Skip universal navigation
Skip to main content

Department of Taxation and Finance

Real Property Tax Administration

Agenda
Thursday – March 26th, 2009 (1:00pm –4:30pm) & Friday – March 27th, 2009 (8:30am– 11:50pm)
Comfort Inn, 37 Rt. 9 Glenmont, New York 12077 ph# 465-8811

  FACILITATOR: Alan Kresge RECORDER: Bonnie Brechbill

Thursday Afternoon

TOPIC

DESIRED OUTCOME

LEAD

TIME

Get Organized,

1.) Introductions
2.) Review minutes from last meeting and finalize
3.) Review agenda and make necessary changes
4.) Action Items Reviewed

Alan Kresge

1:00 - 1:05
(5 min.)

a. Budget Update

1.) Information Sharing

Vic Mallison

1:05 – 1:15
(10 min.)

b. Legislative Update

1.) Information Sharing
2.) Discussion/next steps

Paul Miller Joe Gerberg Gayle Everitt

1:15 – 1:25
(10 min.)

c. Bob Gloudeman's Study
- COD Standards

1.) Information Sharing
2.) Feedback

Jim Dunne

1:25 – 1:50
(25 min.)

d. Eq. Project Team
*Assessment Eq. Statistics (results of Eq. Subcom. Analysis action item #18)

1.) RPTAC brought up-to-date on sub-groups
2.) Discussion/next steps

Tim Maher

1:50 – 2:10
(20 min.)

Break

(15 min.)

2:10 – 2:25

e. Uniform Assessment Code
- Groups shares work done to date and consolidates ideas into working document

1.) Information Sharing
2.) Consensus

Jim O'Keeffe David Jackson Sue Otis

2:25 – 4:25
(120 min.)

1st Day Wrap-up

1.) Meeting Review
2.) Meeting Feedback / Fri. Hand-outs

Alan Kresge

4:25 – 4:30
(5 min.)

Friday Morning

TOPIC

DESIRED OUTCOME

LEAD

TIME

Get organized

Review agenda and make necessary changes

Alan Kresge

8:30 – 8:40
(10 min.)

a. Uniform Assessment Code
- continuation of discussion from Thursday

1.)Information Sharing
2.) Consensus

Jim O'Keeffe David Jackson Sue Otis

8:40 – 10:10
(90 min.)

Break

(15 min.)

10:10 – 10:25

b. Training Governance
- revisions to Charter
- Status of ORPS Proposed Emergency Training Rule Changes

1.) Information Sharing
2.) Feedback

Jim O'Keeffe

10:25 – 10:40
(15 min.)

c. RPS Governance – Fee Structure

1.) Information Sharing
2.) Feedback

Tim Maher

10:40 – 10:50
(10 min.)

d. Sub-Group Activity Updates
(1) Valuation Issues Team (10 min.)
(2) Sales Processing Team (20 min.)
*Automated 5217 Project
(3) Property Class Code (10 min.)
(4) Public Education Sub-group (10 min.)

1.) RPTAC brought up-to-date on sub-groups
2.) Discussion/next steps

Tim Maher, Steve Beals, Dave Shanley, Geoff Gloak

10:50 – 11:40
(50 min.)

Meeting Wrap Up

1.) Review Action Items / member responsibilities
2.) Topics for next meeting
3.) Next Meeting – Date / Location

Alan Kresge

11:40 – 11:50
(10 min.)

 

Assessors

County Directors

ORPS

Cathy Conklin (T. Clarkstown)

David Hastings (Oswego)

Lee Kyriacou (Executive Director)

Timothy Sheares (Nassau County)

David Jackson (Westchester)

Vic Mallison (Deputy Executive Director)

Tom Frey (NYS Assessor's Association)

John McCarey (Orange)

Jim O'Keeffe (Acting Counsel)

Peggy Jenkins (T. Moreau)

Robin Johnson (Ontario)

Richard Harris (Director of Operations)

Lawrence Quinn (T. Arcadia)

Tim Murphy (Monroe)

Dave Williams (RCSD)

Sue Otis (T. Malta)

#6-Rotating Assignment)

Tim Maher (CSS)

Alternate Assessors

Alternate County Directors

Alternate ORPS Members

Christine Fusco (T. Clarence)

 

Dennis Jersey (ITS)

Curtis Schoeberl (T. Schwangunk)

 

Tom Bellard (Central Valuation Unit)

 

 

Don Card (SVS)

Active RPTAC Teams / Sub-committees

Equalization Project Team (Sub-committee)

 

Assessors

County Directors

ORPS

Colleen Adamec (T. Greenwich)

John Noto (Rockland)

Hung Kay Lo

J. Todd Wiley (T. New Windsor)

Lynda Levine (Sullivan)

Tim Maher

Edye McCarthy (T. Greenburgh)

Frank Curtis (Rensselaer)

Pat Holland

Curtis Schoeberl (T. Shawangunk)

Mike Sabansky (Delaware)

Tom Pinto (North)

Tom Frey (NYS Assessor's Assoc)

 

 

Denise Trudell (T. Orleans)

 

 

Valuation Issues Team

 

Assessors

County Directors

ORPS

Dennis Ketcham IAO (T. Montgomery & Mount Hope)

George Michaud (Putnam)

Steve Beals

Rosalie Fahey (T. Glenville)

Dave Hastings (Oswego)

Matt Riordan

Josette Polzella IAO (T. Ossining)

Caryn Kolts (Lewis)

Tara Hoffman (Newburgh)

Colleen Adamec (T. Greenwich)

Florence Stanton (Montgomery)

Sheryl Klewicki (Melville)

 

Penny Wells-LaVelle (Suffolk, email only)

 

 

Mary ann Barbuto (Herkimer, email only)

 

Sales Processing Team

 

Assessors

County Directors

ORPS

Larry Quinn (T. Arcadia)

Tim Murphy (Monroe)

Tim Maher

Eileen Kelly (T. Goshen)

Jay Franklin (Tompkins)

Kim Manley

Christine Fusco (T. Lancaster)

Karen Carney (Onondaga)

Mary Ilacqua (Syracuse)

Public Education Subgroup

 

Assessors

County Directors

ORPS

Randy Holcomb (C. Jamestown, T. Busti, T. Carroll, T. Chautauqua, T. Ellery, T. Kiantone, T. North Harmony, T. Harmony)

Tom Bloodgood (Schuyler/Chemung)

Geoff Gloak

Denise Trudell (T. Clayton, T. Montague, T. Albion, T. Osceola, T. Orleans

Jane Powers (St. Lawrence)

Patti Valvo (Batavia)

 

 

Mary Ilacqua (Syracuse)

Property Class Code Team

 

Assessors

County Directors

ORPS

Sue Otis (T. Malta)

George Michaud(Putnam) Dave Shanley

Patrick Duffy (T. Manlius)

Dave Hastings (Oswego) Reesa Guarino

Peter Galarneau (C. Lockport)

Caryn Kolts (Lewis) Russ Sugg
Florence Stanton (Montgomery)
Penny Wells-LaVelle (Suffolk, email only)
Mary Ann Barbuto (Herkimer, email only)
Updated: