Skip universal navigation

New York State Universal header

Skip to main content

Real Property Tax Administration

Agenda
Thursday - January 18, 2007 (1:00pm - 4:30pm) & Friday - January 19, 2007 (9:00am- 12:00pm)
ORPS 5th Floor Board Room, 16 Sheridan Ave., Albany, New York 12210

  FACILITATOR: Dave Leichenauer              RECORDER: Janice Heeran

Thursday Afternoon

TOPIC

DESIRED OUTCOME

LEAD

TIME

Get Organized / What's New
Welcome, Trainee Introductions

Minutes reviewed and approved.
New topics, Membership, Action Items

Dave Leichenauer

1:00 - 1:20
(20 min.)

a. Leadership Updates:
- Governor's Office - Latest Info
- Market Turndown /Effect on Budget

1.) Information Sharing
2.) Next Steps

Don DeWitt, Steve King

1:20 – 1:40
(20 min.)

b. ORPS Updates:
- RPTATIP Grant Program
- Marshall - Swift Project
- New Appraisal Unit

1.) Information Sharing
2.) Progress Report
3.) Comments / Concerns

JoAnn Whalen, Kathy Glannon, Tom Bellard

1:40 – 2:20
(40 min.)

c. Feedback on STaR / Property Tax Rebate

1.) Information sharing
2.) Capture Comments / Concerns

Tim Maher

2:20 – 2:35
(15 min.)

d. Disclosure Notices - Utilities

1.) Issue Awareness
2.) Process Clarification

Jim O'Keeffe, Don Card

2:35 – 2:50
(15 min.)

Break

(25 min.)

2:50 – 3:15

e. RPTAC Sub-Group - Report-outs:
- Equalization Project Team
- Valuation Issues Team

1.) Re-cap latest Meeting(s)
2.) Outline what's next.

Tim Maher, Bob Aiken

3:15 – 3:45
(30 min.)

f. Farm Vacant Land Effort

1.) RPTAC brought up-to-date with latest developments
2.) Next Steps

Curt Schoeberl, Mark Twentyman

3:45 – 4:00
(15 min.)

g. 2007 Meeting Schedule
- Set meeting dates

1) Determine dates for 2007 RPTAC sessions

Dave Leichenauer

4:00 – 4:10
(10 min.)

1 st Day Wrap-up

1) Review Action Items (add names and timeframes)
2.) Meeting Feedback / Fri. Hand-outs

Dave Leichenauer

4:10 – 4:30
(20 min.)

Friday Morning

TOPIC

DESIRED OUTCOME

LEAD

TIME

Get Organized

Housekeeping

Dave Leichenauer

9:00 - 9:15
(15 min.)

h. NYS Assessment Practices
- Regional Focus Session

1.) Update on latest developments
2.) Define Next Steps

Rick Hubner, Dave Williams

9:15 – 9:30
(15 min.)

i. IAAO Staffing Recommendations

1.) Issue Awareness
2.) Define Next Steps

Tom Frey

9:30 – 9:45
(15 min.)

j. RPTAC - Future Efforts
- Find Common Ground

1.) Discuss Future Areas of Interest
2.) Define Next Steps

Rick Hubner

9:45 – 10:45
(60 min.)

Break

(15 min.)

10:45 – 11:00

k. ListServ - Review Features

1.) RPTAC members become more familiar with ListServ features and capabilities

Geoff Gloak

11:00 – 11:30
(15 min.)

Meeting Wrap Up

1) Review Action Items
2.) Next Meeting - Re-visit Dates / Location

Dave Leichenauer

11:30 – 11:45
(15 min.)

 RPTAC Members

Assessors

County Directors

ORPS

Cathy Conklin (T. Clarkstown)

David Hastings (Oswego)

Don DeWitt (Executive Director)

Patrick Duffy (T. Manlius)

Caryn Kolts (Yates)

Steve King (Deputy Executive Director)

Tom Frey (NYS Assessor's Association)

Kathleen Myers (Dutchess)

Jim O'Keeffe (Chief Counsel)

Rick Hubner (T. Warwick)

John McCarey (Orange)

Richard Harris (Director of Operations)

William Quick (T. Freemont)

Carol Holley (Saratoga)

Dave Williams (RCSD)

J. Todd Wiley (T. New Windsor)

Michael Swan (Warren)

Tim Maher (CSS)

Alternate Assessors

Alternate County Directors

Alternate ORPS Members

Lawrence Quinn (T. Arcadia)

Jim Gonyo (Clinton)

Dennis Jersey (ITS)

Curtis Schoeberl (T. Schwangunk)

Nicholas Barber (Schenectady)

Tom Bellard (Appraisal Unit)

 

 

Don Card (SVS)

Active RPTAC Teams / Sub-committees

Equalization Project Team (Sub-committee)

Assessors

County Directors

ORPS

Walter Smead (T. Clifton Park)

Paul Buckard (Sullivan)

Jim O'Keeffe

J. Todd Wiley (T. New Windsor)

Robert Diener (Wayne)

Tim Maher

Edye McCarthy (C. White Plains)

John Noto (Rockland)

Pat Holland

Curtis Schoeberl (T. Shawangunk)

Paul Warneck (Jefferson)

Tom Pinto (North)

Tom Frey (NYS Assessor's Assoc)

Denise Trudell (T. Orleans)

Valuation Issues Team

Assessors

County Directors

ORPS

Mario Arevalo (C. Oneonta)

Mary Baush (Franklin)

Bob Aiken

Rosalie Fahey (T. Glenville)

Jim Gonyo (Clinton)

Matt Riordan

Edye McCarthy (C. White Plains)

Dave Hastings (Oswego)

Tara Hoffman (Newburgh)

Colleen Adamec (T. Greenwich)

George Michaud (Putnam)

Cheryl Klewicki (Melville)

Sales Processing Team

Assessors

County Directors

ORPS

Larry Quinn (T. Arcadia)

Bill Budde (Niagara)

Tim Maher

Eileen Kelly (T. Goshen)

Jay Franklin (Tompkins)

Kim Manley

Christine Fusco (T. Lancaster)

Karen Carney (Onondaga)

Mary Ilacqua (Syracuse)

Assessment Notification Team

Assessors

County Directors

ORPS

Brad Brennen (T. Salina)

Dave Hastings (Oswego)

Teresa Frank (Syracuse)

Peggy Jenkins (T. Moreau)

Tom Bloodgood (Schuyler/Chemung)

Geoff Gloak

Sue Otis (T. Malta)

Jim Gonyo (Clinton)

Patti Valvo (Batavia)

Catherine DeFelice (T. Saratoga)

Robin Johnson (Ontario)
Alternate: Caryn Kolts (Yates)

Robert Zandri

Property Class Code Team

Assessors

County Directors

ORPS

Sue Otis (T. Malta)

Kathleen Myers (Dutchess)

Patrick Duffy (T. Manlius)

Dave Shanley

Peter Galarneau (Fulton Co. Multiple Towns)

Jim Haskell
Updated: