Skip universal navigation
Skip to main content

Department of Taxation and Finance

Real Property Tax Administration

Agenda
Thursday – September 18th, 2008 (1:00pm – 4:45pm) & Friday – September 19th, 2008 (8:30am– 12:15pm)
Clarion Hotel, 3 Watervliet Ave. Ext. Albany, New York 12206

 FACILITATOR: Alan Kresge           RECORDER: Bonnie Brechbill

Thursday Afternoon

TOPIC

DESIRED OUTCOME

LEAD

TIME

Get Organized,

1.) Introductions – Vic, Bonnie
2.) Minutes reviewed and approved
3.) Review agenda and make necessary changes
4.) Action Items Reviewed

Alan Kresge

1:00 - 1:15
(15 min.)

a. Budget Update:
-Managing cuts

1.) Information Sharing

Vic Mallison

1:15 – 1:35
(20 min.)

b. Grant Program Status

1.) RPTAC is brought up-to-date on activity
2.) Discussion/next steps

Dave Williams

1:35 – 1:50
(15 min.)

c. Legislative Update
-wrap up of 2008 session

1.) Information Sharing
2.) Discussion/next steps

Paul Miller, Joe Gerberg, Gayle Everitt

1:50 – 2:20
(30 min.)

d. New Changes to FOIL

1.) Information Sharing
2.) Feedback

Steve Harrison

2:20 – 2:50
(15 min.)

Break

(15 min.)

2:50 – 3:05

e. Legal Issues
-Assessment Correction Process
- STAR / 467 Exemption Conflicts (ownership requirements)

1.) Clarification of statutes
2.) Identify inconsistencies

Joe Gerberg Steve Harrison

3:05 – 3:35
(30 min.)

f. New RAR Process

1.) Information Sharing
2.) Feedback

Tim Maher

3:35 – 4:05
(30 min.)

g. Sub-Group Activity Updates
- Five Sub-groups (Eq. Project Team, Valuation Issues Team, Sales Processing Team, Property Class Code and Public Education Sub-group) report out

1.) RPTAC brought up-to-date on sub-groups
2.) Discussion/next steps

Tim Maher, Matt Riordan, Dave Shanley, Geoff Gloak

4:05 – 4:35
(30 min.)

1st Day Wrap-up

1.) Meeting Review
2.) Meeting Feedback / Fri. Hand-outs

Alan Kresge

4:35 – 4:45
(10 min.)

Friday Morning

TOPIC

DESIRED OUTCOME

LEAD

TIME

Get organized

1.) Housekeeping - Recap Thursday's agenda

Alan Kresge

8:30 – 8:40
(10 min.)

a. Technology Initiatives
- 5217 Process
- RPS
- Centralization of Data

1.) Share ideas

Tim Maher

8:40 – 9:00
(20 min.)

b. Uniform Assessment Code
-Group shares work done to date and seeks ideas for code

1.) Information Sharing
2.) Brainstorming

Jim O'Keeffe David Jackson Larry Quinn

9:00 – 10:30
(90 min.)

Break

(15 min.)

10:30 – 10:45

c. Training Governance
- Future structure

1.) Information Sharing
2.) Feedback

Lee Kyriacou

10:45 – 11:00
(15 min.)

d. Property Tax Cap / System Reform

1.) Information Sharing
2.) Feedback

Lee Kyriacou

11:00 – 11:20
(20 min.)

e. Assessment Review Process
- General discussion

1.) Information Sharing
2.) Feedback

Jim O'Keeffe

11:20 – 11:35
(15 min.)

f. Exemption Report Requirements

1.) Information Sharing
2.) Feedback

Jim O'Keeffe

11:35 – 11:50
(15 min.)

g. Bob Gloudeman's Study
- COD Standards

1.) Information Sharing
2.) Feedback

Dave Williams

11:50 – 12:05
(15 min.)

Meeting Wrap Up

1.) Review Action Items / member responsibilities
2.) Topics for next meeting
3.) Next Meeting - Date / Location
4.) How did we do? (Feedback / Comment Form)

Alan Kresge

12:05 – 12:15
(10 min.)

RPTAC Members

Assessors

County Directors

ORPS

Cathy Conklin (T. Clarkstown)

David Hastings (Oswego)

Lee Kyriacou (Executive Director)

Timothy Sheares (Nassau County)

David Jackson (Westchester)

Vic Mallison (Deputy Executive Director)

Tom Frey (NYS Assessor's Association)

Kathleen Myers (Dutchess)

Jim O'Keeffe (Acting Counsel)

Rick Hubner (T. Warwick)

Robin Johnson (Ontario)

Richard Harris (Director of Operations)

William Quick (T. Freemont)

Tim Murphy (Monroe)

Dave Williams (RCSD)

Lawrence Quinn (T. Arcadia )

#6-Rotating Assignment)

Tim Maher (CSS)

Alternate Assessors

Alternate County Directors

Alternate ORPS Members

Peggy Jenkins (Town of Moreau)

 

Dennis Jersey (ITS)

Curtis Schoeberl (T. Schwangunk)

 

Tom Bellard (Central Valuation Unit)

 

 

Don Card (SVS)

Active RPTAC Teams / Sub-committees

Equalization Project Team (Sub-committee)

Assessors

County Directors

ORPS

Colleen Adamec (T. Greenwich)

John Noto (Rockland)

Hung Kay Lo

J. Todd Wiley (T. New Windsor)

Lynda Levine (Sullivan)

Tim Maher

Edye McCarthy (T. Greenburgh)

Frank Curtis (Rensselaer)

Pat Holland

Curtis Schoeberl (T. Shawangunk)

Mike Sabansky (Wyoming)

Tom Pinto (North)

Tom Frey (NYS Assessor's Assoc)

 

 

Denise Trudell (T. Orleans)

 

 

Valuation Issues Team

Assessors

County Directors

ORPS

Mario Arevalo (C. Oneonta)

Valeria Coggin (Tompkins)

Steve Beals

Rosalie Fahey (T. Glenville)

Jim Gonyo (Clinton)

Matt Riordan

Edye McCarthy (T. Greenburgh)

Dave Hastings (Oswego)

Tara Hoffman (Newburgh)

Colleen Adamec (T. Greenwich)

George Michaud (Putnam)

Sheryl Klewicki (Melville)

Sales Processing Team

Assessors

County Directors

ORPS

Larry Quinn (T. Arcadia)

Tim Murphy (Monroe)

Tim Maher

Eileen Kelly (T. Goshen)

Jay Franklin (Tompkins)

Kim Manley

Christine Fusco (T. Lancaster)

Karen Carney (Onondaga)

Mary Ilacqua (Syracuse)

Public Education Subgroup

Assessors

County Directors

ORPS

Randy Holcomb (C. Jamestown, T. Busti, T. Carroll, T. Chautauqua, T. Ellery, T. Kiantone, T. North Harmony, T. Harmony)

Tom Bloodgood (Schuyler/Chemung)

Geoff Gloak

Denise Trudell (T. Clayton, T. Montague, T. Albion, T. Osceola, T. Orleans

Jane Powers (St. Lawrence)

Patti Valvo (Batavia)

 

 

Mary Ilacqua (Syracuse)

Property Class Code Team

Assessors

County Directors

ORPS

Sue Otis (T. Malta)

Kathleen Myers (Dutchess) Dave Shanley

Patrick Duffy (T. Manlius)

Reesa Guarino

Peter Galarneau (C. Lockport)

Russ Sugg
Updated: