Skip universal navigation
Skip to main content

Department of Taxation and Finance

Real Property Tax Administration Committee

Agenda
Wednesday & Thursday, September 28th and 29th, 2005 (1:00 - 5:00 p.m. & 8:30 a.m. - 12:30 p.m.)
Clarion Hotel, 3 Watervliet Ave. Ext. Albany, New York 12206

  FACILITATOR: Tom Rutnik / Dave Leichenauer                 RECORDER: Janice Heeran

Wednesday Afternoon

TOPIC

DESIRED OUTCOME

LEAD

TIME

Get Organized / What's New

Minutes approved. New topics identified. New Members introduced.

T. Rutnik, D. Leichenauer

1:00 - 1:10

a. Assessment Notification Team
- Team presents their results
- Next Steps

1.) RPTAC endorses team proposal.
2.) RPTAC defines next steps for introducing legislation. (the best way to get this done)

Teresa Frank

1:10 – 2:15

b. Current Issues:
- Fulton County
- Town of West Seneca
- Town of Greece
-Others?

1.) Information sharing session
2.) Action Items

Tom Griffen RPTAC

2:15– 2:45

Break

2:45 – 3:00

c. E-Government Survey
- Action Items 11, 12, & 13
- How to share results with assessing community
- Next Steps for survey

1.) Finalize the findings for the survey.
2.) Determine vehicle for distributing survey results
3.) Determine more uses for the survey results

Caryn Kolts, Rick Hubner, Tom Rutnik

3:00 – 3:30

d. Knowledge Sharing
- Sub-group reports out on their Next Steps

1.) Sub-group reports out
2.) Committee endorses Next Steps

Valeria Coggin, Patrick Duffy

3:30 – 4:00

1st Day Wrap-up

1) Review of action items and decisions.
2) Make adjustments to Thursday's agenda.
3) Hand-out for Thursday

Dave Leichenauer

4:00 – 4:30

Thursday Morning

TOPIC

DESIRED OUTCOME

LEAD

TIME

Get organized

Agenda adjusted.

Dave Leichenauer

8:30 - 8:35

e. Data Warehouse Exercise:
- Present results from WebBoard Survey
- Discussion on user needs
- Identify Improvement Opportunities

1.) Full understanding of Data Warehouse usage by ORPS, Town level, County level
2.) Identify the needs of Data Warehouse Users
3.) Propose improvement opportunities for the Data Warehouse

Dave Leichenauer, Bob Gawrelski

8:35 – 9:45

Break

9:45 – 10:00

f. RPTAC Sub-committee Teams:
- Sales Processing Team
- Valuation Issues Team

1) 5217 update (Tim)
2) Commercial Trending Improvement Opportunities (Jeff / Bob)

Tim Maher, Jeff Jordan, Bob Gawrelski

10:00 – 10:45

g. STaR Funding
- Discuss the distribution schedule for STaR Funding

1.) Committee has a clear understanding of the distribution schedule for this cycle's STaR Funding.

Tim Maher

10:45 – 11:00

h. 2005 Grant Program
- Deliver an overview of the program

1.) Committee is brought up-to-date on how the 2005 - 2006 Grant Program will work.

Dick Harris, JoAnn Whalen

11:00 – 11:30

i. State Aid Form / Assessor Training:
- New York City

1.) Identify needs and plans
2.) Acceptance of the State Aid Form

Jim O'Keeffe

11:30 – 12:00

Meeting Wrap Up

1) Review of Action Items and Decisions.
2) Next meeting agenda items defined.

T. Rutnik, D. Leichenauer

12:00 – 12:15

RPTAC Members

Assessors

County Directors

ORPS

Cathy Conklin (T. Clarkstown)

Valeria Coggin (Tompkins)

Tom Bellard (Deputy Executive Director)

Patrick Duffy (T. Manlius)

Caryn Kolts (Yates)

Tom Griffen (Executive Director)

Tom Frey (NYS Assessor's Association)

Kathleen Myers (Dutchess)

Dennis Jersey (ITS)

Rick Hubner (T. Warwick)

John McCarey (Orange)

Rich Sinnott (Chief Counsel)

William Quick (T. Freemont)

Carol Holley (Saratoga)

JoAnn Whalen (SIO)

J. Todd Wiley (T. New Windsor)

Michael Swan (Warren)

John Wolham (Regional Manager, Newburgh)

Alternate Assessors

Alternate County Directors

Lawrence Quinn (T. Arcadia)

Jim Gonyo (Clinton)

Curtis Schoeberl (T. Schwangunk)

Nicholas Barber (Schenectady)

Active RPTAC Teams / Sub-committees

Equalization Project Team (Sub-committee)

Assessors

County Directors

ORPS

Walter Smead (T. Clifton Park)

Thomas Bloodgood (Schuyler)

Jim O'Keeffe

Dave Briggs (6 munis)

Paul Burchard (Sullivan)

Tim Maher

Edye McCarthy (C. White Plains)

Barry Miller (Essex)

Pat Holland

Curtis Schoeberl (T. Shawangunk)

Robert Diener (Wayne)

Tom Pinto (North)

Roger Tibbetts (3 towns Jefferson, 1 town Lewis)

J. Todd Wiley (T. New Windsor)

Tom Frey (NYS Assessor's Assoc)

Valuation Issues Team

Assessors

County Directors

ORPS

Mario Arevalo (C. Oneonta)

Mary Baush (Franklin)

Jeff Jordan

Rosalie Fahey (T. Glenville)

Jim Gonyo (Clinton)

Matt Riordan

Edye McCarthy (C. White Plains)

Dave Hastings (Oswego)

Tara Hoffman (Newburgh)

Walter Smead (T. Clifton Park)

George Michaud (Putnam)

Cheryl Klewicki (Melville)

Sales Processing Team

Assessors

County Directors

ORPS

Larry Quinn (T. Arcadia)

Bill Budde (Niagara)

Tim Maher

Eileen Kelly (T. Goshen)

Jay Franklin (Tompkins)

Kim Manley

Christine Fusco (T. Lancaster)

Karen Carney (Onondaga)

Mary Ilacqua (Syracuse)

Assessment Notification Team

Assessors

County Directors

ORPS

Brad Brennen (T. Salina)

Dave Hastings (Oswego)

Teresa Frank (Syracuse)

Peggy Jenkins (T. Moreau)

Tom Bloodgood (Schuyler/Chemung)

Geoff Gloak

Sue Otis (T. Malta)

Jim Gonyo (Clinton)

Patti Valvo (Batavia)

Catherine DeFelice (T. Saratoga)

Robin Johnson (Ontario)
Alternate: Caryn Kolts (Yates)

Robert Zandri

Property Class Code Team

Assessors

County Directors

ORPS

Sue Otis (T. Malta)

Dave Shanley

Patrick Duffy (T. Manlius)

Jim Haskell

Peter Galarneau (Fulton Co. Multiple Towns)

Updated: