Skip universal navigation

New York State Universal header

Skip to main content

Real Property Tax Administration

Agenda
Thursday - September 7, 2006 (1:00pm – 4:45pm) & Friday - September 8, 2006 (8:30 am - 11:45am)
CrestHill Suites Hotel, 1415 Washington Ave - Albany, New York 12206

  FACILITATOR: Dave Leichenauer              RECORDER: Janice Heeran

Thursday Afternoon

TOPIC

DESIRED OUTCOME

LEAD

TIME

Get Organized / What's New
New Membership

Minutes reviewed and approved.
New topics identified.
Action Items reviewed.

Dave Leichenauer

1:00 - 1:15
(15 min.)

a. Property Tax / STaR Rebate

1.) Program details
2.) Q. & A.

Tim Maher, Diane O'Donnell (Tax & Finance)

1:15 – 2:00
(45 min.)

b. Valuation Tools
- Marshal & Swift Update

1.) Information sharing on latest developments
2.) Any comments and concerns are addressed

Jim Dunne

2:00 – 2:15
(15 min.)

c. Enhanced CAP Letter - Mailing

1.) Feedback / Group discussion

Tom Frey Curt Schoeberl

2:15 – 2:45
(30 min.)

Break

(15 min.)

2:45 – 3:00

d. Legislative Developments:
1.) Assessment Notification
2.) Supreme Ct.: Jones vs. Flowers
3.) How to Value Affordable Housing

1.) What took place and next steps
2.) Notification responsibilities / for foreclosure
3.) Information Sharing

1.) Paul Miller,
2.) Joe Gerberg,
3.) Tom Frey, Brian Lawlor (counsel DHCR)

3:00 – 4:00
(60 min.)

e. Forestland Assessments
Timber Valuation / Assessor Training

Discussion around ORPS' methodology

Rick Hubner

4:00 – 4:30
(30 min.)

1 st Wrap-up

1) Review Action Items (add names and timeframes)
2.) How did we do?(feedback) Hand-outs for Fri.

Dave Leichenauer

4:30 – 4:45
(15 min.)

Friday Morning

TOPIC

DESIRED OUTCOME

LEAD

TIME

Get Organized

Agenda approved.

Dave Leichenauer

8:30 - 8:45
(15 min.)

f. Customer Satisfaction Survey
- Results presentation
- Q & A

1.) ORPS shares the results of the Customer Satisfaction Survey with RPTAC
2.) Any comments and concerns are addressed
3.) Next steps

Jeff Green

8:45 – 9:30
(45 min.)

g. Equalization Project Team
- Update / Info Sharing

1) RPTAC brought is up-to-date on EPT discussions re: membership, workload and team direction.

Tim Maher

9:30 – 9:45
(15min.)

h. RPS 2007 Release

1.) Update / Group discussion
2.) Any comments and concerns are addressed

Tim Maher

9:45 – 10:00
(15 min.)

Break

(15 min.)

10:00 – 10:15

i. ORPS' New Appraisal Unit

1.) RPTAC is brought is up-to-date on the new Appraisal Unit at ORPS
2.) Any comments and concerns are addressed

Tom Bellard

10:15 – 10:30
(15 min.)

j. Assessment Practices in NYS
- Next steps (Regional focus sessions)

1.) RPTAC gives input for Focus Session
Questions / Timetable for the Fall

Rick Hubner, Dave Williams

10:30 – 10:45
(15 min.)

k. Farm Vacant Land

1.) Recent developments
2.) Next steps (RFP member item?)

Curt Schoeberl

10:45 – 11:00
(15 min.)

l. Future of RPTAC
- Re: New Administration

1.) Open discussion

Rick Hubner, John McCarey

11:00 – 11:30
(30 min.)

Meeting Wrap Up

1) Review Action Items (names and timeframes)
2.) Next Meeting - Dates and Location

Dave Leichenauer

11:30 – 11:45
(15 min.)

 RPTAC Members

Assessors

County Directors

ORPS

Cathy Conklin (T. Clarkstown)

David Hastings (Oswego)

Don DeWitt (Executive Director)

Patrick Duffy (T. Manlius)

Caryn Kolts (Yates)

Tom Bellard (Deputy Executive Director)

Tom Frey (NYS Assessor's Association)

Kathleen Myers (Dutchess)

Dennis Jersey (ITS)

Rick Hubner (T. Warwick)

John McCarey (Orange)

Rich Sinnott (Chief Counsel)

William Quick (T. Freemont)

Carol Holley (Saratoga)

Dave Williams (RCSD)

J. Todd Wiley (T. New Windsor)

Michael Swan (Warren)

Tim Maher (CSS)

Alternate Assessors

Alternate County Directors

Alternate ORPS Members

Lawrence Quinn (T. Arcadia)

Jim Gonyo (Clinton)

Don Card (SVS)

Curtis Schoeberl (T. Schwangunk)

Nicholas Barber (Schenectady)

Steve King (Fiscal)

 

 

Richard Harris (Director of Operations)

Active RPTAC Teams / Sub-committees

Equalization Project Team (Sub-committee)

Assessors

County Directors

ORPS

Walter Smead (T. Clifton Park)

Thomas Bloodgood (Schuyler)

Jim O'Keeffe

J. Todd Wiley (T. New Windsor)

Paul Burchard (Sullivan)

Tim Maher

Edye McCarthy (C. White Plains)

Barry Miller (Essex)

Pat Holland

Curtis Schoeberl (T. Shawangunk)

Robert Diener (Wayne)

Tom Pinto (North)

Tom Frey (NYS Assessor's Assoc)

Valuation Issues Team

Assessors

County Directors

ORPS

Mario Arevalo (C. Oneonta)

Mary Baush (Franklin)

Jeff Jordan

Rosalie Fahey (T. Glenville)

Jim Gonyo (Clinton)

Matt Riordan

Edye McCarthy (C. White Plains)

Dave Hastings (Oswego)

Tara Hoffman (Newburgh)

Colleen Adamec (T. Greenwich)

George Michaud (Putnam)

Cheryl Klewicki (Melville)

Sales Processing Team

Assessors

County Directors

ORPS

Larry Quinn (T. Arcadia)

Bill Budde (Niagara)

Tim Maher

Eileen Kelly (T. Goshen)

Jay Franklin (Tompkins)

Kim Manley

Christine Fusco (T. Lancaster)

Karen Carney (Onondaga)

Mary Ilacqua (Syracuse)

Assessment Notification Team

Assessors

County Directors

ORPS

Brad Brennen (T. Salina)

Dave Hastings (Oswego)

Teresa Frank (Syracuse)

Peggy Jenkins (T. Moreau)

Tom Bloodgood (Schuyler/Chemung)

Geoff Gloak

Sue Otis (T. Malta)

Jim Gonyo (Clinton)

Patti Valvo (Batavia)

Catherine DeFelice (T. Saratoga)

Robin Johnson (Ontario)
Alternate: Caryn Kolts (Yates)

Robert Zandri

Property Class Code Team

Assessors

County Directors

ORPS

Sue Otis (T. Malta)

Kathleen Myers (Dutchess) Dave Shanley

Patrick Duffy (T. Manlius)

Jim Haskell

Peter Galarneau (Fulton Co. Multiple Towns)

Updated: