Skip universal navigation

New York State Universal header

Skip to main content

Real Property Tax Administration

Agenda
Wednesday & Thursday, March 16th and 17th, 2005 (1:00 - 5:00 p.m. & 8:30 a.m. - 1:00 p.m.)
NYS ORPS 16 Sheridan Avenue, Albany, New York 12210

FACILITATOR: Tom Rutnik                   RECORDER: Janice Heeran 

Wednesday Afternoon

TOPIC

DESIRED OUTCOME

LEAD

TIME

Get Organized / What's New

Minutes approved. New topics identified.

T. Rutnik

1:00 - 1:10

a. Center for Technology CTG
- Review parcel level data use report

1) Understand results of CTG outreach to determine use of parcel level data.

T. Griffen

1:10 – 2:40

Break

2:40 – 2:50

b. Commercial Valuation - County Initiatives (Saratoga & Ulster)
- Evaluate collaborative effort between ORPS, Assessors and County Director

1) Evaluate collaborative effort between ORPS, Assessors and County Director.

2) Identify future opportunities for improvement

John Bonanno, Bruce Sauter

2:50– 4:10

c. Equalization Sub-committee
- Review PDC evaluation meeting
- 2006 assessment / rate cycle

1) Review results for 2005.

2) Consult and approve decisions concerning 2006 PDC cycle and consult about plans for 2006 assessment / rate cycle.

T. Maher, B. Gawrelski, Eq. sub-committee members

4:10 – 4:55

1st Day Wrap-up

1) Review of action items and decisions.

2) Make adjustments to Thursday's agenda.

T. Rutnik

4:55 – 5:00

Thursday Morning

TOPIC

DESIRED OUTCOME

LEAD

TIME

Get organized

Agenda adjusted.

T. Rutnik

8:30 - 8:35

d. Valuation
- New Valuation Date

1) Understand implication of new valuation date and determine actions.

R. Hubner

8:35 – 9:00

e. E-Government Survey
- Review results of E-Government Survey distributed via County Directors to Assessors

1) Evaluate results of survey.

2) Determine next steps.

T. Rutnik, RPTAC Members

9:00 – 9:45

f. Sales Processing Team
- Review proposed team charter

1) Get endorsement from RPTAC of proposed team charter.

Tim Maher, Kim Manley

9:45 – 10:15

Break

10:15 – 10:30

g. Disclosure/Impact Notices

1) Share ideas for modernizing disclosure/impact notices.

T. Frey, T. Wiley, T. Frank

10:30 – 11:30

h. Training Governance Group
- Update on group progress

1) Update on group progress and future plans.

Jeff Bartholomew, C. Conklin

11:30 – 12:00

i. Bank Codes
- Report out from 2/21 meeting at AOT
- Legislative efforts of Assessors Association

1) Review discussion of 2/21 meeting.

2) Determine RPTAC role in effort to improve bank code process.

3) Understand status of legislative efforts by Assessors Association.

R. Sinnott, T. Wiley, T. Frey

12:00 – 12:15

j. e-STAR Application

1) Review of recent e-STAR processing cycle and opportunities for process improvement.

Bill Godell

12:15 – 12:30

k. RPTAC Sub-committees

1) Clarify existing teams, team charters and team membership.

2) Clarify role of non-team members and their participation in team meetings.

RPTAC members, Jeff Jordan

12:30 – 1:00

Meeting Wrap Up

1) Review of Action Items and Decisions.

2) Next meeting agenda items defined.

 RPTAC Members

Assessors

County Directors

ORPS

Cathy Conklin (T. Clarkstown)

Valeria Coggin (Tompkins)

Tom Bellard (Deputy Executive Director)

Patrick Duffy (T. Cicero, T. West Monroe)

Caryn Kolts (Yates)

Tom Griffen (Executive Director)

Tom Frey (NYS Assessor's Association)

Joseph Maciejewski (Erie)

Bruce Sauter (CIO)

Rick Hubner (T. Warwick)

John McCarey (Orange)

Rich Sinnott (Chief Counsel)

Curtis Schoeberl (T. Shawangunk)

Richard Sheflin (Livingston)

JoAnn Whalen (SIO)

J. Todd Wiley (T. New Windsor)

Michael Swan (Warren)

John Wolham (Regional Manager, Newburgh)

Alternate Assessors

Alternate County Directors

Peter Galarneau (Fulton Co. Multiple Towns)

Jim Gonyo (Clinton)

William Quick (T. Freemont)

Kathleen Myers (Dutchess)

Active RPTAC Teams / Sub-committees

Equalization Project Team (Sub-committee)

Assessors

County Directors

ORPS

Walter Smead (T. Clifton Park)

Thomas Bloodgood (Schuyler)

Jim O'Keeffe

Dave Briggs (C. Cortland & 5 towns)

Paul Burchard (Sullivan)

Tim Maher

Edye McCarthy (C. White Plains)

Bernard Miller (Essex)

Pat Holland

Curtis Schoeberl (T. Shawangunk)

Robert Diener (Wayne)

Tom Pinto

Roger Tibbetts (3 towns Jefferson, 1 town Lewis)

Valuation Issues Team

Assessors

County Directors

ORPS

Mario Arevalo (C. Oneonta)

Mary Baush (Franklin)

Jeff Jordan

Rosalie Fahey (T. Glenville)

Jim Gonyo (Clinton)

Steve Beals

Edye McCarthy (C. White Plains)

Dave Hastings (Oswego)

Reesa Guarino

Walter Smead (T. Clifton Park)

George Michaud (Putnam)

Chuck Aviza

Sales Processing Team

Assessors

County Directors

ORPS

Larry Quinn (T. Arcadia)

Bill Budde (Niagara)

Tim Maher

Eileen Kelly (T. Goshen)

Jay Franklin (Tompkins)

Kim Manley

Christine Fusco (T. Lancaster)

Karen Carney (Onondaga)

Mary Ilacqua

Updated: