Skip universal navigation

New York State Universal header

Skip to main content

Real Property Tax Administration Committee

Agenda
Thursday & Friday, December 8th and 9th, 2005 (2:00 - 5:00 p.m. & 8:30 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.)
Clarion Hotel, 3 Watervliet Ave. Ext. Albany, New York 12206

 FACILITATOR: Dave Leichenauer           RECORDER: Janice Heeran

Thursday Afternoon

TOPIC

DESIRED OUTCOME

LEAD

TIME

Get Organized / What's New

Minutes approved. New topics identified. Action Items from September meeting reviewed.

Dave Leichenauer

2:00 - 2:15

a. RPTAC Membership
- ORPS Leadership
- ORPS RPTAC Members
- Sub-Group Membership

1.) RPTAC is introduced to the new Executive Director of ORPS.
2.) ORPS membership on RPTAC and Sub-Groups for 2006

Tom Bellard, Don DeWitt

2:15 – 2:40

b. 2005-2006 Grant Program
- Program Update
- Regional visits
- Promote Involvement

1.) RPTAC brought up-to-date on the Grant Program

JoAnn Whalen

2:40 – 3:00

Break

3:00 – 3:20

c. Annual Re-Assessment Symposium
- Re-cap of Events
- Questionnaire Responses

1.) RPTAC is briefed on Symposium events, an overview of the agenda, the number of attendees and their feedback.

John Wolham

3:20 – 3:45

d. Valuation Issues Team
- End-of-Year Update
- Farm VFF memo (Harry Baldwin)
- Discussion on Farms Issues

1.) RPTAC provides feedback to Sub-group
2.) Clearer understanding of the problems trying to value farms
3.) Resource barriers and possible Next Steps

Jeff Jordan, Mark Twentyman

3:45 – 4:15

1st Day Wrap-up

1) Review of action items and decisions.
2) Make adjustments to Friday's agenda.

Dave Leichenauer

4:15 – 4:30

Friday Morning

TOPIC

DESIRED OUTCOME

LEAD

TIME

Get organized

Agenda adjusted.

Dave Leichenauer

8:30 - 8:35

e. Sales Processing Team
- End-of-Year Update
- Warren Co. Pilot Project (OCR)
- Next steps

1.) RPTAC provides feedback to Sub-group
2.) Clear understanding of short-term and long-term goals

Kim Manley

8:35 – 9:05

f. Equalization Project Team
- End-of-Year Update
- Current Issues

1) RPTAC provides feedback to Sub-group
2) Clear understanding of short-term and long-term goals.

Jim O'Keeffe

9:05 – 9:35

g. Bank Codes
- RPTAC next steps

1.) RPTAC determines if there are any Next Steps for this issue.

John McCarey

9:35 – 10:00

Break

10:00 – 10:20

h. SVS Special Franchise Legislation
- Information Sharing

1.) RPTAC is briefed on the legislative change relating to the delivery of Special Franchise Values
2.) Discussion and Q. & A., if needed

Rich Keil

10:20 – 10:50

i. 2006 RPTAC Meeting Schedule
- Set dates
- Locations

1.) Determine dates and locations for future RPTAC meeting

Dave Leichenauer

10:50 – 11:10

j. 2006 Agenda Items
- Brainstorm Potential RPTAC Topics

1.) Generate a list of potential topics for RPTAC's 2006 Agenda

Dave Leichenauer

11:10 – 11:30

Meeting Wrap Up

1) Review of Action Items and Decisions.
2) Next meeting agenda items defined.

RPTAC Members 

Assessors

County Directors

ORPS

Cathy Conklin (T. Clarkstown)

Valeria Coggin (Tompkins)

Tom Bellard (Deputy Executive Director)

Patrick Duffy (T. Manlius)

Caryn Kolts (Yates)

Dennis Jersey (ITS)

Tom Frey (NYS Assessor's Association)

Kathleen Myers (Dutchess)

Rich Sinnott (Chief Counsel)

Rick Hubner (T. Warwick)

John McCarey (Orange)

JoAnn Whalen (SIO)

William Quick (T. Freemont)

Carol Holley (Saratoga)

John Wolham (Regional Manager, Newburgh)

J. Todd Wiley (T. New Windsor)

Michael Swan (Warren)

 

Alternate Assessors

Alternate County Directors

Lawrence Quinn (T. Arcadia)

Jim Gonyo (Clinton)

Curtis Schoeberl (T. Schwangunk)

Nicholas Barber (Schenectady)

Active RPTAC Teams / Sub-committees

Equalization Project Team (Sub-committee)

Assessors

County Directors

ORPS

Walter Smead (T. Clifton Park)

Thomas Bloodgood (Schuyler)

Jim O'Keeffe

Dave Briggs (6 munis)

Paul Burchard (Sullivan)

Tim Maher

Edye McCarthy (C. White Plains)

Barry Miller (Essex)

Pat Holland

Curtis Schoeberl (T. Shawangunk)

Robert Diener (Wayne)

Tom Pinto (North)

Roger Tibbetts (3 towns Jefferson, 1 town Lewis)

J. Todd Wiley (T. New Windsor)

Tom Frey (NYS Assessor's Assoc)

Valuation Issues Team

Assessors

County Directors

ORPS

Mario Arevalo (C. Oneonta)

Mary Baush (Franklin)

Jeff Jordan

Rosalie Fahey (T. Glenville)

Jim Gonyo (Clinton)

Matt Riordan

Edye McCarthy (C. White Plains)

Dave Hastings (Oswego)

Tara Hoffman (Newburgh)

Walter Smead (T. Clifton Park)

George Michaud (Putnam)

Cheryl Klewicki (Melville)

Sales Processing Team

Assessors

County Directors

ORPS

Larry Quinn (T. Arcadia)

Bill Budde (Niagara)

Tim Maher

Eileen Kelly (T. Goshen)

Jay Franklin (Tompkins)

Kim Manley

Christine Fusco (T. Lancaster)

Karen Carney (Onondaga)

Mary Ilacqua (Syracuse)

Assessment Notification Team

Assessors

County Directors

ORPS

Brad Brennen (T. Salina)

Dave Hastings (Oswego)

Teresa Frank (Syracuse)

Peggy Jenkins (T. Moreau)

Tom Bloodgood (Schuyler/Chemung)

Geoff Gloak

Sue Otis (T. Malta)

Jim Gonyo (Clinton)

Patti Valvo (Batavia)

Catherine DeFelice (T. Saratoga)

Robin Johnson (Ontario)
Alternate: Caryn Kolts (Yates)

Robert Zandri

Property Class Code Team

Assessors

County Directors

ORPS

Sue Otis (T. Malta)

Dave Shanley

Patrick Duffy (T. Manlius)

Jim Haskell

Peter Galarneau (Fulton Co. Multiple Towns)

Updated: