babylon)

Robin Johnson (Ontario)

Tom Bellard (VSB)

Randy Holcomb (Chautauqua Co., multiple towns)

Tim Murphy (Monroe)

Teresa Frank (Syracuse Regional Director)

Sue Otis (T. Malta )

Mike Swan (Warren))

Joe Gerberg (Counsel's Office)

Alternate Assessors

Alternate County Directors

Alternate ORPS Members

Curtis Schoeberl (T. Shawangunk)

Paul Warneck (Jefferson)

Paul Szwedo (ECSB)

Active RPTAC Teams / Sub-committees

Equalization Project Team (Sub-committee)

Assessors

County Directors

ORPTS

Colleen Adamec (T. Greenwich)

Shirley Bernet (Wayne)

Tim Maher

J. Todd Wiley (T. New Windsor)

Lynda Levine (Sullivan)

Pat Holland

Edye McCarthy (T. Greenburgh)

Frank Curtis (Rensselaer)

Tom Pinto (North)

Curtis Schoeberl (T. Shawangunk)

Mike Sabansky (Delaware)

 

Tom Frey (NYS Assessor's Assoc)

Stephen Harris(Chenango)

 

Denise Trudell (T. Orleans)

   

Tom Donato (V. Lake Success)

   

Valuation Issues Team

Assessors

County Directors

ORPTS

Dennis Ketcham IAO (T. Montgomery & Mount Hope)

George Michaud (Putnam)

Chester VanGaasbeek

Patrick Duffy (T. of Manlius & W. Monroe)

Joe Pukos (Livingston)

Matt Riordan

Josette Polzella IAO (T. Ossining)

Caryn Kolts (Lewis)

Tara Hoffman (Newburgh)

Colleen Adamec (T. Greenwich)

Laura Vanvalkenburg (Greene)

Sheryl Klewicki (Melville)

Penny Wells-LaVelle (Suffolk, email only)

 

Mary ann Barbuto (Herkimer, email only)

 

Sales Processing Team

Assessors

County Directors

ORPTS

Larry Quinn (T. Arcadia)

Tim Murphy (Monroe)

Pat Holland

Eileen Kelly (T. Goshen)

Jay Franklin (Tompkins)

Kim Manley

Christine Fusco (T. Lancaster)

Karen Carney (Onondaga)

Mary Ilacqua (Syracuse)

 

Jack Conroy

Public Education Subgroup

Assessors

County Directors

ORPTS

Denise Trudell (T. Clayton, T. Montague, T. Albion, T. Osceola, T. Orleans

Tom Bloodgood (Schuyler/Chemung)

Mary Ilacqua (Syracuse)

Dave Marrano (T. Lancaster)

Jane Powers (St. Lawrence)-Retired

Melanie Koch (Batavia)

Kandace Wittmeyer (Tns. of Marilla, Elma, West Seneca and Bennington)

 

Meighan Reed (North)

Property Class Code Team

Assessors

County Directors

ORPTS

Patrick Duffy (T. of Manlius & W. Monroe)

Kathleen Myers (Dutchess)

Ressa Guarino

William Quick (Freemont)

 

Russ Sugg

Michael Sommer (Denning, Wawarsing)

 

Beth Cervenack

Updated: