Skip to main content
Department of Taxation and Finance

Real Property Tax Administration

Thursday, April 10, 2008, 1:00 pm–4:30 pm, and Friday, April 11, 2008, 8:30 am–10:00 am

Clarion Hotel, 3 Watervliet Ave. Ext. Albany, New York 12206

  • Facilitator: Alan Kresge
  • Recorder: TBD
Agenda
Thursday, April 10
Topic Desired outcome Lead Time

Get organized:

  • What's new,
  • Review action items
  1. Minutes reviewed and approved
  2. Review agenda and make necessary changes
  3. Action Items clarified & brought up-to-date
Alan Kresge 1:00–1:10 (10 min.)
a. Leadership updates
  1. Information sharing
  2. Discussion
Steve King 1:10–1:20 (10 min.)
b. Legislation and budget updates
  1. Information sharing
  2. Discussion
Jim O'Keeffe/ Steve King 1:20–1:40 (20 min.)
c. Lawsuit on the State paying taxes on State-owned land
  1. Update
  2. Discussion
Jim O'Keeffe 1:40–1:50 (10 min.)

d. Sub-group activity updates

Five sub-groups (Eq. Project Team, Valuation Issues Team, Sales Processing Team, Public Education Sub-group and Property Class Code Team) report out

  1. RPTAC brought up-to-date on sub-groups
  2. Discussion, next steps
Tim Maher, Steve Beals, Dave Shanley, Geoff Gloak and Mary Ilacqua 1:50–2:30 (40 min.)
e. COD Standards
  1. Information sharing
  2. Discussion
Jim Dunne 2:30–3:00 (30 min.)
Break 3:00–3:15 (15 min.)
f. Middle-class STAR rebate program
  1. RPTAC is brought up-to-date on program
  2. Discussion, next steps
Tim Maher 3:15–3:35 (20 min.)

g. Senior Citizen Exemption / Simplify definition of income

  • Easier way to determine if a senior qualifies for the exemption.
  • Line item on income tax return, or an easier rule for income.
  1. Discussion
  2. Next steps
Mike Swan 3:35–4:00 (25 min.)
h. Grant program
  1. RPTAC is brought up-to-date on activity
  2. Discussion, next steps
Steve King 4:00–4:20 (20 min.)
1st day wrap-up
  1. Meeting Review
  2. Meeting feedback, Friday hand-outs
Alan Kresge 4:20–4:30 (10 min.)
Friday, April 11
Topic Desired outcome Lead Time
Get organized
  1. Housekeeping: recap Thursday's agenda
  2. Clarify Thursday's action items (if needed)
Alan Kresge 8:30–8:45 (15 min.)

Report out from Executive Director: My first 6 months

  • How do you see ORPS' role? Service vs regulatory
  • Suozzi Commission (what's going on, issues, meetings, involvement with group)
  • ORPS' technology vision
Understanding Lee Kyriacou 8:45–9:45 (60 min.)
Meeting wrap-up
  1. Review action items, member responsibilities
  2. Next meeting: Date and location
  3. How did we do? (Feedback, comment form
Alan Kresge 9:45–10:00 (15 min.)

RPTAC Members
Assessors County Directors ORPS
Cathy Conklin (T. Clarkstown) David Hastings (Oswego) Lee Kyriacou (Executive Director)
Timothy Sheares (Nassau County) David Jackson (Westchester) Steve King (Deputy Executive Director)
Tom Frey (NYS Assessor's Association) Kathleen Myers (Dutchess) Jim O'Keeffe (Acting Counsel)
Rick Hubner (T. Warwick) Robin Johnson (Ontario) Richard Harris (Director of Operations)
William Quick (T. Freemont) Carol Holley (Saratoga) Dave Williams (RCSD)
Lawrence Quinn (T. Arcadia ) Michael Swan (Warren) Tim Maher (CSS)
Alternate Assessors Alternate County Directors Alternate ORPS members
Peggy Jenkins (Town of Moreau) Jim Gonyo (Clinton) Dennis Jersey (ITS)
Curtis Schoeberl (T. Schwangunk) Nicholas Barber (Schenectady) Tom Bellard (Central Valuation Unit)
Don Card (SVS)

Active RPTAC teams and sub-committees

Equalization project team (sub-committee)
Assessors County Directors ORPS
Walter Smead (T. Clifton Park) John Noto (Rockland) Hung Kay Lo
J. Todd Wiley (T. New Windsor) Lynda Levine (Sullivan) Tim Maher
Edye McCarthy (T. Greenburgh) Frank Curtis (Rensselaer) Pat Holland
Curtis Schoeberl (T. Shawangunk) Rick Dean (Wyoming) Tom Pinto (North)
Tom Frey (NYS Assessor's Assoc) Mike Sabansky (Delaware)
Denise Trudell (T. Orleans)

Valuation issues team
Assessors County Directors ORPS
Mario Arevalo (C. Oneonta) Valeria Coggin (Tompkins) Steve Beals
Rosalie Fahey (T. Glenville) Jim Gonyo (Clinton) Matt Riordan
Edye McCarthy (T. Greenburgh) Dave Hastings (Oswego) Tara Hoffman (Newburgh)
Colleen Adamec (T. Greenwich) George Michaud (Putnam) Sheryl Klewicki (Melville)

 

Sales processing team
Assessors County Directors ORPS
Larry Quinn (T. Arcadia) Tim Murphy (Monroe) Tim Maher
Eileen Kelly (T. Goshen) Jay Franklin (Tompkins) Kim Manley
Christine Fusco (T. Lancaster) Karen Carney (Onondaga) Mary Ilacqua (Syracuse)

Public education sub-group
Assessors County Directors ORPS
Randy Holcomb (C. Jamestown, T. Busti, T. Carroll, T. Chautauqua, T. Ellery, T. Kiantone, T. North Harmony, T. Harmony) Tom Bloodgood (Schuyler/Chemung) Geoff Gloak
Denise Trudell (T. Clayton, T. Montague, T. Albion, T. Osceola, T. Orleans Jane Powers (St. Lawrence) Patti Valvo (Batavia)
Mary Ilacqua (Syracuse)

Property class code team
Assessors County Directors ORPS
Sue Otis (T. Malta) Kathleen Myers (Dutchess) Dave Shanley
Patrick Duffy (T. Manlius) Reesa Guarino
Peter Galarneau (C. Lockport) Russ Sugg

 

Updated: