Skip universal navigation
Skip to main content

Department of Taxation and Finance

Real Property Tax Administration

Agenda
Thursday - September 13, 2007 (1:00pm - 4:45pm) & Friday - September 14, 2007 (8:30am- 11:45am)
Clarion Hotel, 3 Watervliet Ave Ext., Albany, New York 12206

FACILITATOR: Dave Leichenauer             RECORDER: Janice Heeran 

Thursday Afternoon

TOPIC

DESIRED OUTCOME

LEAD

TIME

Get Organized,
What's New,
Review Action Items

1.) Minutes reviewed and approved.
2.) New topics added, (if needed)
3.) Action Items clarified & brought up-to-date

Dave Leichenauer

1:00 - 1:15
(15 min.)

a. Leadership Updates:
- Budget update (if available)

1.) Information Sharing
2.) Next steps

Don DeWitt, Steve King

1:15 – 1:30
(15 min.)

b. Legislative Update
- Report on what did and did not happen

1.) RPTAC is brought up-to-date on activity
2.) Comments / concerns are addressed

Paul Miller, Jim O'Keeffe

1:30 – 2:00
(30 min.)

c. County Assessing
- Concerns, Pros & Cons, Feedback

1.) Information sharing / clarification
2.) Comments and concerns are addressed

Rick Hubner

2:00 – 2:45
(45 min.)

Break

(15 min.)

2:45 – 3:00

d. Assessor Training
- Concerns re: Certified and Uncertified Assessors, are there areas lacking training opportunities
- What happens as of October 1st?

1.) Assessor Training Program status is shared with RPTAC
2.) October 1st deadline is clarified
3.) RPTAC concerns are addressed by ORPS staff

Sally Cooney, Maureen Wetter

3:00 – 3:25
(25 min.)

e. State Land Transition Assessments
- Presentation on current process
- Explore improvements opportunities

1.) Transition Assessment Process clarified
2.) RPTAC discusses Improvement Opportunities

Sally Cooney, Ken Tompkins

3:25 – 3:45
(20 min.)

f. SalesNet
- Discussion on Re-imbursements
- SalesNet now and in the future

Concerns with SalesNet are discussed
2.) Next Steps (if needed)

John McCarey, Tim Maher

3:45 – 4:00
(15 min.)

g. STaR Rebate Update
- Program update
- Towns over 100%

ORPS provides RPTAC with a program update
2.) Concerns w/ towns over 100% addressed

Tim Maher

4:00 – 4:30
(30 min.)

1st Day Wrap-up

1) Review Action Items (add names & timeframes)
2.) Meeting Feedback / Fri. Hand-outs

Dave Leichenauer

4:30 – 4:45
(15 min.)

Friday Morning

TOPIC

DESIRED OUTCOME

LEAD

TIME

Get organized

1) .) Housekeeping - Recap Thursday's agenda
2.) Clarify Thursday's Action Items (if needed)

Dave Leichenauer

8:30 – 8:45
(15 min.)

h. Sub-Group Activity Updates
- Four Sub-groups report out
- RPTAC reviews Charters / What's Next

RPTAC brought up-to-date on sub-groups
2.) Sub-group Charters endorsed by RPTAC
3.) RPTAC re-charges sub-groups

Tim Maher, Steve Beals, Patrick Duffy,

8:45 – 9:30
(45 min.)

i. "Public Information / P.R. Effort"
- How do we market the spreadsheet?
- Sub-group works with RPTAC to determine Next Steps for this effort

RPTAC defines the next steps for P.I. / P.R.
2.) Sub-group membership addressed
3.) Sub-group is charged on what actions to take between meetings

Rick Hubner, Jeff Green, Geoff Gloak

9:30 – 10:15
(45 min.)

Break

(15 min.)

10:15 – 10:30

j. Next Prioritized Issue on RPTAC's List
- Open up discussions on "State Aid / Reassessment Cycle"
- Create sub-group for between meetings

1.) Determine membership for the S.A. / R.C. sup-group
2.) Action Items established - S.A. / R.C. sub- group

Dave Leichenauer, ORPS staff

10:30 – 11:30
(60 min.)

Meeting Wrap Up

1.) Review Action Items / member responsibilities
2.) Next Meeting - Date / Location
3.) How did we do? (Feedback / Comment Form)

Dave Leichenauer, ORPS staff

RPTAC Members

Assessors

County Directors

ORPS

Cathy Conklin (T. Clarkstown)

David Hastings (Oswego)

Don DeWitt (Executive Director)

Patrick Duffy (T. Manlius)

Caryn Kolts (Yates)

Steve King (Deputy Executive Director)

Tom Frey (NYS Assessor's Association)

Kathleen Myers (Dutchess)

Jim O'Keeffe (Acting Counsel)

Rick Hubner (T. Warwick)

John McCarey (Orange)

Richard Harris (Director of Operations)

William Quick (T. Freemont)

Carol Holley (Saratoga)

Dave Williams (RCSD)

Lawrence Quinn (T. Arcadia )

Michael Swan (Warren)

Tim Maher (CSS)

Alternate Assessors

Alternate County Directors

Alternate ORPS Members

Curtis Schoeberl (T. Schwangunk)

Jim Gonyo (Clinton)

Dennis Jersey (ITS)

Timothy Sheares (Nassau County)

Nicholas Barber (Schenectady)

Tom Bellard (Central Valuation Unit)

 

 

Don Card (SVS)

Active RPTAC Teams / Sub-committees

Equalization Project Team (Sub-committee)

Assessors

County Directors

ORPS

Walter Smead (T. Clifton Park)

Paul Buckard (Sullivan)

Jim O'Keeffe

J. Todd Wiley (T. New Windsor)

Robert Diener (Wayne)

Tim Maher

Edye McCarthy (T. Greenburgh)

John Noto (Rockland)

Pat Holland

Curtis Schoeberl (T. Shawangunk)

Paul Warneck (Jefferson)

Tom Pinto (North)

Tom Frey (NYS Assessor's Assoc)

 

 

Denise Trudell (T. Orleans)

 

 

Valuation Issues Team

Assessors

County Directors

ORPS

Mario Arevalo (C. Oneonta)

Mary Baush (Franklin)

Bob Aiken

Rosalie Fahey (T. Glenville)

Jim Gonyo (Clinton)

Matt Riordan

Edye McCarthy (T. Greenburgh)

Dave Hastings (Oswego)

Tara Hoffman (Newburgh)

Colleen Adamec (T. Greenwich)

George Michaud (Putnam)

Sheryl Klewicki (Melville)

Sales Processing Team

Assessors

County Directors

ORPS

Larry Quinn (T. Arcadia)

Bill Budde (Niagara)

Tim Maher

Eileen Kelly (T. Goshen)

Jay Franklin (Tompkins)

Kim Manley

Christine Fusco (T. Lancaster)

Karen Carney (Onondaga)

Mary Ilacqua (Syracuse)

Assessment Notification Team

Assessors

County Directors

ORPS

Brad Brennen (T. Salina)

Dave Hastings (Oswego)

Teresa Frank (Syracuse)

Peggy Jenkins (T. Moreau)

Tom Bloodgood (Schuyler/Chemung)

Geoff Gloak

Sue Otis (T. Malta)

Jim Gonyo (Clinton)

Patti Valvo (Batavia)

Catherine DeFelice (T. Saratoga)

Robin Johnson (Ontario)
Alternate: Caryn Kolts (Yates)

Robert Zandri

Property Class Code Team

Assessors

County Directors

ORPS

Sue Otis (T. Malta)

Kathleen Myers (Dutchess) Dave Shanley

Patrick Duffy (T. Manlius)

Jim Haskell

Peter Galarneau (C. Lockport)

Updated: