Skip universal navigation
Skip to main content

Department of Taxation and Finance

Real Property Tax Administration

Agenda
Wednesday & Thursday, June 22nd and 23rd, 2005 (1:00 - 5:00 p.m. & 8:30 a.m. - 1:00 p.m.)
NYS ORPS 16 Sheridan Avenue, Albany, New York 12210

FACILITATOR: Rutnik / Dave Leichenauer RECORDER: Janice Heeran

Wednesday Afternoon

TOPIC

DESIRED OUTCOME

LEAD

TIME

Get Organized / What's New

Minutes approved. New topics identified.

T. Rutnik, D. Leichenauer

1:00 - 1:10

a. E-Government Survey
- Review results and responses
- Next Steps

1.) Review responses and determine actions based on survey results.

T. Rutnik, R. Hubner

1:10 – 2:00

b. Solutions Center
- Review history and direction
- ORPS regional role
- Web access

1.) Identify progress and seek ideas on how to encourage local contribution and use of knowledge base.

Paul Szwedo

2:00– 2:45

Break

2:45 – 3:00

c. RPTAC Sub-committee Teams
- Equalization Project Team
- Valuation Issues

1.) Identify progress and determine team needs and direction from RPTAC.

Tim Maher, Jeff Jordan, Team Members

3:00 – 3:45

d. Knowledge Sharing
- Review sub-group history
- Girk Cakmak's survey results
- Analysis of survey results in regards to stakeholders

1.) Analyze project and determine next steps.

Paul Szwedo, Girk Cakmak

3:45 – 4:45

1st Day Wrap-up

1) Review of action items and decisions.
2) Make adjustments to Thursday's agenda.

D. Leichenauer

4:45 – 5:00

Thursday Morning

TOPIC

DESIRED OUTCOME

LEAD

TIME

Get organized

Agenda adjusted.

Dave Leichenauer

8:30 - 8:35

e. Communication / Information Sharing
- Review items identified as problematic and critical

1.) Determine next steps for communication issues identified as problematic or critical.

Paul Szwedo

8:35 – 9:15

f. Non-residential Valuation
- Further analysis of Ulster County Pilot

1) Develop Criteria for candidates.
2) Determine next steps.

T. Wiley, C. Schoeberl, B. Gawrelski

9:15 – 10:15

Break

10:15 – 10:30

g. Cost Valuation
- Boeckh / Marshall Swift

1.) Share Information on progress.

J. Dunne

10:30 – 10:45

h. Legislation

1.) Understand status of proposed legislation.

P. Miller, J. Gerberg

10:45 – 11:00

i. Assessment Notification Sub-team
- Discuss team activities

1.) Understand team progress.

Geoff Gloak, Robert Zandri

11:00 – 11:45

j. Real Property Transfers
- OCR project
- Real Property Transfer Process
- Sales Processing Sub-team

1) Identify progress and determine involvement of Assessment Community.
2) Understand potential changes to Real Property Transfer process.
3) Understand team progress, direction and needs.

T. Maher

11:45 – 12:30

Meeting Wrap Up

1) Review of Action Items and Decisions.
2) Next meeting agenda items defined.

T. Rutnik, D. Leichenauer

12:30 – 1:00

RPTAC Members

Assessors

County Directors

ORPS

Cathy Conklin (T. Clarkstown)

Valeria Coggin (Tompkins)

Tom Bellard (Deputy Executive Director)

Patrick Duffy (T. Manlius)

Caryn Kolts (Yates)

Tom Griffen (Executive Director)

Tom Frey (NYS Assessor's Association)

Joseph Maciejewski (Erie)

Bruce Sauter (CIO)

Rick Hubner (T. Warwick)

John McCarey (Orange)

Rich Sinnott (Chief Counsel)

Curtis Schoeberl (T. Shawangunk)

Richard Sheflin (Livingston)

JoAnn Whalen (SIO)

J. Todd Wiley (T. New Windsor)

Michael Swan (Warren)

John Wolham (Regional Manager, Newburgh)

Alternate Assessors

Alternate County Directors

Peter Galarneau (Fulton Co. Multiple Towns)

Jim Gonyo (Clinton)

William Quick (T. Freemont)

Kathleen Myers (Dutchess)

Active RPTAC Teams / Sub-committees

Equalization Project Team (Sub-committee)

Assessors

County Directors

ORPS

Walter Smead (T. Clifton Park)

Thomas Bloodgood (Schuyler)

Jim O'Keeffe

Dave Briggs (C. Cortland & 5 towns)

Paul Burchard (Sullivan)

Tim Maher

Edye McCarthy (C. White Plains)

Barry Miller (Essex)

Pat Holland

Curtis Schoeberl (T. Shawangunk)

Robert Diener (Wayne)

Tom Pinto (North)

Roger Tibbetts (3 towns Jefferson, 1 town Lewis)

Valuation Issues Team

Assessors

County Directors

ORPS

Mario Arevalo (C. Oneonta)

Mary Baush (Franklin)

Jeff Jordan

Rosalie Fahey (T. Glenville)

Jim Gonyo (Clinton)

Matt Riordan

Edye McCarthy (C. White Plains)

Dave Hastings (Oswego)

Tara Hoffman (Newburgh)

Walter Smead (T. Clifton Park)

George Michaud (Putnam)

Cheryl Klewicki (Melville)

Sales Processing Team

Assessors

County Directors

ORPS

Larry Quinn (T. Arcadia)

Bill Budde (Niagara)

Tim Maher

Eileen Kelly (T. Goshen)

Jay Franklin (Tompkins)

Kim Manley

Christine Fusco (T. Lancaster)

Karen Carney (Onondaga)

Mary Ilacqua (Syracuse)

Assessment Notification Team

Assessors

County Directors

ORPS

Brad Brennen (T. Salina)

Dave Hastings (Oswego)

Teresa Frank (Syracuse)

Peggy Jenkins (T. Moreau)

Tom Bloodgood (Schuyler/Chemung)

Geoff Gloak

Sue Otis (T. Malta)

Jim Gonyo (Clinton)

Patti Valvo (Batavia)

Catherine DeFelice (T. Saratoga)

Robin Johnson (Ontario)
Alternate: Caryn Kolts (Yates)

Robert Zandri

Updated: