Skip universal navigation
Skip to main content

Department of Taxation and Finance

Real Property Tax Administration Agenda

Agenda
Real Property Tax Administration Committee

Thursday – January 8th, 2009 (1:00pm –5:00pm) & Friday – January 9th, 2009 (8:30am– 12:40pm)
Clarion Hotel, 3 Watervliet Ave. Ext. Albany, New York 12206

FACILITATOR: Alan Kresge                        RECORDER: Bonnie Brechbill

d. Report out on Exemption Report Implementation

1.) Information Sharing
2.) Feedback

Tim Maher

2:25 – 2:35
(10 min.)

Thursday Afternoon

TOPIC

DESIRED OUTCOME

LEAD

TIME

 Get Organized,

1.) Introductions
2.) Minutes format review
3.) Review agenda and make necessary changes
4.) Action Items Reviewed

Alan Kresge

1:00 - 1:10
(10 min.)

a. Budget Update:
-STAR
- T&F Hosting
- Training Reimbursement

1.) Information Sharing

Vic Mallison

1:10 – 1:40
(30 min.)

b. Grant Program Status

1.) RPTAC is brought up-to-date on activity
2.) Discussion/next steps

Dave Williams

1:40 – 1:55
(15 min.)

c. Legislative Update

1.) Information Sharing
2.) Discussion/next steps

Paul Miller, Joe Gerberg, Gayle Everitt

1:55 – 2:25
(30 min.)

e. MJW Consulting, Inc Review

1.) Information Sharing
2.) Feedback

Jim O'Keeffe

2:35 – 2:50
(15 min.)

 Break

(15 min.)  

2:50 – 3:05

f. Sub-Group Activity Updates
- Five Sub-groups (Eq. Project Team, Valuation Issues Team, Sales Processing Team, Property Class Code and Public Education Sub-group) report out

1.) RPTAC brought up-to-date on sub-groups
2.) Discussion/next steps

Tim Maher, Steve Beals, Dave Shanley, Geoff Gloak

3:05 – 4:05
(60 min.)

g. Training Governance
- revisions to Charter

1.) Information Sharing
2.) Feedback

Jim O'Keeffe

4:05 – 4:20
(15 min.)

h. Publication of Assessment Equity Statistics
- reassessment vs. non-reassessment

1.) Information Sharing
2.) Feedback

Kathleen Meyers / David Jackson

4:20 – 4:35
(15 min.)

i. Bob Gloudeman's Study
-COD Standards

1.) Information Sharing
2.) Feedback

Jim Dunne

4:35 – 4:45
(10 min.)

j. RPS Governance – Fee Structure

1.) Information Sharing
2.) Feedback

Rick Hubner

4:45 – 4:55
(10 min.)

1st Day Wrap-up

1.) Meeting Review
2.) Meeting Feedback / Fri. Hand-outs

Alan Kresge

4:55 – 5:00
(5 min.)

Friday Morning

TOPIC

DESIRED OUTCOME

LEAD

TIME

Get organized

1.) Housekeeping – Recap Thursday's agenda

Alan Kresge

8:30 – 8:40
(10 min.)

a. Uniform Assessment Code
- Groups shares work done to date and consolidates ideas into working document

1.)Information Sharing
2.) Consensus

Jim O'Keeffe, David Jackson, Larry Quinn

8:40 – 11:40
(20 min.)

b. Property Tax Cap / System Reform

1.) Information Sharing
2.) Feedback

Lee Kyriacou

11:40 – 12:00
(90 min.)

c. Assessment Review Process
-General discussion

1.) Information Sharing
2.) Feedback

Jim O'Keeffe

12:00 – 12:30
(30 min.)

Meeting Wrap Up

1.) Review Action Items / member responsibilities
2.) Topics for next meeting
3.) Next Meeting – Date / Location
4.) How did we do? (Feedback / Comment Form)
5. More CD and Assr. Participation, lead/facilitation

Alan Kresge

12:30 – 12:40
(10 min.)

"

"RPTAC Members"

"

Assessors

County Directors

ORPS

Cathy Conklin (T. Clarkstown)

David Hastings (Oswego)

Lee Kyriacou (Executive Director)

Timothy Sheares (Nassau County)

David Jackson (Westchester)

Vic Mallison (Deputy Executive Director)

Tom Frey (NYS Assessor's Association)

John McCarey (Orange)

Jim O'Keeffe (Acting Counsel)

Rick Hubner (T. Warwick)

Robin Johnson (Ontario)

Richard Harris (Director of Operations)

Peggy Jenkins (T. Moreau)

Tim Murphy (Monroe)

Dave Williams (RCSD)

Lawrence Quinn (T. Arcadia )

#6-Rotating Assignment)

Tim Maher (CSS)

Alternate Assessors

Alternate County Directors

Alternate ORPS Members

Christine Fusco (T. Clarence)

 

Dennis Jersey (ITS)

Curtis Schoeberl (T. Schwangunk)

 

Tom Bellard (Central Valuation Unit)

 

 

Don Card (SVS)

"

"Active RPTAC Teams / Sub-committees"

"

Equalization Project Team (Sub-committee)

Assessors

County Directors

ORPS

Colleen Adamec (T. Greenwich)

John Noto (Rockland)

Hung Kay Lo

J. Todd Wiley (T. New Windsor)

Lynda Levine (Sullivan)

Tim Maher

Edye McCarthy (T. Greenburgh)

Frank Curtis (Rensselaer)

Pat Holland

Curtis Schoeberl (T. Shawangunk)

Mike Sabansky (Delaware)

Tom Pinto (North)

Tom Frey (NYS Assessor's Assoc)

 

 

Denise Trudell (T. Orleans)

 

 

Valuation Issues Team

Assessors

County Directors

ORPS

Dennis Ketcham IAO (T. Montgomery & Mount Hope)

George Michaud (Putnam)

Steve Beals

Rosalie Fahey (T. Glenville)

Dave Hastings (Oswego)

Matt Riordan

Josette Polzella IAO (T. Ossining)

Caryn Kolts (Lewis)

Tara Hoffman (Newburgh)

Colleen Adamec (T. Greenwich)

Florence Stanton (Montgomery)

Sheryl Klewicki (Melville)

 

Penny Wells-LaVelle (Suffolk, email only)

 

 

Mary ann Barbuto (Herkimer, email only)

 

Sales Processing Team

Assessors

County Directors

ORPS

Larry Quinn (T. Arcadia)

Tim Murphy (Monroe)

Tim Maher

Eileen Kelly (T. Goshen)

Jay Franklin (Tompkins)

Kim Manley

Christine Fusco (T. Lancaster)

Karen Carney (Onondaga)

Mary Ilacqua (Syracuse)

Public Education Subgroup

Assessors

County Directors

ORPS

Randy Holcomb (C. Jamestown, T. Busti, T. Carroll, T. Chautauqua, T. Ellery, T. Kiantone, T. North Harmony, T. Harmony)

Tom Bloodgood (Schuyler/Chemung)

Geoff Gloak

Denise Trudell (T. Clayton, T. Montague, T. Albion, T. Osceola, T. Orleans

Jane Powers (St. Lawrence)

Patti Valvo (Batavia)

 

 

Mary Ilacqua (Syracuse)

Property Class Code Team

Assessors

County Directors

ORPS

Sue Otis (T. Malta)

George Michaud(Putnam) Dave Shanley

Patrick Duffy (T. Manlius)

Dave Hastings (Oswego) Reesa Guarino

Peter Galarneau (C. Lockport)

Caryn Kolts (Lewis) Russ Sugg
  Florence Stanton (Montgomery)  
  Penny Wells-LaVelle (Suffolk, email only)  
  Mary Ann Barbuto (Herkimer, email only)  
Updated: