Skip universal navigation

New York State Universal header

Skip to main content

Real Property Tax Administration

Agenda
Thursday - March 29, 2007 (1:00pm - 5:00pm) & Friday - March 30, 2007 (8:30am- 12:00pm)
Clarion Hotel, 3 Watervliet Ave Ext., Albany, New York 12206

  FACILITATOR: Dave Leichenauer             RECORDER: Janice Heeran

Thursday Afternoon

TOPIC

DESIRED OUTCOME

LEAD

TIME

Get Organized / What's New
Welcome, Trainee Introductions

Minutes reviewed and approved.
New topics, (if needed)

Dave Leichenauer

1:00 - 1:15
(15 min.)

a. Leadership Updates:
- Budget update (if available)
- Staffing: Regional Appointment

1.) Information Sharing
2.) Next Steps

Don DeWitt, Steve King, Dave Williams

1:15 – 1:30
(15 min.)

b. Middle Class STaR Update
ORPS, as well as a Tax and Finance Dept. rep., will give an update and field questions.

1.) Information sharing/clarification
2.) Comments / concerns are addressed

Tim Maher, Diane O'Donnell, Tax & Finance

1:30 – 2:10
(40 min.)

c. 511 Notices:
- Presentation on the 511 notices
- What are the requirements
- RPS notices
- Incomplete notices

1.) Information Sharing
2.) Requirement clarification
3.) Comments / concerns are addressed

Jim O'Keeffe, Tom Pinto

2:10 – 2:30
(20 min.)

d. 2006 Action items
- Review unaddressed 2006 items

1.) List items that are still active
2.) Agree on ones that are no longer timely
3.) Define Next Steps for the "active" items

Dave Leichenauer

2:30 – 2:45
(15 min.)

Break

(15 min.)

2:45 – 3:00

e. NYS Assessment Practices
- Prioritize Regional Focus Session results / categories

1.) Clarify the main topic areas
2.) Members prioritize topics with a vote
3.) Bring group to consensus on #1 issue

Larry Quinn, Dave Leichenauer

3:00 – 4:50
(110 min.)

1 st Day Wrap-up

1) Review Action Items
(add names and timeframes)
2.) Meeting Feedback / Fri. Hand-outs

Dave Leichenauer

4:50 – 5:00
(10 min.)

Friday Morning

TOPIC

DESIRED OUTCOME

LEAD

TIME

Get Organized

Housekeeping - Recap Thursday's agenda
2.) Clarify Action Items (if needed)

Dave Leichenauer

8:30 - 8:40
(10 min.)

f. NYS Assessment Practices
- Define the problems, set reachable goals, develop a plan of action including a timeline

1.) Set a goal for the top prioritized issue
2.) Develop a work plan to reach our goal(Who, What, and When)

Larry Quinn, Dave Leichenauer

8:40 – 10:30
(110 min.)

Break

(15 min.)

10:30 – 10:45

f. NYS Assessment Practices (cont.)
- Prioritize Regional Focus Session results / categories

Continue our work on Item F (if needed)

Larry Quinn, Dave Leichenauer

10:45 – 11:45
(60 min.)

Meeting Wrap Up

1) Review Action Items
2.) Next Meeting - Date / Location
3.) How did we do? (Feedback cycle)

Dave Leichenauer

11:45 – 12:00
(15 min.)

RPTAC Members

Assessors

County Directors

ORPS

Cathy Conklin (T. Clarkstown)

David Hastings (Oswego)

Don DeWitt (Executive Director)

Patrick Duffy (T. Manlius)

Caryn Kolts (Yates)

Steve King (Deputy Executive Director)

Tom Frey (NYS Assessor's Association)

Kathleen Myers (Dutchess)

Jim O'Keeffe (Chief Counsel)

Rick Hubner (T. Warwick)

John McCarey (Orange)

Richard Harris (Director of Operations)

William Quick (T. Freemont)

Carol Holley (Saratoga)

Dave Williams (RCSD)

Lawrence Quinn (T. Arcadia )

Michael Swan (Warren)

Tim Maher (CSS)

Alternate Assessors

Alternate County Directors

Alternate ORPS Members

Curtis Schoeberl (T. Schwangunk)

Jim Gonyo (Clinton)

Dennis Jersey (ITS)

Timothy Sheares (Nassau County)

Nicholas Barber (Schenectady)

Tom Bellard (Central Valuation Unit)

 

 

Don Card (SVS)

Active RPTAC Teams / Sub-committees

Equalization Project Team (Sub-committee)

Assessors

County Directors

ORPS

Walter Smead (T. Clifton Park)

Paul Buckard (Sullivan)

Jim O'Keeffe

J. Todd Wiley (T. New Windsor)

Robert Diener (Wayne)

Tim Maher

Edye McCarthy (C. White Plains)

John Noto (Rockland)

Pat Holland

Curtis Schoeberl (T. Shawangunk)

Paul Warneck (Jefferson)

Tom Pinto (North)

Tom Frey (NYS Assessor's Assoc)

 

 

Denise Trudell (T. Orleans)

 

 

Valuation Issues Team

Assessors

County Directors

ORPS

Mario Arevalo (C. Oneonta)

Mary Baush (Franklin)

Bob Aiken

Rosalie Fahey (T. Glenville)

Jim Gonyo (Clinton)

Matt Riordan

Edye McCarthy (C. White Plains)

Dave Hastings (Oswego)

Tara Hoffman (Newburgh)

Colleen Adamec (T. Greenwich)

George Michaud (Putnam)

Sheryl Klewicki (Melville)

Sales Processing Team

Assessors

County Directors

ORPS

Larry Quinn (T. Arcadia)

Bill Budde (Niagara)

Tim Maher

Eileen Kelly (T. Goshen)

Jay Franklin (Tompkins)

Kim Manley

Christine Fusco (T. Lancaster)

Karen Carney (Onondaga)

Mary Ilacqua (Syracuse)

Assessment Notification Team

Assessors

County Directors

ORPS

Brad Brennen (T. Salina)

Dave Hastings (Oswego)

Teresa Frank (Syracuse)

Peggy Jenkins (T. Moreau)

Tom Bloodgood (Schuyler/Chemung)

Geoff Gloak

Sue Otis (T. Malta)

Jim Gonyo (Clinton)

Patti Valvo (Batavia)

Catherine DeFelice (T. Saratoga)

Robin Johnson (Ontario)
Alternate: Caryn Kolts (Yates)

Robert Zandri

Property Class Code Team

Assessors

County Directors

ORPS

Sue Otis (T. Malta)

Kathleen Myers (Dutchess) Dave Shanley

Patrick Duffy (T. Manlius)

Jim Haskell

Peter Galarneau (Fulton Co. Multiple Towns)

Updated: