Skip universal navigation
Skip to main content

Department of Taxation and Finance

Real Property Tax Administration

Agenda
Thursday - March 9, 2006 (1:00pm - 5:00 pm) & Friday - March 10, 2006 (8:30 am- 12:00 pm)
The Hampton Inn, 981 New Loudon Rd. (Rte. 9) Latham, New York 12047

FACILITATOR: Dave Leichenauer              RECORDER: Janice Heeran 

Thursday Afternoon

TOPIC

DESIRED OUTCOME

LEAD

TIME

Get Organized / What's New

Minutes reviewed and approved.
New topics identified.
Action Items reviewed.

Dave Leichenauer

1:00 - 1:10

a. ORPS Publications
- Assessment Appeals Booklet, others

1.) Clear understanding of the distribution process for ORPS publications.

Tom Frey

1:10 – 1:40

b. Cell Towers
- Short Presentation / Info Sharing

1.) Deliver an overview of the process in-place.
2.) Any comments and concerns are addressed

Don Card, Matt Riordan

1:40 – 2:00

c. Assessor Concerns / Issues
- Backfilling Retirees
- Reimbursement Policy
- N.Y.C. update

1.) Any comments and concerns are addressed
2.) Possible Action Items / Next Steps

Dave Williams, Sally Cooney, Maureen Wetter

2:00 – 2:45

Break

2:45 – 3:00

d. Budget Breakdown
- Where does ORPS get their funds?

1.) Information sharing
2.) Any comments and concerns are addressed

Steve King

3:00 – 3:10

e. Valuation Discussion
- Valuation Tools
- The future of Valuation in NYS

1.) In-depth discussion on the Pros and Cons of the current state of Valuation in N.Y.
2.) Clear understanding of our future
3.) Possible Action Items / Next Steps

Rick Hubner

3:10 – 4:40

1st Day Wrap-up

1) Review Action Items (names and timeframes)
2) How did we do?(feedback) Hand-outs for Fri.

Dave Leichenauer

4:40 – 5:00

Friday Morning

TOPIC

DESIRED OUTCOME

LEAD

TIME

Get organized

Agenda approved.

Dave Leichenauer

8:30 - 8:35

f. Sub-Group Updates
- Annual Summary
- Update on Team Activities
- Memberships / Charges

1.) Valuation Issues - Annual / Update
2.) Training Governance - Annual / Update
3.) Property Class Code - Annual / Update / Recommendation for new class code

Jeff Jordan, Tom Frey, Patrick Duffy

8:35 – 9:00

g. 2005 -2006 Grant Program
- Re-cap of what's been happening

1) Information sharing
2.) Outline Next Steps

JoAnn Whalen

9:00 – 9:20

h. Farm Vacant Land
- Update RPTAC on efforts
- Outline next steps

1.) Information sharing
2.) Any comments and concerns are addressed
3.) Possible Action Items / Next Steps

Jeff Jordan, Dennis Jersey, Mark Twentyman

9:20 – 9:40

i. Audit of Sales Patterns
- Presentation with Q. & A.

1.) Bring RPTAC up-to-date on Sales Audit

Dave Williams

9:40 – 10:15

Break

10:15 – 10:30

j. Sales Exclusions
- Significant changes

1.) Review a few samples and come to an understanding on the process that's in place

J. Todd Wiley

10:30 – 11:00

k. ORPS Website Search Engine
- Is there a way to search all of ORPS's website more efficiently (?)

1.) Information sharing
2.) Any comments and concerns are addressed
3.) Possible Action Items / Next Steps

Tom Rutnik, Geoff Gloak, Dennis Jersey

11:00 – 11:15

l. ORPS Marketing Video
- View 10 minutes of new ORPS video

1.) Information sharing
2.) Q. & A., if needed

Geoff Gloak

11:15 – 11:35

Meeting Wrap Up

1) Review Action Items (names and timeframes)
2) Next Meeting - dates and Location

Dave Leichenauer

11:35 – 12:00

RPTAC Members

Assessors

County Directors

ORPS

Cathy Conklin (T. Clarkstown)

Valeria Coggin (Tompkins)

Don DeWitt (Executive Director)

Patrick Duffy (T. Manlius)

Caryn Kolts (Yates)

Tom Bellard (Deputy Executive Director)

Tom Frey (NYS Assessor's Association)

Kathleen Myers (Dutchess)

Dennis Jersey (ITS)

Rick Hubner (T. Warwick)

John McCarey (Orange)

Rich Sinnott (Chief Counsel)

William Quick (T. Freemont)

Carol Holley (Saratoga)

Dave Williams (RCSD)

J. Todd Wiley (T. New Windsor)

Michael Swan (Warren)

Tim Maher (CSS)

Alternate Assessors

Alternate County Directors

Alternate ORPS Members

Lawrence Quinn (T. Arcadia)

Jim Gonyo (Clinton)

Don Card (SVS)

Curtis Schoeberl (T. Schwangunk)

Nicholas Barber (Schenectady)

Steve King (Fiscal)

Active RPTAC Teams / Sub-committees

Equalization Project Team (Sub-committee)

Assessors

County Directors

ORPS

Walter Smead (T. Clifton Park)

Thomas Bloodgood (Schuyler)

Jim O'Keeffe

Dave Briggs (6 munis)

Paul Burchard (Sullivan)

Tim Maher

Edye McCarthy (C. White Plains)

Barry Miller (Essex)

Pat Holland

Curtis Schoeberl (T. Shawangunk)

Robert Diener (Wayne)

Tom Pinto (North)

Roger Tibbetts (3 towns Jefferson, 1 town Lewis)

J. Todd Wiley (T. New Windsor)

Tom Frey (NYS Assessor's Assoc)

Valuation Issues Team

Assessors

County Directors

ORPS

Mario Arevalo (C. Oneonta)

Mary Baush (Franklin)

Jeff Jordan

Rosalie Fahey (T. Glenville)

Jim Gonyo (Clinton)

Matt Riordan

Edye McCarthy (C. White Plains)

Dave Hastings (Oswego)

Tara Hoffman (Newburgh)

Walter Smead (T. Clifton Park)

George Michaud (Putnam)

Cheryl Klewicki (Melville)

Sales Processing Team

Assessors

County Directors

ORPS

Larry Quinn (T. Arcadia)

Bill Budde (Niagara)

Tim Maher

Eileen Kelly (T. Goshen)

Jay Franklin (Tompkins)

Kim Manley

Christine Fusco (T. Lancaster)

Karen Carney (Onondaga)

Mary Ilacqua (Syracuse)

Assessment Notification Team

Assessors

County Directors

ORPS

Brad Brennen (T. Salina)

Dave Hastings (Oswego)

Teresa Frank (Syracuse)

Peggy Jenkins (T. Moreau)

Tom Bloodgood (Schuyler/Chemung)

Geoff Gloak

Sue Otis (T. Malta)

Jim Gonyo (Clinton)

Patti Valvo (Batavia)

Catherine DeFelice (T. Saratoga)

Robin Johnson (Ontario)
Alternate: Caryn Kolts (Yates)

Robert Zandri

Property Class Code Team

Assessors

County Directors

ORPS

Sue Otis (T. Malta)

Dave Shanley

Patrick Duffy (T. Manlius)

Jim Haskell

Peter Galarneau (Fulton Co. Multiple Towns)

Updated: