Skip universal navigation
Skip to main content

Department of Taxation and Finance

Real Property Tax Administration

Wednesday - June 14, 2006 (10:30pm – 3:30pm)
The EnCon Building, 625 Broadway - Albany, New York 12207

FACILITATOR: Dave Leichenauer           RECORDER: Janice Heeran






Get Organized / What's New

Minutes reviewed and approved.
New topics identified.

Dave Leichenauer

10:30 - 10:45
(15 min.)

a. Introduction to Kathy Bohacek
- Kathy is introduced to RPTAC
- I.S.O.T. and E-Government Team

1.) Kathy speaks about her role at ORPS
2.) RPTAC briefed on teams' current status

Don DeWitt, Kathy Bohacek

10:45 – 11:00
(15 min.)

b. Website Search Engine Effort
- Update current efforts and next steps

1.) Latest update / status is shared with RPTAC
2.) Next steps outlined

Paul Szwedo, Tom Rutnik

11:00 – 11:15
(15 min.)

c. Equalization Project Team
- Discuss member issues
- Re-visit Team Charter

1.) Clarification on member issues and positions
2.) Team Charter reviewed and endorsed

Rick Hubner

11:15 – 11:45
(30 min.)

d. Assessment Practices in NYS
- Information sharing by Rick, Dave
- Group Discussion on Materials
- Next Steps

1.) RPTAC reviews current data / material
2.) Group brainstorms additional data / material that will contribute to future discussions

Rick Hubner, Dave Williams

11:45 – 12:15
(30 min.)

e. New York City Training
- Update on latest activities in NYC

1.) RPTAC brought up-to-date on the latest NYC activity

Jim O'Keeffe

12:15 – 12:30
(15 min.)

Lunch Break

12:30 – 1:30
(60 min.)

f. Sales Processing Team
- Update on O.C.R. Pilot Project
- Update on meeting with Clerks

1.) RPTAC briefed on O.C.R. Pilot Project
2.) Information sharing from Clerk meeting
3.) Next steps outlined

Tim Maher

1:30 – 1:45
(15 min.)

g. Farm Vacant land Effort
- Update current efforts and next steps

1) RPTAC briefed on recent progress

Curt Schoeberl

1:45 – 2:00

h. Data Warehouse Feedback
- ORPS Feedback

1.) Discussion limited to Feedback from ORPS on D/W flipcharts.
2.) Brief Q & A (if needed)

Dennis Jersey

2:00 – 2:30
(30 min.)

i. Legislative Updates
- Information sharing

1.) RPTAC brought up-to-date on the latest legislative news

Paul Miller, Joe Gerberg

2:30 – 3:00
(30 min.)

j. Schuyler Co.
- Information sharing ( R.P.T.L.1537 )

1.) Clear understanding of R.P.T.L. 1537

Joe Gerberg

3:00 – 3:15
(15 min.)

End of Day Wrap-up

1) Review any “Open” Action Items
2.) New Action Items - add names & timeframes

Dave Leichenauer

3:15 – 3:30
(15 min.)

RPTAC Members


County Directors


Cathy Conklin (T. Clarkstown)

Valeria Coggin (Tompkins)

Don DeWitt (Executive Director)

Patrick Duffy (T. Manlius)

Caryn Kolts (Yates)

Tom Bellard (Deputy Executive Director)

Tom Frey (NYS Assessor's Association)

Kathleen Myers (Dutchess)

Dennis Jersey (ITS)

Rick Hubner (T. Warwick)

John McCarey (Orange)

Rich Sinnott (Chief Counsel)

William Quick (T. Freemont)

Carol Holley (Saratoga)

Dave Williams (RCSD)

J. Todd Wiley (T. New Windsor)

Michael Swan (Warren)

Tim Maher (CSS)

Alternate Assessors

Alternate County Directors

Alternate ORPS Members

Lawrence Quinn (T. Arcadia)

Jim Gonyo (Clinton)

Don Card (SVS)

Curtis Schoeberl (T. Schwangunk)

Nicholas Barber (Schenectady)

Steve King (Fiscal)

Active RPTAC Teams / Sub-committees

Equalization Project Team (Sub-committee)


County Directors


Walter Smead (T. Clifton Park)

Thomas Bloodgood (Schuyler)

Jim O'Keeffe

Dave Briggs (6 munis)

Paul Burchard (Sullivan)

Tim Maher

Edye McCarthy (C. White Plains)

Barry Miller (Essex)

Pat Holland

Curtis Schoeberl (T. Shawangunk)

Robert Diener (Wayne)

Tom Pinto (North)

Roger Tibbetts (3 towns Jefferson, 1 town Lewis)

J. Todd Wiley (T. New Windsor)

Tom Frey (NYS Assessor's Assoc)

Valuation Issues Team


County Directors


Mario Arevalo (C. Oneonta)

Mary Baush (Franklin)

Jeff Jordan

Rosalie Fahey (T. Glenville)

Jim Gonyo (Clinton)

Matt Riordan

Edye McCarthy (C. White Plains)

Dave Hastings (Oswego)

Tara Hoffman (Newburgh)

Walter Smead (T. Clifton Park)

George Michaud (Putnam)

Cheryl Klewicki (Melville)

Sales Processing Team


County Directors


Larry Quinn (T. Arcadia)

Bill Budde (Niagara)

Tim Maher

Eileen Kelly (T. Goshen)

Jay Franklin (Tompkins)

Kim Manley

Christine Fusco (T. Lancaster)

Karen Carney (Onondaga)

Mary Ilacqua (Syracuse)

Assessment Notification Team


County Directors


Brad Brennen (T. Salina)

Dave Hastings (Oswego)

Teresa Frank (Syracuse)

Peggy Jenkins (T. Moreau)

Tom Bloodgood (Schuyler/Chemung)

Geoff Gloak

Sue Otis (T. Malta)

Jim Gonyo (Clinton)

Patti Valvo (Batavia)

Catherine DeFelice (T. Saratoga)

Robin Johnson (Ontario)
Alternate: Caryn Kolts (Yates)

Robert Zandri

Property Class Code Team


County Directors


Sue Otis (T. Malta)

Dave Shanley

Patrick Duffy (T. Manlius)

Jim Haskell

Peter Galarneau (Fulton Co. Multiple Towns)